Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Ram question

OP hitman818

21st October 2010, 07:15 AM   |  #1  
hitman818's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
2,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Does the phone really use all of its 512 mb of ram. O know that eclair has some restriction that wont let you. I know froyo does not have it, but when i saw the video of eugenes new froyo rom, the task manager only showed 326 mb. Does anyone know why its like that.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
21st October 2010, 07:33 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman818

Does the phone really use all of its 512 mb of ram. O know that eclair has some restriction that wont let you. I know froyo does not have it, but when i saw the video of eugenes new froyo rom, the task manager only showed 326 mb. Does anyone know why its like that.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App

Probably because of the kernel being used. Don't worry, when we get Froyo it should
21st October 2010, 07:37 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
U r using 256 wo oclf , with oclf u r able to use 326. With Froyo the phone will use max 512.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
21st October 2010, 07:40 AM   |  #4  
hitman818's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
2,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nguyenmd

U r using 256 wo oclf , with oclf u r able to use 326. With Froyo the phone will use max 512.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App

I am not using oclf nor am i rooted and the max it says for me is 326.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes