Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,276 Members 44,184 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

X10 Mini Pro 2.1 incl. Flashtool (Updated: Flasher 14.11.2010)

Tip us?
 
remcot
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Mkai, thanks for quick reply!
But now i get the fallowing error:

2-nov-2010 21:41:03 X10flash main
INFO: start
2-nov-2010 21:41:03 X10flash readReply
INFO: <<< cmd=1,flags=1,length=46
2-nov-2010 21:41:13 X10flash readReply
INFO: ### read filed : checksum err! FFFFFFFF!=00000000
2-nov-2010 21:41:13 X10flash testPluged
INFO: <<<
2-nov-2010 21:41:13 X10flash writeCmd
INFO: write(cmd=1) (finish)
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
at java.lang.String. bla bla
at. X10flash.test blabla
bla bla
blabla
press a button to continue.
if i press a button, it exits and my phone starts normally with 1.6
 
pabling19
Old
(Last edited by pabling19; 2nd November 2010 at 10:06 PM.)
#22  
pabling19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 386
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin4ry View Post
You have to decrypt the files from SEUS db folder to backup your old version.
Here i posted the Decrypt tool for that:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...32&postcount=5

You have to open command prompt and use it like this:
SeusDecrypt.bat FILE_12345678

Then you will get files that you can extract the .tgz files with 7zip!

Regards
Bin4ry
Thanks a Mil! BTW, is it just me, or did the FW you uploaded really haz no default messenger and dialer app and other apps? Please see screenshots for all that's installed (the missing one from the first screen is Gold Rush that I've uninstalled)



Curiously, I checked Titanium for installed apps, dialer, contact, the default messenger and other apps are there. But they're not showing in the app drawer
Success is a menace. It fools smart people into thinking they can't lose.
 
sutyi
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 178
Join Date: Jun 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
any other rom for this flash tool but not Nordic?
XPERIA MINI PRO
-----------------------------
Download my roms for X1:
NEW SSR SITE
OLD SSR SITE
-----------------------------
 
rubensun
Old
(Last edited by rubensun; 3rd November 2010 at 01:34 AM.) Reason: did more research.
#24  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default u20a?

hey guys thanks for putting together the flashtool.
is this exclusively for u20i? or can I use this on my u20a? will I lose 3g in the US?

>> update. scoured this and some other threads. this is a generic world universal baseband rom. I'm going to give it a whirl. let y'all know how it goes. (silly thing is... I'm on tmobile -- looking to switch to att soon... so I won't really be able to tell you guys if 3g works or not, but based on people's experience with the x10 and generic world universal baseband roms, should be no problem)

2.1 here i come. whoooo~
 
Skeldave
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Oct 2010
Hi, i'm having a couple of problems. Could you explain what 'put your xperia in flash mode' means please.

I also get this error:

Code:
Please choose:
1.) 32-Bit Windows XP
2.) 64-Bit Windows XP
3.) 32-Bit Windows Vista/7
4.) 64-Bit Windows Vista/7
Please choose: (1-4): 3
please connect Xperia in flash mode.
Press any key to continue . . .
02-Nov-2010 23:55:38 X10flash main
INFO: start
java.io.IOException: Unable to open channel, GetLastError=0
        at com.sonyericsson.cs.usbflashnative.impl.USBFlashNativeImpl.openChannel(Native Method)
        at X10flash.main(X10flash.java:414)
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at java.lang.String.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at X10flash.testPluged(X10flash.java:106)
        at X10flash.run(X10flash.java:379)
        at X10flash.main(X10flash.java:421)
Press any key to continue . . .
Thanks.
 
FiDra
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 221
Join Date: Jul 2010
Thanks Bin4ry,

But I wonder why I didnt see any original live wallpaper of the SE. It says that there is no live wallpaper.

If you have the original live wallpaper, please attach or upload them.

Thanks in advanced!
 
freya09
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 148
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Quezon City
Quote:
Originally Posted by FiDra View Post
Thanks Bin4ry,

But I wonder why I didnt see any original live wallpaper of the SE. It says that there is no live wallpaper.

If you have the original live wallpaper, please attach or upload them.

Thanks in advanced!
Upgraded to the Swedish/Finnish 2.1 Android firmware via PC Companion. It does not have Live Wallpaper included.
My Devices:
HTC Touch Diamond (my own ROM)
BlackBerry PlayBook (BlackBerry PlayBook OS 2.1)
BlackBerry Curve 9320 (BlackBerry 7.1 OS )
Google Nexus 7 (Stock Jelly Bean 4.3)
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2)

My Roms:
Freya's Light Sense 2.5.2019/Titanium ROM (WM 6.5.3 build 23138)
Freya's Light Sense 2.5.2016/Titanium ROM (WM 6.5.3 build 23134)


 
kiwiBratwurst
Old
#28  
kiwiBratwurst's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 465
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Berlin
When I check my system settings from the service menu it says I have World generic too.. (I thought it should say Nordic or something.. ) mine didn't come with any live wallpapers but it did have messaging tools and dialer..
 
kiwiBratwurst
Old
#29  
kiwiBratwurst's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 465
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin4ry View Post
You have to decrypt the files from SEUS db folder to backup your old version.
Here i posted the Decrypt tool for that:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...32&postcount=5

You have to open command prompt and use it like this:
SeusDecrypt.bat FILE_12345678

Then you will get files that you can extract the .tgz files with 7zip!

Regards
Bin4ry
Thanks for that Bin4ry, I have copy and pasted that comment into a txt file in my converter tool folder.. for future reference (I just happened to make a copy of my SEUS Blob_fs folder before I upgraded.. just incase
I can usually work these things out but a simple help.txt is always nice :P

Thanks again for your work on this and I will buy you another beer if you come to Berlin.

Chris
 
virupan
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Dec 2008
Great! But i am kinda newb at this ?? How do i set the phone in flash mode??

help plz???

Regards,

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes