Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,281 Members 51,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[THEME] Blackmod Enhanced DL09

Tip us?
 
sonofskywalker3
Old
(Last edited by sonofskywalker3; 6th January 2011 at 03:06 PM.)
#1  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 729
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [THEME] Blackmod Enhanced DL09

This is just a simple clockwork mod .zip that will install the Blackmod theme.

This version is for DL09, and includes the full power menu, and accurate battery.

http://www.androiddoes.net/sonofskyw...hancedDL09.zip

Thanks:
stanrc for the blackmod theme
tigers4life and utermensh for their work on the power button options
frost for all his help with my themes
and everyone else who helped me along the way
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CAP201011040937.jpg
Views:	2247
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	433708   Click image for larger version

Name:	CAP201011040940.jpg
Views:	1892
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	433709   Click image for larger version

Name:	CAP2010110409371.jpg
Views:	2175
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	433710   Click image for larger version

Name:	CAP2010110409391.jpg
Views:	1787
Size:	43.8 KB
ID:	433711  
 
ellisz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2010
Will this go over JT's rom with the soft key backlight already added?
 
sonofskywalker3
Old
#3  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 729
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisz View Post
Will this go over JT's rom with the soft key backlight already added?
Yes, this is designed to replace only the theme, and it will overwrite whatever theme/mod's you already have. so if you've got the 10 or 32 seconds backlight it will change to 15. haven't added those two options to the theme yet. you may be able to flash them over this theme without it changing, but i haven't tested it. if you do let me know.
 
ellisz
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 172
Join Date: Oct 2010
So far so good. I love the black bar and the power off options.

Thanks
 
Protonus
Old
#5  
Protonus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 529
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rochester, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm assuming if I flash the Accurate Battery Mod/theme that's posted in this forum (the circular battery gauge with a percentage), it will revert the top bar back to gray again like I've seen in other themes. Can you add the accurate battery mod to the theme so this doesn't happen?
Verizon HTC DNA - on Viper DNA 4.1.0 (Android 4.4.2, Sense 6.0)
Clie S300-> Clie TG50 -> XV6800 -> Touch Pro2 -> Fascinate -> Galaxy Nexus -> DNA
 
sonofskywalker3
Old
#6  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 729
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Protonus View Post
I'm assuming if I flash the Accurate Battery Mod/theme that's posted in this forum (the circular battery gauge with a percentage), it will revert the top bar back to gray again like I've seen in other themes. Can you add the accurate battery mod to the theme so this doesn't happen?
I'll take a look at it. should be able to unless it's resources overlap.
 
sonofskywalker3
Old
#7  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 729
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok, the second attachment should do it. If something is wrong with it let me know.
 
Mean Bro Greene
Old
#8  
Mean Bro Greene's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 478
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 423
Thank you for this. I tried for an hour the other day to get accurate battery working on my blackmod framework, I kept getting fcs and the occasional notification bar without a battery icon.

Edit: After flashing the accurate battery .zip, I discovered it does not pull up the power menu when the button is held, just hangs for a minute and then reboots if pressed again. I'm gonna play with it when I get home and see if I can isolate the issue.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
Current Devices:
Galaxy S III i535
Nexus 7
 
sonofskywalker3
Old
#9  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 729
Join Date: Jan 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
found an error, on mine it reboots when you hold the power button instead of pulling up the power menu. working on it. this is tougher than it looks
 
Hatespawn
Old
(Last edited by Hatespawn; 4th November 2010 at 10:10 PM.)
#10  
Hatespawn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 287
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Twin Cities
I flashed and reflashed this a few times(via clockwork) now to try and get it to work but I don't get the power options or soft key backlight changes. Any ideas?

*edit* I used the first .zip without the battery mod

*edit* I rethemed it after flashing the super clean rom from JT and it worked just fine. When I flashed the puzzle unlock .zip to switch my lock screen the power options changed back to stock.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more