FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[UTIL] [Update] TG01 Radio changing KITCHEN

3,234 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
By mirolg, Retired Recognized Developer on 30th October 2010, 04:10 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Unzip tg01_Change_ Radio.zip package:


- rename any ROM with desired radio (xxxx) as Radio_ROM.tsw
- copy this ROM (Radio_ROM.tsw) here in the "Change Radio" folder
- rename the ROM, the you like to change the radio as TG01_Orginal.tsw
- copy this ROM (TG01_Orginal.tsw) also in the same folder Change Radio
- start Change_Radio.bat

you get the "old" ROM with "new" RADIO = TG01WP_00_NEW.tsw ready to flash

INFO: the most last ROMs are made with OsKitchen, the use a new imgfs structur. the tg tool detect this as error- IGNORE this error message- the new maked RadioROM is save and ok and you can flash it.
Last edited by mirolg; 15th December 2011 at 05:07 PM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th October 2010, 05:35 PM |#2  
Pere's Avatar
Senior Member
Palau (Barcelona) Spain
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg

Change each ROM to your preffered RADIO Version. For the ROM chefs, this saves a lot of the upload time

Special thanks to cedesmith for TGTool


Only to do: rename the downloaded ROM to original.tsw, then copy original.tsw in Radio Kitchen folder and press Radio Change.bat after 2 minutes you have a new ROM with yours Radio Version!

for Radio Versions: (upload in progress)

0300.76 http://www.4shared.com/file/yMn135Wx...0_Kitchen.html
1600.05 http://www.4shared.com/file/oLdPv5Dp...0_Kitchen.html
1700.05
1800.05

Very useful!

If that works as easily as you say, (no doubt) perhaps if we all agree,chefs could avoid uploading ALL the radio versions every time they launch or update a new ROM ... Let's leave users do his/her choice! So they could dedicate better his/her time to the most important: Programming the best ROMS!..

Just a suggestion. What people say?


On the other hand. I wonder if it would be possible doing the same with the language (just dreaming: An Idiom changing KITCHEN !!!

Best R.
30th October 2010, 06:30 PM |#3  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes, Pere you have 100% right. for me and other chefs is uploading lost time (50 min./Radio x 4). Every user knows wich radio version is the best for him. (or can expiriment to find the best)

now user have a simple auto- util: load the radio Kitchen with the preferred radio and no matter what ROM 6.1 or 6.5 or 6.5.5, rename and change his radio

i will in the future upload only one Radio Version. i hope the other chefs to!
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2010, 08:59 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Thumbs up Sticky, please!
Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU
30th October 2010, 09:16 PM |#5  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubRas

Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU

thank you. yes, i have start a request (mod) for sticking, I think is a helpful util for everyone!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2010, 11:18 PM |#6  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
NOTICE: rename the downloaded ROM to TG01_Orginal.tsw
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2010, 07:41 AM |#7  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice man, very good !
31st October 2010, 10:37 AM |#8  
lesscro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 1,882
 
Donate to Me
More
Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...
31st October 2010, 11:03 AM |#9  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...

For me I think you can and generally with this programme or for create ROM you have an advertissement when have error ... So I think it's not dangerous to test before flash



Salut LeSScro, je pense que ca doit fonctionner je n'ai tester qu'avec des ROM modifiés mais bon si tu as un soucis avec ce genre de programme tu as une erreur qui te prévient donc je pense que tu peux peux tester et si tu n'as pas d'errreur tu peut flashé
Si tu veux que je teste pour toi dis le et donne moi la radio souhaité ainsi que la ROM que tu utilise je le ferais d'ici demain ... avec tous les services que tu m'as rendus je peux bien faire cela Bonne journée
Last edited by EVEALEX62; 31st October 2010 at 11:05 AM.
31st October 2010, 06:42 PM |#10  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...

hello lesscro,

yes, with this kichen (codesmith TG01Tool) extract RADIO from every new ROMs and combine with your used ROM. This is one auto prozedur, with CRC check if the maked ROM is ok.

Load a kitchen with RADIO Version that you like.

Put your used ROM file in kitchen. Rename it to TG01_Orginal.tsw and press the xxx.bat file.

After 1 - 2 min. you have a NEW Rom- file. Flash and try.

good luck, miro
4th November 2010, 09:21 AM |#11  
lesscro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 1,882
 
Donate to Me
More
@ mirolg
Thx... i want keep my original ROM 21876 FR
and try the latest available RADIO (must be better than my actual, because i lost signal in train, under tunnel... unbelievable... my Asus P535 keep signal without problem in same situation)


@ EVEALEX62

Salut Alex... ben moi comme d'habitude je reste avec mon original revu...
Si je flash avec une rom recré et que je remets mon backup techniquement le System redeviendra celui qu'il était avant flash mais ma ROM radio sera bien la nouvelle ?
Car il faut flasher la puce pour avoir la nouvelle version...

>!--------------------------------------------------------

Hello Alex ... me as I usually keep my ROM original ...
If I flash a rom recreated and I use my backup system will be that technically it was before but my flash radio ROM will be the new well?
Because we must flash the chip to have the new RADIO version ...

LeSScro
Last edited by lesscro; 4th November 2010 at 09:24 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes