FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] how i change rom in MAC OS X

231 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By oaldawe, Senior Member on 24th October 2010, 07:12 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all
how can i change my rom with MAC OS X
is there Odin for mac
 
 
SBVerlee
25th October 2010, 12:06 AM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You could use Heimdall, it us cross-platform.
25th October 2010, 04:51 AM |#3  
nandihno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..
25th October 2010, 05:21 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandihno

well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..

Have you tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.
25th October 2010, 07:04 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds

Have I tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.

I'm using windows 7 (32) running in vmware to flash mine..
and i'm running OSX


(also this is probably more Q & A the dev related)
25th October 2010, 07:25 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks
25th October 2010, 08:59 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Clermont-Fd
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm use Bootcamp with XP for flash my phone because with Parallels Desktop, Odin don't recognize my phone.
25th October 2010, 10:59 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds

Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks

Had to test this and i can confirm that i can indeed run Odin now from Vmware on Mac OSX. I am not sure when this started happening but Benjamin on the Heimdall forum was saying that there were some changes by Samsung in the secondary bootloader of the i9000 which would allow people to connect. Perhaps its this - but anyway - works now - even tried a flash to make sure its ok.
25th October 2010, 03:45 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i run a virtual machine with windows XP at Ubuntu OS . it can update i9000 by Odin.

Sent from my GT-I9088 using XDA App
25th October 2010, 04:03 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Parallels 6 Windows VM
That works with Odin as well.
SBVerlee
25th October 2010, 04:10 PM |#11  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Never mind, it's already posted here.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes