Post Reply

[REF] How to add Reboot to power menu (updated 10/21/2010)

OP untermensch

17th October 2010, 10:43 PM   |  #11  
Master™'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,237
 
3,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0niqu3

Hi,

Thanks so much for this, absolutely fantastic work like always!

For anyone that doesn't know how to decompile/compile apk files search for either APK Manager, or smali/baksmali tutorial/help/etc., it should help you out greatly.

And for those that want a flashable .zip, well, here you go, BUT, I'm lazy, so it requires some conditions:

1) You use a rom based on JI6 that's fully deodexed
2) you have previously flashed (or your custom rom included) the epic/puzzle lockscreen mod (also from untermensch)
3) You disable voodoo (if you use it) prior to flashing since this zip attempts to wipe your dalvik-cache


That said, zip should flash fine from clockwork, and all it does is replace your android.policy.jar with one pre-modded for lockscreen & reboot option support, and it wipes your dalvik-cache since that's the safest thing to do after applying any mod, period.

Cheers, =)

I was just about to upload the zip...
Oh well, beat me to it
17th October 2010, 10:48 PM   |  #12  
b0ricuaguerrero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag brooklyn, N.Y
Thanks Meter: 161
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0niqu3

Hi,

Thanks so much for this, absolutely fantastic work like always!

For anyone that doesn't know how to decompile/compile apk files search for either APK Manager, or smali/baksmali tutorial/help/etc., it should help you out greatly.

And for those that want a flashable .zip, well, here you go, BUT, I'm lazy, so it requires some conditions:

1) You use a rom based on JI6 that's fully deodexed
2) you have previously flashed (or your custom rom included) the epic/puzzle lockscreen mod (also from untermensch)
3) You disable voodoo (if you use it) prior to flashing since this zip attempts to wipe your dalvik-cache


That said, zip should flash fine from clockwork, and all it does is replace your android.policy.jar with one pre-modded for lockscreen & reboot option support, and it wipes your dalvik-cache since that's the safest thing to do after applying any mod, period.

Cheers, =)

You sir are a gentleman and a scholar
17th October 2010, 10:49 PM   |  #13  
s0niqu3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0ricuaguerrero

You sir are a gentleman and a scholar

lol,

Appreciate the thought, but wrong gender, =)
17th October 2010, 10:53 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 103
 
567 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0ricuaguerrero

You sir are a gentleman and a scholar

LOL perhaps you meant you maam are a babe and a diva. Either way thanks so much for this.
17th October 2010, 10:57 PM   |  #15  
icandy75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lake Mary, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 37
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Very nice, thank's for sharing.
17th October 2010, 11:07 PM   |  #16  
creator2456's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 176
 
748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Looks like I'm disabling Voodoo once again.
17th October 2010, 11:26 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
great job. done

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
17th October 2010, 11:27 PM   |  #18  
richan90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 5
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Fyi the reboot after install takes longer than after installing a new rom

Sent from my SGH-T959
17th October 2010, 11:43 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Many thanks for the file!

...but because I'm lazy and if I'm reading the file poster's req's correctly her version requires I flash a lockscreen I don't currently have, would any Gentleman or Lady be kind enough to build a .zip file which will work on a Stock Vibrant JI6 install?

Thnx!
17th October 2010, 11:49 PM   |  #20  
gbakabg's Avatar
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I just got done flashing and it works great ty

Sent from bionix 1.9.1 jacs oc/uv vodoo kernel

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Vibrant Android Development by ThreadRank