Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,836 Members 42,076 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UTIL] [Update] TG01 Radio changing KITCHEN

Tip us?
 
mirolg
Old
(Last edited by mirolg; 15th December 2011 at 05:07 PM.)
#1  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry [UTIL] [Update] TG01 Radio changing KITCHEN

Unzip tg01_Change_ Radio.zip package:


- rename any ROM with desired radio (xxxx) as Radio_ROM.tsw
- copy this ROM (Radio_ROM.tsw) here in the "Change Radio" folder
- rename the ROM, the you like to change the radio as TG01_Orginal.tsw
- copy this ROM (TG01_Orginal.tsw) also in the same folder Change Radio
- start Change_Radio.bat

you get the "old" ROM with "new" RADIO = TG01WP_00_NEW.tsw ready to flash

INFO: the most last ROMs are made with OsKitchen, the use a new imgfs structur. the tg tool detect this as error- IGNORE this error message- the new maked RadioROM is save and ok and you can flash it.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pere
Old
#2  
Pere's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 644
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Palau (Barcelona) Spain
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg View Post
Change each ROM to your preffered RADIO Version. For the ROM chefs, this saves a lot of the upload time

Special thanks to cedesmith for TGTool


Only to do: rename the downloaded ROM to original.tsw, then copy original.tsw in Radio Kitchen folder and press Radio Change.bat after 2 minutes you have a new ROM with yours Radio Version!

for Radio Versions: (upload in progress)

0300.76 http://www.4shared.com/file/yMn135Wx...0_Kitchen.html
1600.05 http://www.4shared.com/file/oLdPv5Dp...0_Kitchen.html
1700.05
1800.05
Very useful!

If that works as easily as you say, (no doubt) perhaps if we all agree,chefs could avoid uploading ALL the radio versions every time they launch or update a new ROM ... Let's leave users do his/her choice! So they could dedicate better his/her time to the most important: Programming the best ROMS!..

Just a suggestion. What people say?


On the other hand. I wonder if it would be possible doing the same with the language (just dreaming: An Idiom changing KITCHEN !!!

Best R.
 
mirolg
Old
#3  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, Pere you have 100% right. for me and other chefs is uploading lost time (50 min./Radio x 4). Every user knows wich radio version is the best for him. (or can expiriment to find the best)

now user have a simple auto- util: load the radio Kitchen with the preferred radio and no matter what ROM 6.1 or 6.5 or 6.5.5, rename and change his radio

i will in the future upload only one Radio Version. i hope the other chefs to!
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DubRas
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 99
Join Date: Apr 2010
Thumbs up Sticky, please!

Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU
 
mirolg
Old
#5  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubRas View Post
Hi Miro,

great job, hope, that a mod will post this sticky, so everybody will find it on top of the page.

CU
thank you. yes, i have start a request (mod) for sticking, I think is a helpful util for everyone!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mirolg
Old
#6  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
NOTICE: rename the downloaded ROM to TG01_Orginal.tsw
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EVEALEX62
Old
#7  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 478
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arras

 
DONATE TO ME
Nice man, very good !
 
lesscro
Old
#8  
lesscro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,748
Posts: 3,334
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: paris

 
DONATE TO ME
Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...
 
EVEALEX62
Old
(Last edited by EVEALEX62; 31st October 2010 at 11:05 AM.)
#9  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 478
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arras

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro View Post
Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...
For me I think you can and generally with this programme or for create ROM you have an advertissement when have error ... So I think it's not dangerous to test before flash



Salut LeSScro, je pense que ca doit fonctionner je n'ai tester qu'avec des ROM modifiés mais bon si tu as un soucis avec ce genre de programme tu as une erreur qui te prévient donc je pense que tu peux peux tester et si tu n'as pas d'errreur tu peut flashé
Si tu veux que je teste pour toi dis le et donne moi la radio souhaité ainsi que la ROM que tu utilise je le ferais d'ici demain ... avec tous les services que tu m'as rendus je peux bien faire cela Bonne journée
 
mirolg
Old
#10  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro View Post
Is there a way to flash only Radio...
i use original ROM but i want test new radio beause Signal sensibility is horrible...
Thx for answer...
hello lesscro,

yes, with this kichen (codesmith TG01Tool) extract RADIO from every new ROMs and combine with your used ROM. This is one auto prozedur, with CRC check if the maked ROM is ok.

Load a kitchen with RADIO Version that you like.

Put your used ROM file in kitchen. Rename it to TG01_Orginal.tsw and press the xxx.bat file.

After 1 - 2 min. you have a NEW Rom- file. Flash and try.

good luck, miro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes