FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

process com.android.setupwizard stopped unexpectedly

22nd October 2010, 05:10 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ok so I installed both cyanogen and google apps roms and everything. my phone booted up with the cyanogen logo and everything. but, it won't go past the google setup. i keep getting the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again" message. I've forced closed it bout 20 times already and it won't go past that message. any ideas how i can fix this? thanks!

p.s.
i did do a nandroid backup so if i need to go back to that what would i do next?
 
 
22nd October 2010, 03:15 PM |#2  
user7618's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 231
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamdavid

Ok so I installed both cyanogen and google apps roms and everything. my phone booted up with the cyanogen logo and everything. but, it won't go past the google setup. i keep getting the "The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again" message. I've forced closed it bout 20 times already and it won't go past that message. any ideas how i can fix this? thanks!

p.s.
i did do a nandroid backup so if i need to go back to that what would i do next?

Kick back to your nand, delete the rom and gapps, redownload them and reflash. It's possible that you just got a bad dl of one or the other. Make sure you wipe data and dalvik. I had this issue once, banged my head on the wall and just decided to get rid of it all and try again.
24th October 2010, 02:54 PM |#3  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 829
 
More
Yes same for me the whole time it was a bad download good luck

Root-Hack-Mod-Always™
7th March 2011, 03:27 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
this happened to me - I can get into the phone but nothing works - just blank screen with that error coming up frist - tried erasing everything, wipe dalvik cache, user cache, factory reset, etc. - then tried reflashing rom via CWM - still nothing works - my home and back buttons are also gone
7th March 2011, 03:52 PM |#5  
waffle_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Gainesville, FL
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkadelick

this happened to me - I can get into the phone but nothing works - just blank screen with that error coming up frist - tried erasing everything, wipe dalvik cache, user cache, factory reset, etc. - then tried reflashing rom via CWM - still nothing works - my home and back buttons are also gone

Do you have any nandriod backups? If so, run the backup and see what happens.
21st October 2014, 02:53 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
process com.huawei.setup_tmo
Quote:
Originally Posted by user7618

Kick back to your nand, delete the rom and gapps, redownload them and reflash. It's possible that you just got a bad dl of one or the other. Make sure you wipe data and dalvik. I had this issue once, banged my head on the wall and just decided to get rid of it all and try again.



i stuck with the same issue on my mytouch q but i dont have a nanoid, need help,
dont wanna buy a new phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes