5,605,519 Members 45,083 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] how i change rom in MAC OS X

Tip us?
 
oaldawe
Old
#1  
oaldawe's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 225
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default [Q] how i change rom in MAC OS X

Hi all
how can i change my rom with MAC OS X
is there Odin for mac
SBVerlee Old
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
You could use Heimdall, it us cross-platform.
 
nandihno
Old
#3  
nandihno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 993
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brisbane
well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..
 
ashwinds
Old
(Last edited by ashwinds; 25th October 2010 at 07:24 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 806
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandihno View Post
well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..
Have you tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.
 
Ibanez33
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 331
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds View Post
Have I tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.
I'm using windows 7 (32) running in vmware to flash mine..
and i'm running OSX


(also this is probably more Q & A the dev related)
 
ashwinds
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 806
Join Date: Aug 2010
Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks
 
wetterle
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Clermont-Fd
I'm use Bootcamp with XP for flash my phone because with Parallels Desktop, Odin don't recognize my phone.
 
ashwinds
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 806
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds View Post
Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks
Had to test this and i can confirm that i can indeed run Odin now from Vmware on Mac OSX. I am not sure when this started happening but Benjamin on the Heimdall forum was saying that there were some changes by Samsung in the secondary bootloader of the i9000 which would allow people to connect. Perhaps its this - but anyway - works now - even tried a flash to make sure its ok.
 
sharetop
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Oct 2005
i run a virtual machine with windows XP at Ubuntu OS . it can update i9000 by Odin.

Sent from my GT-I9088 using XDA App
 
mac_novice
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Parallels 6 Windows VM

That works with Odin as well.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Auto Config Free – XDA Developer TV

In this weeks episode of XDA Xposed Tuesday, we talked about customization of … more

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more