5,599,616 Members 44,130 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UTIL] | [06_11_2010] Android 2.1 OPTIMISER V002

Tip us?
 
mbrad_26
Old
(Last edited by mbrad_26; 10th November 2010 at 02:24 PM.)
#521  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 237
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wigan

 
DONATE TO ME
i wasnt asking about root metod, i was asking about JIT enabler metod.......anyway there is in this thread, few pages back, a more easy metod for JIT.
Cheers

Ps: see atachment
unrar to sdcard and run in terminal emulator the following command:

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh enable_jit.sh
or if you want to disable

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh disable_jit.sh
Thx to Th4r for this man...
Attached Files
File Type: rar JiT-toggle-0.1.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.10 MB, 592 views)
Xperia 007
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mbrad_26 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AndyD777
Old
#522  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 288
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrad_26 View Post
i wasnt asking about root metod, i was asking about JIT enabler metod.......anyway there is in this thread, few pages back, a more easy metod for JIT.
Cheers

Ps: see atachment
unrar to sdcard and run in terminal emulator the following command:

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh enable_jit.sh
or if you want to disable

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh disable_jit.sh
Thx to Th4r for this man...
Many Thanks, Ill give that a go.
Nokia Lumia 800 - Cyan
 
nagrockz
Old
#523  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyD777 View Post
Many Thanks, Ill give that a go.

is there a way to find out whether jit is enabled or not?

when i used th4rs script to disable it the screen showed jit is being enabled thanks to jerplea and all..and then it reebotd
 
mbrad_26
Old
#524  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 237
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wigan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nagrockz View Post
is there a way to find out whether jit is enabled or not?

when i used th4rs script to disable it the screen showed jit is being enabled thanks to jerplea and all..and then it reebotd
Linpack, Quadrant
Xperia 007
 
nagrockz
Old
#525  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxea View Post
I checked this out and my setting was already correct (debug.sf.hw=1), so it doesn't seem to be the problem. Those that are having battery problems, please explain what version you have (Nordic/Generic) and when you have the problem (Airplane mode only or all the time) and perhaps what kind of other "optimisations" you run (task killers/AutoStarts, etc.).

I can't believe that so few people are getting the battery drain - do you all leave your phones on at night, or switch them off completely?
nordic version brother..

i dont use any task killers

i dont ve any other optimisers running

i turn it on in the night

i ve a bad battery drain!
 
nagrockz
Old
#526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrad_26 View Post
What are u tolking about...there is no battery isue..at list for me...and i'm sure i'm not the only one.
Cheers
seriously bro

and im sure even im not the only one with battery problems after v002

i read many posts regarding battery drain with v0002
 
pacharru
Old
#527  
pacharru's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Paio Pires Village
After several tests with this JIT patch I have re-flashed my X10.

Now I have root, busybox, launcher pro.
... and made the following changes on build.prop:
ro.sf.lcd_density=220
#debug.sf.hw=1
dalvik.vm.heapsize=32m
#kernel.log=default

Now quadrant scores 560, with JIT V2 was 760. But I canīt feel any difference using the device and strange reboots donīt occur anymore.

Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?

Sony C6603
No Mods

S110 -> P535 -> Diamond -> Blackstone -> SE X10i -> Milestone 2 -> iPhone 4 -> iPhone 4s
 
TimPonken
Old
#528  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 94
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacharru View Post

Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?
My games starts quicker and less lagg in launcher pro +

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
 
mbrad_26
Old
(Last edited by mbrad_26; 10th November 2010 at 03:03 PM.)
#529  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 237
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wigan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacharru View Post
After several tests with this JIT patch I have re-flashed my X10.

Now I have root, busybox, launcher pro.
... and made the following changes on build.prop:
ro.sf.lcd_density=220
#debug.sf.hw=1
dalvik.vm.heapsize=32m
#kernel.log=default

Now quadrant scores 560, with JIT V2 was 760. But I canīt feel any difference using the device and strange reboots donīt occur anymore.

Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?
The best way is to go and surf into Timescape and Mediascape....you will notice hoe smooth they became after JIT.
Cheers

ps: if you didnt noticed any difrence .... maibe you dont know your phone very well and i think you will be better off
Xperia 007
 
robbyf66
Old
#530  
robbyf66's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 308
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
hey guys, away from pc with my stuff on it, but busybox won't install (even tho it's installed) but it's preventing other things from working.

I tried some suggestions in the search. any other thoughts

Tags
jit, optimiser
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes