Post Reply

process com.android.setupwizard stopped unexpectedly

22nd October 2010, 05:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Ok so I installed both cyanogen and google apps roms and everything. my phone booted up with the cyanogen logo and everything. but, it won't go past the google setup. i keep getting the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again" message. I've forced closed it bout 20 times already and it won't go past that message. any ideas how i can fix this? thanks!

p.s.
i did do a nandroid backup so if i need to go back to that what would i do next?
22nd October 2010, 03:15 PM   |  #2  
user7618's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 231
 
3,349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamdavid

Ok so I installed both cyanogen and google apps roms and everything. my phone booted up with the cyanogen logo and everything. but, it won't go past the google setup. i keep getting the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again" message. I've forced closed it bout 20 times already and it won't go past that message. any ideas how i can fix this? thanks!

p.s.
i did do a nandroid backup so if i need to go back to that what would i do next?

Kick back to your nand, delete the rom and gapps, redownload them and reflash. It's possible that you just got a bad dl of one or the other. Make sure you wipe data and dalvik. I had this issue once, banged my head on the wall and just decided to get rid of it all and try again.
24th October 2010, 02:54 PM   |  #3  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
4,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Yes same for me the whole time it was a bad download good luck

Root-Hack-Mod-Always™
7th March 2011, 03:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
this happened to me - I can get into the phone but nothing works - just blank screen with that error coming up frist - tried erasing everything, wipe dalvik cache, user cache, factory reset, etc. - then tried reflashing rom via CWM - still nothing works - my home and back buttons are also gone
7th March 2011, 03:52 PM   |  #5  
waffle_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Gainesville, FL
Thanks Meter: 6
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkadelick

this happened to me - I can get into the phone but nothing works - just blank screen with that error coming up frist - tried erasing everything, wipe dalvik cache, user cache, factory reset, etc. - then tried reflashing rom via CWM - still nothing works - my home and back buttons are also gone

Do you have any nandriod backups? If so, run the backup and see what happens.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes