Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

DOOverclock - Easier Way to OC Your Droid 2

OP darkonion

20th October 2010, 09:25 AM   |  #1  
darkonion's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fremont, CA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi all.

Overclocking for your Rooted Droid 2 and Droid X on Linux/Mac and now Windows! Before continuing, consider this alternate method.
http://www.droid-life.com/2010/10/22...-2/#more-17844

If you get a permission error through adb shell, use the Terminal Emulator app and enter SU, then run the script again.

Instruction for Mac:

1. Extract files. Doubleclick the dooverclock.zip file, and drag and drop the folder to your desktop.
2. Next, open terminal, and navigate to your folder. It'll be something like cd /desktop/dooverclock or cd /Desktop/dooverclock.
3. Now you need to change permissions to the dooverclock file. Enter:
chmod 0755 dooverclock.sh
4. Make sure you are in PC Mode. USB debugging should be enabled. Don't need icon showing.
5. Run dooverclock.sh by entering:
./dooverclock.sh
6. Follow directions of the UI.

Instruction for Linux:

1. Extract files. Doubleclick the dooverclock.zip file, and drag and drop the folder to your desktop.
2. Open the folder and right click the dooverclock.sh file. Go to permissions and go down toward the bottom of the window and check the allow file to be executed or something like that. Press ok.
3. Make sure you are in PC Mode. USB debugging should be enabled. Don't need icon showing.
4. Run dooverclock.sh by double clicking it, and choosing run in terminal.
5. Follow directions of the UI.

Instructions for Windows:
How-to Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ieaiSxamDg

1. Extract folder from zip. Open the .zip and drag and drop the folder onto the desktop.
2. Make sure phone is in either Charge only or PC Mode with USB debugging enabled.
3. Open the folder and double-click dooverclock.bat, and follow the UI
4. Hope it succeed, check with SetCPU.

How to use the custom.sh

All you have to do is edit the custom.sh file, edit your settings, and save the file. From there, just open the scripts and choose to overclock using the custom.sh file.

Downloads for Droid 2 (Will not work for DX)

Download here (Linux): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/dooverclock.zip
Download here (Mac): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/dooverclockmac.zip
Download (Windows): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/dooverclockwin.zip

Download for Droid X (Will not work for D2)

Download for DroidX (Linux) user (Untested): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/dooverclockdx.zip
Download for Droid X (Mac) user (Untested): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/...clockdxmac.zip
Download for DroidX Windows user (Untested): http://kimete.com/droid/dooverclock/...clockdxwin.zip

Changelog:

Version 1.0 - first version, messy code, just made it work
Version 1.0b - added support for Windows by Requiem
Version 1.1 and 1.1b - cleaned up interface and coding, made it more efficient running, added standalone adb file.
Version 1.2 - added ability to OC to user specs using custom.sh

References

Original procedure here: http://androidforums.com/droid-2-all...tructions.html
Original procedure and files by FreeWell for DX and D2. WalCs helped port stuff over to D2.

More formal information coming soon! Thank you to Requiem4D for tweaking my Windows code.

LICENSE Info: License?? Everyone is welcome to use any and/or all my code in anyway you see fit. I do ask that you do credit me if you use any portion. I also provide this code FREE of charge and I hope that everyone shares the love and does the same. I encourage you to use bits and pieces of my code if possible. There is no point in rewriting code from scratch if it has already be done! It is a WASTE OF TIME, and INEFFICIENT!! Enjoy all.

-Kevin
aka DarkOnion

Donation info: Like my script, donate to me, a poor college student. Struggling with finances and what not. A few dollars go a long way. $2.18 buys me 5 tacos from Del Taco. $1.50 gets me a small chili at Wendy's! Donate to me via Paypal at darkonion@kimete.com. Please feel free to share this thread by sharing the link. Suggested donation: $0.25 to $1.
Last edited by darkonion; 2nd November 2010 at 04:40 AM.
20th October 2010, 09:44 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 4
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Gotta be First
20th October 2010, 11:09 AM   |  #3  
darkonion's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fremont, CA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Added Windows version! It ain't pretty, but it'll work. I hope...
20th October 2010, 02:47 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Found something on the mac side. ADB fails to run with the version you included. Works if you copy the adb binary file from your android SDK folder. :]

EDIT: Playing around with this a bit...working great so far. Running @ 1.1GHz, pretty stable. Is there any way to add more slots? For example 300/500/700/900/1100?
Last edited by Jewremy; 20th October 2010 at 03:06 PM.
20th October 2010, 04:00 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag around
Thanks Meter: 1
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
When you say set with setCPU, are you referring to the market app of the same name?

I answered my own question. Running nicely at 400/700/900/1200 on Epic 2.7, this is great
Last edited by bladearronwey; 20th October 2010 at 05:04 PM. Reason: I'm retarded
20th October 2010, 05:55 PM   |  #6  
ttlycnfuzd's Avatar
Member
Flag ONTARIO
Thanks Meter: 19
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
getting ready to dl and try... question tho... do we need to do this after each reboot, or will this stick? (or is there a simple method from the phone since you already put the files on there?)

Thanks and keep up the good work... will donate on payday!
20th October 2010, 06:17 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
:eek:!! Will have to try after class today. Nice work!
20th October 2010, 06:24 PM   |  #8  
kwheel596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chesapeake, VA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
currently you have to do it after every reboot, there is a way to make it semi permanent but you still have to execute the files on every boot

Sent from my DROID2
20th October 2010, 06:39 PM   |  #9  
darkonion's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fremont, CA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshigeru

Found something on the mac side. ADB fails to run with the version you included. Works if you copy the adb binary file from your android SDK folder. :]

EDIT: Playing around with this a bit...working great so far. Running @ 1.1GHz, pretty stable. Is there any way to add more slots? For example 300/500/700/900/1100?

Oops. Duh! That's what happens when you work at code at 3 in the morning.
20th October 2010, 06:48 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkonion

Oops. Duh! That's what happens when you work at code at 3 in the morning.

S'all good. Might want to add in a script that makes setscaling.sh run on the phone at startup.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes