Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,834 Members 46,720 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

2.1 Root Method

Tip us?
 
somebloke
Old
(Last edited by somebloke; 12th November 2010 at 05:35 PM.) Reason: Added Z4Root
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default 2.1 Root Method

ROOT achieved for 2.1 FW.

Sometimes the first method isn't always the best:

*edit*
A new app has appeared on the market called "z4root". This seems to root in one click.
Details are here.

Install this from the Market, press Root and you're away.





Old Methodm should it still be required:
This requires you to have 2.1 already (either Nordic, or other generic, or using Bin4ry's flashtool version here.
instructions and files as below.


Download the SuperOneClick (files attached) or original post here

Updated Superoneclick version 1.5.4
v1.5.4
Fixed superuser install issue
Added a prompt to tell you to allow superuser on your phone, for the test.
Fixed unroot.

It can take a while to ROOT - looks as though it is stuck in a loop. I thought it wasnt working but waited about 10mins and it worked.

If you wait longer and it still doesn't work, try untick/retick USB debug while it's running

Hey Presto - ROOT !


Thanks CVCHETAN for adding the attachments & tidying it up.. it was late (:

Remember you will probably want Busybox too - click Problems from within Titanium to download.


NOTE: If you're having no luck with this, it seems the PDANet client might install different drivers which help the process. If you're struggling this might be worth a try. Also ticking Unknown Applications allows it to send the SuperUser.apk has reported to help some users.

PdaNet Client is here.

Pre-requisites not mentioned in this post:
Working 2.1 X10
Drivers must be installed for X10 Debug mode - try adb manually to check
Some virus checkers might flag these files - this is because an exploit can be a security risk, but 100% virus free
You run this all on your PC - it connects to your phone and roots it from there.
Attached Files
File Type: zip adb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (292.0 KB, 17703 views)
File Type: zip SuperOneClickv1.5.4-ShortFuse.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.35 MB, 30209 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to somebloke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jaxxer86
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Oct 2009
Doesnt work for me, get failed! No ~~FU GOO~~ or something

Tried different versions of the app
SE X10 - Stock
 
somebloke
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hmmm Barnacle isn't working quite as expected (even after setting athwlan0), but Titanium is definitely giving root...

will post a pic in a bit, have another x10 to update / root first
 
XperienceD
Old
#4  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 7,185
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
None of them work for me.
 
cvchetan
Old
#5  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 693
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bhubaneswar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperiaX10iUser View Post
None of them work for me.
for titanium to work, update the busybox from titanium menu...
follow forum rules...
 
XperienceD
Old
#6  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 7,185
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvchetan View Post
for titanium to work, update the busybox from titanium menu...
The problem was getting rooted in the first place, but here's how I got it working with yours and awojtas help...

Download the SuperOneClick.

Copied these three from my SDK tools folder...

adb

AdbWinApi.dll

AdbWinUsbApi.dll


...and replaced the ones in the SOCR folder.

Ran it, but when it was looping did this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by awojtas View Post
then you may need to untick/retick USB debug while it's running
Then got...

Quote:
Running rageagainstthecage...
ROOTED

Getting mount path...
/dev/block/mtdblock2
OK

Remounting system with read-write access...

OK

Pushing su...
1424 KB/s (26264 bytes in 0.018s)

OK

Pushing superuser.apk...
820 KB/s (196521 bytes in 0.234s)

OK

chmod su...

OK

Remounting system with read-only access...

OK
...and installed Titanium to confirm!
 
cvchetan
Old
#7  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 693
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bhubaneswar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by XperiaX10iUser View Post
The problem was getting rooted in the first place, but here's how I got it working with yours and awojtas help...

Download the SuperOneClick.

Copied these three from my SDK tools folder...

adb

AdbWinApi.dll

AdbWinUsbApi.dll


...and replaced the ones in the SOCR folder.

Ran it, but when it was looping did this...



Then got...



...and installed Titanium to confirm!
awesome brother....

cheers to the root...

enjoy!!
follow forum rules...
 
Jaxxer86
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Oct 2009
SDK? Where did you get an SDK?
SE X10 - Stock
 
cvchetan
Old
(Last edited by cvchetan; 1st November 2010 at 12:10 AM.)
#9  
cvchetan's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 693
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bhubaneswar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxxer86 View Post
SDK? Where did you get an SDK?
SE site..
wait ill zip it nd upload it
Attached Files
File Type: zip adb.zip - [Click for QR Code] (292.0 KB, 4775 views)
follow forum rules...
 
somebloke
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Mar 2007
i didnt need to swap any files..

i downloaded the package on that link, it looked like it was stuck in a loop but i left it 10mins came back and it said worked.

only difference is that first time i did shell root - then i did a proper root afterwards, not sure if this makes a difference

very happy here..

Tags
x10i x10 2.1 root rooted
Thread Tools
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...