Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[UTIL] [Update] TG01 Radio changing KITCHEN

OP mirolg

30th October 2010, 05:10 PM   |  #1  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Unzip tg01_Change_ Radio.zip package:


- rename any ROM with desired radio (xxxx) as Radio_ROM.tsw
- copy this ROM (Radio_ROM.tsw) here in the "Change Radio" folder
- rename the ROM, the you like to change the radio as TG01_Orginal.tsw
- copy this ROM (TG01_Orginal.tsw) also in the same folder Change Radio
- start Change_Radio.bat

you get the "old" ROM with "new" RADIO = TG01WP_00_NEW.tsw ready to flash

INFO: the most last ROMs are made with OsKitchen, the use a new imgfs structur. the tg tool detect this as error- IGNORE this error message- the new maked RadioROM is save and ok and you can flash it.
Last edited by mirolg; 15th December 2011 at 06:07 PM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2010, 06:35 PM   |  #2  
Pere's Avatar
Senior Member
Palau (Barcelona) Spain
Thanks Meter: 68
 
644 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg

Change each ROM to your preffered RADIO Version. For the ROM chefs, this saves a lot of the upload time

Special thanks to cedesmith for TGTool


Only to do: rename the downloaded ROM to original.tsw, then copy original.tsw in Radio Kitchen folder and press Radio Change.bat after 2 minutes you have a new ROM with yours Radio Version!

for Radio Versions: (upload in progress)

0300.76 http://www.4shared.com/file/yMn135Wx...0_Kitchen.html
1600.05 http://www.4shared.com/file/oLdPv5Dp...0_Kitchen.html
1700.05
1800.05

Very useful!

If that works as easily as you say, (no doubt) perhaps if we all agree,chefs could avoid uploading ALL the radio versions every time they launch or update a new ROM ... Let's leave users do his/her choice! So they could dedicate better his/her time to the most important: Programming the best ROMS!..

Just a suggestion. What people say?


On the other hand. I wonder if it would be possible doing the same with the language (just dreaming: An Idiom changing KITCHEN !!!

Best R.
30th October 2010, 07:30 PM   |  #3  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Yes, Pere you have 100% right. for me and other chefs is uploading lost time (50 min./Radio x 4). Every user knows wich radio version is the best for him. (or can expiriment to find the best)

now user have a simple auto- util: load the radio Kitchen with the preferred radio and no matter what ROM 6.1 or 6.5 or 6.5.5, rename and change his radio

i will in the future upload only one Radio Version. i hope the other chefs to!
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2010, 09:59 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Thumbs up Sticky, please!
Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU
30th October 2010, 10:16 PM   |  #5  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubRas

Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU

thank you. yes, i have start a request (mod) for sticking, I think is a helpful util for everyone!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2010, 12:18 AM   |  #6  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
NOTICE: rename the downloaded ROM to TG01_Orginal.tsw
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2010, 08:41 AM   |  #7  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Nice man, very good !
31st October 2010, 11:37 AM   |  #8  
lesscro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 1,769
 
3,387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...
31st October 2010, 12:03 PM   |  #9  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...

For me I think you can and generally with this programme or for create ROM you have an advertissement when have error ... So I think it's not dangerous to test before flash



Salut LeSScro, je pense que ca doit fonctionner je n'ai tester qu'avec des ROM modifiés mais bon si tu as un soucis avec ce genre de programme tu as une erreur qui te prévient donc je pense que tu peux peux tester et si tu n'as pas d'errreur tu peut flashé
Si tu veux que je teste pour toi dis le et donne moi la radio souhaité ainsi que la ROM que tu utilise je le ferais d'ici demain ... avec tous les services que tu m'as rendus je peux bien faire cela Bonne journée
Last edited by EVEALEX62; 31st October 2010 at 12:05 PM.
31st October 2010, 07:42 PM   |  #10  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...

hello lesscro,

yes, with this kichen (codesmith TG01Tool) extract RADIO from every new ROMs and combine with your used ROM. This is one auto prozedur, with CRC check if the maked ROM is ok.

Load a kitchen with RADIO Version that you like.

Put your used ROM file in kitchen. Rename it to TG01_Orginal.tsw and press the xxx.bat file.

After 1 - 2 min. you have a NEW Rom- file. Flash and try.

good luck, miro

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes