Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] how i change rom in MAC OS X

24th October 2010, 07:12 PM |#1  
oaldawe's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Hi all
how can i change my rom with MAC OS X
is there Odin for mac
 
 
SBVerlee
25th October 2010, 12:06 AM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
You could use Heimdall, it us cross-platform.
25th October 2010, 04:51 AM |#3  
nandihno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 101
 
1,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..
25th October 2010, 05:21 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
806 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandihno

well...................u could also install XP or win 7
as virtual or as another boot.

thats how i do it..

Have you tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.
Last edited by ashwinds; 25th October 2010 at 07:24 AM.
25th October 2010, 07:04 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds

Have I tried as a VM on mac osx? None of them work that way because OSX has some issues connecting to the galaxy. Only way to make it work is Windows on a bootcamp.

I'm using windows 7 (32) running in vmware to flash mine..
and i'm running OSX


(also this is probably more Q & A the dev related)
25th October 2010, 07:25 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
806 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks
25th October 2010, 08:59 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Clermont-Fd
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I'm use Bootcamp with XP for flash my phone because with Parallels Desktop, Odin don't recognize my phone.
25th October 2010, 10:59 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
806 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwinds

Geee! that sounds very promising!! I've been surfing the forums for someone who has it going on vmware and you are the first I have come across! Any changes you had to make? For most of us, the device will appear and disappear - maybe it is because of 32 bit windows 7... must try. Thanks

Had to test this and i can confirm that i can indeed run Odin now from Vmware on Mac OSX. I am not sure when this started happening but Benjamin on the Heimdall forum was saying that there were some changes by Samsung in the secondary bootloader of the i9000 which would allow people to connect. Perhaps its this - but anyway - works now - even tried a flash to make sure its ok.
25th October 2010, 03:45 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
i run a virtual machine with windows XP at Ubuntu OS . it can update i9000 by Odin.

Sent from my GT-I9088 using XDA App
25th October 2010, 04:03 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Parallels 6 Windows VM
That works with Odin as well.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes