Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply

2.1 Root Method

OP somebloke

31st October 2010, 11:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
ROOT achieved for 2.1 FW.

Sometimes the first method isn't always the best:

*edit*
A new app has appeared on the market called "z4root". This seems to root in one click.
Details are here.

Install this from the Market, press Root and you're away.





Old Methodm should it still be required:
This requires you to have 2.1 already (either Nordic, or other generic, or using Bin4ry's flashtool version here.
instructions and files as below.


Download the SuperOneClick (files attached) or original post here

Updated Superoneclick version 1.5.4
v1.5.4
Fixed superuser install issue
Added a prompt to tell you to allow superuser on your phone, for the test.
Fixed unroot.

It can take a while to ROOT - looks as though it is stuck in a loop. I thought it wasnt working but waited about 10mins and it worked.

If you wait longer and it still doesn't work, try untick/retick USB debug while it's running

Hey Presto - ROOT !


Thanks CVCHETAN for adding the attachments & tidying it up.. it was late (:

Remember you will probably want Busybox too - click Problems from within Titanium to download.


NOTE: If you're having no luck with this, it seems the PDANet client might install different drivers which help the process. If you're struggling this might be worth a try. Also ticking Unknown Applications allows it to send the SuperUser.apk has reported to help some users.

PdaNet Client is here.

Pre-requisites not mentioned in this post:
Working 2.1 X10
Drivers must be installed for X10 Debug mode - try adb manually to check
Some virus checkers might flag these files - this is because an exploit can be a security risk, but 100% virus free
You run this all on your PC - it connects to your phone and roots it from there.
Attached Files
File Type: zip adb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (292.0 KB, 17796 views)
File Type: zip SuperOneClickv1.5.4-ShortFuse.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.35 MB, 30519 views)
Last edited by somebloke; 12th November 2010 at 05:35 PM. Reason: Added Z4Root
The Following User Says Thank You to somebloke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2010, 11:31 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Doesnt work for me, get failed! No ~~FU GOO~~ or something

Tried different versions of the app
31st October 2010, 11:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Hmmm Barnacle isn't working quite as expected (even after setting athwlan0), but Titanium is definitely giving root...

will post a pic in a bit, have another x10 to update / root first
31st October 2010, 11:39 PM   |  #4  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,411
 
7,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
None of them work for me.
31st October 2010, 11:50 PM   |  #5  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 60
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperiaX10iUser

None of them work for me.

for titanium to work, update the busybox from titanium menu...
31st October 2010, 11:58 PM   |  #6  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,411
 
7,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvchetan

for titanium to work, update the busybox from titanium menu...

The problem was getting rooted in the first place, but here's how I got it working with yours and awojtas help...

Download the SuperOneClick.

Copied these three from my SDK tools folder...

adb

AdbWinApi.dll

AdbWinUsbApi.dll


...and replaced the ones in the SOCR folder.

Ran it, but when it was looping did this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by awojtas

then you may need to untick/retick USB debug while it's running

Then got...

Quote:

Running rageagainstthecage...
ROOTED

Getting mount path...
/dev/block/mtdblock2
OK

Remounting system with read-write access...

OK

Pushing su...
1424 KB/s (26264 bytes in 0.018s)

OK

Pushing superuser.apk...
820 KB/s (196521 bytes in 0.234s)

OK

chmod su...

OK

Remounting system with read-only access...

OK

...and installed Titanium to confirm!
1st November 2010, 12:01 AM   |  #7  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 60
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperiaX10iUser

The problem was getting rooted in the first place, but here's how I got it working with yours and awojtas help...

Download the SuperOneClick.

Copied these three from my SDK tools folder...

adb

AdbWinApi.dll

AdbWinUsbApi.dll


...and replaced the ones in the SOCR folder.

Ran it, but when it was looping did this...



Then got...



...and installed Titanium to confirm!

awesome brother....

cheers to the root...

enjoy!!
1st November 2010, 12:02 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
SDK? Where did you get an SDK?
1st November 2010, 12:06 AM   |  #9  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 60
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxxer86

SDK? Where did you get an SDK?

SE site..
wait ill zip it nd upload it
Attached Files
File Type: zip adb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (292.0 KB, 4807 views)
Last edited by cvchetan; 1st November 2010 at 12:10 AM.
1st November 2010, 12:10 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
i didnt need to swap any files..

i downloaded the package on that link, it looked like it was stuck in a loop but i left it 10mins came back and it said worked.

only difference is that first time i did shell root - then i did a proper root afterwards, not sure if this makes a difference

very happy here..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
x10i x10 2.1 root rooted
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes