FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

hard reset for hd2 clone

10 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mooki9, Junior Member on 31st October 2010, 10:09 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
how can I do a hard reset to htc hd2 chinese clone T8585?
the phone keeps boots itself and I can't get to windows (6.5) screen.

thanx!
mooki
 
 
31st October 2010, 10:11 AM |#2  
nrfitchett4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 524
 
More
if its the same as the hd2, then it's pressing volume up and down at the same time while resetting the device.
31st October 2010, 12:08 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
what do you mean restart?
a soft reset?
or power on the cellphone?
if you mean powering on the cell then it's not working
by holding the VOL - and VOL +
nothing happens that way and I guess it's because this is a clone
and not a real HTC phone. any ideas?
31st October 2010, 12:30 PM |#4  
kurt-willems's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ANS
Thanks Meter: 572
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooki9

what do you mean restart?
a soft reset?
or power on the cellphone?
if you mean powering on the cell then it's not working
by holding the VOL - and VOL +
nothing happens that way and I guess it's because this is a clone
and not a real HTC phone. any ideas?

Didn't you got a Manual of your device??

Normally it's explain there!!!

Users here are owner of HTC HD2 (official one!!! No Clone) Things are not the same!!
31st October 2010, 12:41 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
don't you think I looked over the manual?
it's not explained there and I thought someone
here knows how to do it.
31st October 2010, 01:09 PM |#6  
rlydiard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Just for the record, the HTC Touch HD2 T8585 is not a clone, that is the model number that the HD2 is sold under in Taiwan. The attached pic is a translated version of the HTC HD2 that Taiwan Mobile sells.
Last edited by rlydiard; 11th July 2012 at 07:53 PM.
31st October 2010, 01:18 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
but how you hard reset it?
31st October 2010, 01:18 PM |#8  
kurt-willems's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ANS
Thanks Meter: 572
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooki9

but how you hard reset it?

Q; How to do a Hard Reset?

Quote:

Attention this will brings your installation beck to factory mode.

Reset via settings:
- Go to the Home screen's Settings tab, tap Menu > All Settings > System > Clear Storage.
- Enter 1234.
- Tap YES to perform the reset, or tap NO to cancel the reset.

Reset via phone buttons:
If you cannot turn on your phone or access the phone settings, you can still perform a Hard reset by using buttons on the phone.
- With your phone powered off, press and hold the VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN buttons.
- While holding the volume buttons, press the END/POWER button briefly and then release it.
- When you see a warning message on screen, release the VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN buttons.
- Press the VOLUME UP button to perform the reset, or press any other button to cancel the reset.

31st October 2010, 02:22 PM |#9  
rlydiard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Next time you have a question you could first check the HTC HD2 wiki or use the search function. In this case you could have found out that the T8585 is not a clone, and how to hard reset it. Also, when others do your work for you, it would be nice if you thanked them.
31st October 2010, 02:46 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
before you judge me of things I did not do you can ask me
and I will answer you:
did you look for this issue on the forum before you post your question?
answer: yes I did!
I don't know if it's a clone or not but it's not made by HTC.
I bought it from DHGATE
http://www.dhgate.com/free-shipped-h...f36ea4980.html

and finally I want to thank each and every one who tried to help me
here but I still did not manage to hard reset it, so this is why I probably
save the thanking part to the end...

cheers m8!
ran
31st October 2010, 03:02 PM |#11  
rlydiard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
If you still can not reset the device by following the procedures described above, then it would appear your unit is defective. In this case, I suggest you contact the seller, and demand a replacement.

Edit: After looking at their specs on the website, it does not appear to be a real HD2. Is your screen size 4.3 inches or 3.5 that the website shows? If it is 3.5 inches it is a fake, then you should demand your money back. Even the CPU specs are not right for the HTC Hd2 T8585. Unless the website has the wrong specs, this would really appear to be a case of fraud.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooki9

before you judge me of things I did not do you can ask me
and I will answer you:
did you look for this issue on the forum before you post your question?
answer: yes I did!
I don't know if it's a clone or not but it's not made by HTC.
I bought it from DHGATE
http://www.dhgate.com/free-shipped-h...f36ea4980.html

and finally I want to thank each and every one who tried to help me
here but I still did not manage to hard reset it, so this is why I probably
save the thanking part to the end...

cheers m8!
ran

Last edited by rlydiard; 31st October 2010 at 03:29 PM. Reason: rewrite after researching

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes