Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Galaxy S i9000 as an wireless access point hot spot

OP newsgroupmonkey

5th August 2010, 01:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Clearly, you can use the tethering within Kies to connect to the interweb which is a massive bonus over most other 2.1 versions

Has anyone investigated using a Galaxy as a Wireless Access Point?

There's a 'droid app here

h t t p : / / c o d e .g o o g l e. c o m / p / android-wifi-tether /

But the Galaxy S isn't mentioned.

Does anyone know of an app that would work the same?

Basically, I want to avoid having to swap my Sim into a MiFi type device (Google it if you've no idea what I'm talking about)
5th August 2010, 01:40 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I tried today:
http://code.google.com/p/android-wif...downloads/list
"wireless_tether_2_0_5-pre7.apk"

and .. it works. Sometimes Ive got some "unknown state", but restart (app) will work.
5th August 2010, 01:43 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Eh, its built into the galaxy s. RTFM.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
5th August 2010, 01:50 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bynar010

Eh, its built into the galaxy s. RTFM.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App

I know how to tether using Kies

I'm talking about setting my phone up so that I can not only access the interweb from my PC using Kies, but also PSP, DS, netbook and so on.
5th August 2010, 01:53 PM   |  #5  
Piny12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
D'OH!

Settings -> Wireless and Network -> Mobile-AP Settings -> Mobile Accesspoint
Last edited by Piny12; 5th August 2010 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Little typo.
5th August 2010, 01:53 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I thought all Galaxy S phones has mobile AP already built in as standard.

Steps:

Head to settings > Wireless and network > Mobile AP settings

Once in this area, if you have wifi turned on already it will pop up with the following message 'Disconnect Wi-Fi for using Mobile AP'. Click yes.

Next, click the menu key and click settings. In the options that appear,
- tick 'Mobile AP'
- untick 'Hide my device'
- tick 'Tethering' (if you wanna use)
and use the connection password in that screen to connect or use your own.

This all works for me.
5th August 2010, 01:53 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsgroupmonkey

I know how to tether using Kies

I'm talking about setting my phone up so that I can not only access the interweb from my PC using Kies, but also PSP, DS, netbook and so on.

Exactly THAT is built in!!!!!!
A wireless AP!
5th August 2010, 01:57 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Yup, you're right cheers.

Now setup and working.

What's odd is that most plans in the UK actually ban tethering and yet the SGS is the only Android phone that has all this functionality out-of-the-box.
5th August 2010, 02:01 PM   |  #9  
Piny12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Yes, we lucky users
6th August 2010, 03:20 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piny12

Yes, we lucky users

I have US version vibrant from T-Mobile, I don't see this Mobile AP settings. Do I need to disable the sense UI to see it?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
tethering, wireless
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes