Post Reply

x10 Flash 2.1 Final + Global World Firmware 2.1

OP MarylandCookie

1st November 2010, 07:13 PM   |  #1  
MarylandCookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, UK
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Okay guys.
Here is Global World Firmware 2.1 Version with x10Flasher 2.1 (old 1.6 Firmware can not be flashed with this at the moment).

Windows 7/Vista Users should diasable UAC!!

Download Firmware and Flasher:
http://www.multiupload.com/9N5BJ7II13
Thanks to Bin4ry, jerpelea and the_laser for x10 Flasher 2.1

The Global World firmware is inside the "firmware" folder and must reside within this folder!

Just run X10flash.bat and follow the instructions.

THIS FIRMWARE IS ONLY FOR X10 NOT FOR MINI (PRO) or X8 !

Regards
MC


IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS LIKE "Unable to Open Channel" please try this guide:
thanks aussiesausage
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=72

P.S, Bin4ry i copied the text from your post (Hope you dont mind )

-======================Bin4ry has updated his 2.1 flasher:======================-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin4ry

Hi,
here i will update to the always newest Version of X10Flash.

Here comes first Version:

http://www.multiupload.com/RU5LMRLGGK


Updates (2.11.2010):
- fixed 32Bit Java Error on 64Bit Systems
- Added Loaders
- Added wipe Userdata option
- Compressed Output
- Small Bugfix

Todo:
- Optimize (always :P)
- Add 1.6 Firmware compability

Best Regards
Bin4ry

-======================Another update by Bin4ry to his 2.1 flasher - 03-11-2010 (14:00):======================-

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin4ry


Here is the new Version (today - 03th Nov 2010). Hope maryland will add this permanent new link to first post:
http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~sfanmakr...0Flash-2.1.zip

Regards
Bin4ry

PLEASE SELECT "Y" (YES) to WIPE USERDATA WHEN FLASHING FROM 1.6 to 2.1 OR YOUR HANDSET WILL BE STUCK IN A LOOP


You can find the Post for the Updated flasher here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=825201

TO ROOT YOUR DEVICE AFTER FLASHING GO TO THIS POST:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=834428
Last edited by MarylandCookie; 11th November 2010 at 07:47 AM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to MarylandCookie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st November 2010, 07:20 PM   |  #2  
pablots1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Thanks
A stupid dude jaja, what this UAC in Win7? jaja
Last edited by pablots1; 1st November 2010 at 07:31 PM.
1st November 2010, 07:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 112
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
thanks alooooooooot.... i'll download it now hope it works
1st November 2010, 07:22 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
user account control, the popup asking you wether you want to run this program or not (as admin or not)
1st November 2010, 07:26 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 112
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Error no free slots ... :S
1st November 2010, 07:29 PM   |  #6  
Jikenda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hi Maryland...

Before everyone asks, can you clarify whether or not this is compatible (ie 3G, etc..) with the X10a? I know there will be people asking multiple times, so rather than look later, I might as well save everyone some time.

Or, is it still recommended to wait for an official X10a firmware version of 2.1?

Thanks in advance for your help/advice and great job to everyone on XDA that is staying on top of things. Much appreciated.
1st November 2010, 07:29 PM   |  #7  
sergiu84's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
UPDATE

Right, since this post is luckily quite visible on the first page, thought I should put down some impressions/info.

FLASHING: it's quite simple, follow the instructions in the first post, including the optional part at the bottom if you're having trouble. I did it on a laptop with XP Pro SP3 32-bit (with jre6u19 I think).

Worth mentioning: at some stage the batch file will come up with "Finish" - it is NOT DONE!! It might take another few minutes, it's only done when it says "Press any key to continue..." , WAIT UNTIL IT DOES SO then press Enter as instructed.

ROOTING: When you root it, you will most likely find that you have to untick/tick USB debugging on the phone a few times to get it working. I used this, only needed SuperOneClickv1.5.1-ShortFuse.zip .

IMPRESSIONS: it is a bit slow at first, but it gets better after half an hour or so. Battery life seems to have improved a LOT, although this can easily be a subjective impression. It's very "swish and pretty". And best of all, Angry Birds works! What more could you want?

OTHERS:
Barnacle worked straight away for me (without having to put in athwlan0), Titanium Backup worked after installing its version of BusyBox.

APPS YOU COULD REMOVE
jerpelea made an easy-ish to use command list for this. Thank him for all his work, or else!
WARNING: you might want to move apps into a Temp/ folder inside /system/app/ just in case instead of removing them completely.. Apps I removed (and everything seems fine), will try to remove others at some stage:
SEMCSetupWizard.apk
playnowback.apk
playnowclient.apk
moxiermail.apk
playnowappinstaller.apk
SEMCTouchPalKoreanQWERTY.apk
PcCompanion.apk (this might be needed, but so far it looks ok)
quadrapop.apk
wisepilot.apk
creatouch.apk
Last edited by sergiu84; 2nd November 2010 at 05:38 PM.
1st November 2010, 07:32 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I have a uk customized fw. Can I use this to flash to global then upgrade to 2.1

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
1st November 2010, 07:35 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
EDIT: If you encounter the same issue, just remove the x86_64 Java Runtime from your computer and install get the 32bit Runtime in case you don't have it.

Doesn't work here.

Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: (PATH_HERE)
AMD 64-bit platform
        at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at X10flash.main(X10flash.java:389)
btw, I just downloaded the thing, and executed the bat file, of course i use a x64 Windows 7, and both the 32bit and 64bit path fails with this UnsatisfiedLinkError.
Last edited by sl1nk3; 1st November 2010 at 07:57 PM.
1st November 2010, 07:36 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 35
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
pleaes upload in mediafire or some good fileshare host.. all the links in mulithost are either slow or free slots over...

pleaes upload in mediafire

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes