Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Show Off Your X10 Mini/Mini Pro Screenshots Here!

OP ozzy1212

23rd January 2012, 07:02 PM   |  #801  
matthias1203's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zadar
Thanks Meter: 97
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanellos

I think that if you upload a .apk theme and change things, if you open the .zip file you get at the end, you will find a modified .apk and you can install this.
I will try what i told and come back to tell you the results.

already try.. not working
need to wait maybe in future someone maka a theme maker
23rd January 2012, 07:14 PM   |  #802  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthias1203

already try.. not working
need to wait maybe in future someone maka a theme maker

I just tried it with cyanbread.apk.
I changed only the statusbar icons, just to test.
I got the UOT-(numbers).zip .
Opening the UOT-(numbers).zip file there was an "app" folder.
In it was UOTcyanbread.apk (ie UOT-(numbers)\app\UOTcyanbread.apk)
I copied that to my sd card and installed it.
It worked for me.
(I guess you can't change bootanimation, fonts, window transitions etc that way)
What part didn't work for you?

I hope that in future there will be a theme editor too .
Last edited by kanellos; 23rd January 2012 at 07:18 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kanellos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2012, 08:17 PM   |  #803  
matthias1203's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zadar
Thanks Meter: 97
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanellos

I just tried it with cyanbread.apk.
I changed only the statusbar icons, just to test.
I got the UOT-(numbers).zip .
Opening the UOT-(numbers).zip file there was an "app" folder.
In it was UOTcyanbread.apk (ie UOT-(numbers)\app\UOTcyanbread.apk)
I copied that to my sd card and installed it.
It worked for me.
(I guess you can't change bootanimation, fonts, window transitions etc that way)
What part didn't work for you?

I hope that in future there will be a theme editor too .

will try now again than

---------- Post added at 08:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:26 PM ----------

ok it work in some way

but doesn't working notification transparency
24th January 2012, 11:02 AM   |  #804  
matthias1203's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zadar
Thanks Meter: 97
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
just blue
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1327399177029.png
Views:	301
Size:	83.7 KB
ID:	870002  
24th January 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #805  
KickButts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brasília
Thanks Meter: 139
 
518 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthias1203

Nice!

Sent from my Milestone 2 using XDA Premium App
24th January 2012, 05:09 PM   |  #806  
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 133
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Thanks for the answers kanellos.
25th January 2012, 03:02 PM   |  #807  
Ticklefish's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 3,986
 
4,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthias1203

will try now again than

---------- Post added at 08:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:26 PM ----------

ok it work in some way

but doesn't working notification transparency

If you're looking to make the status bar (that bit at the top with the notification icons, clock, etc) transparent, that's actually incredibly straightforward. All you need is a computer with a decent art program and adb on it and a few minutes spare time. If you have a few more minutes spare time, you can make a zip file that can be flashed by CWM that will do it as well.

I suggest looking here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=849223 to find out how to theme your phone. Or I'm happy to do it myself if someone can share their framework-res.apk. I'm not on cyanobread but that shouldn't cause any issues.
I only have the occasional bit of spare time (one child and two on the way means I'm very busy) but I'm more than happy to help out.

Unless I've read it wrong and this isn't what you're after. In which case, I have no idea...lol

---------- Post added at 02:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:44 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanellos

I am using Go launcher, and I have to use a live wallpaper to set the background.
If I don't use a live wallpaper, the background of the statusbar in the homescreen is black.
For some other launchers you don't have to use a live wallpaper.

Curious, that shouldn't be happening. I think it's not the launcher so much as the way you're picking your wallpaper. It's possible that your image is being adjusted to fit in the space between the status bar and the bottom of the screen, rather the whole screen itself. Which would make the background of the statusbar black because the wallpaper isn't reaching up that far. Live wallpaper isn't a different matter altogther.
Try comparing your wallpaper to the original image. If part of the top isn't cut off, that means it's not taking up the whole screen.
I personally suggest using Gallery 3D or Wallpaper Wizard to make your wallpaper. They'll create a picture which uses the whole screen and will, in theory, be visible behind your status bar.
Last edited by Ticklefish; 25th January 2012 at 03:04 PM. Reason: Editing to try to stop two separate posts looking like one....it didn't work..lol
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 07:08 PM   |  #808  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

Curious, that shouldn't be happening. I think it's not the launcher so much as the way you're picking your wallpaper. It's possible that your image is being adjusted to fit in the space between the status bar and the bottom of the screen, rather the whole screen itself. Which would make the background of the statusbar black because the wallpaper isn't reaching up that far. Live wallpaper isn't a different matter altogther.
Try comparing your wallpaper to the original image. If part of the top isn't cut off, that means it's not taking up the whole screen.
I personally suggest using Gallery 3D or Wallpaper Wizard to make your wallpaper. They'll create a picture which uses the whole screen and will, in theory, be visible behind your status bar.

Thank you for your reply.
I have tried with Wallpaper Wizard. It didn't work. I think it's a launcher thing.
For example in Zeam launcher I set the wallpaper with quickpic (not a live wallpaper, and because I have deleted Gallery 3D). There is an option for Zeam to manage the wallpapers internally. When that's enabled I get a black statusbar. When it's disabled I get a transparent status bar.
26th January 2012, 05:07 AM   |  #809  
leimrey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 205
 
713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aisuj52

Nice, again! :D but this
is better!

And here's mine:


Simple, but I love se home again.

Sent from my U20i using XDA App

Is there anyway to resize the number of the clock??
Mines looks like the top number has been cut off.

:/
26th January 2012, 06:07 AM   |  #810  
ChavitoArg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 588
 
1,131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by leimrey

Is there anyway to resize the number of the clock??
Mines looks like the top number has been cut off.

:/

Use adw launcher, edit option

Sent from my E10i using xda premium

The Following User Says Thank You to ChavitoArg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1.6, 2.1, home++, launcher pro +, screenshots, x10 mini pro
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes