Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[UTIL] | [06_11_2010] Android 2.1 OPTIMISER V002

OP jerpelea

10th November 2010, 03:16 PM   |  #521  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wigan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
i wasnt asking about root metod, i was asking about JIT enabler metod.......anyway there is in this thread, few pages back, a more easy metod for JIT.
Cheers

Ps: see atachment
unrar to sdcard and run in terminal emulator the following command:

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh enable_jit.sh
or if you want to disable

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh disable_jit.sh
Thx to Th4r for this man...
Attached Files
File Type: rar JiT-toggle-0.1.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.10 MB, 594 views)
Last edited by mbrad_26; 10th November 2010 at 03:24 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mbrad_26 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2010, 03:27 PM   |  #522  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 11
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrad_26

i wasnt asking about root metod, i was asking about JIT enabler metod.......anyway there is in this thread, few pages back, a more easy metod for JIT.
Cheers

Ps: see atachment
unrar to sdcard and run in terminal emulator the following command:

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh enable_jit.sh
or if you want to disable

Code:
su
cd /sdcard/JiT-toggle-0.1
sh disable_jit.sh
Thx to Th4r for this man...

Many Thanks, Ill give that a go.
10th November 2010, 03:34 PM   |  #523  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyD777

Many Thanks, Ill give that a go.


is there a way to find out whether jit is enabled or not?

when i used th4rs script to disable it the screen showed jit is being enabled thanks to jerplea and all..and then it reebotd
10th November 2010, 03:35 PM   |  #524  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wigan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nagrockz

is there a way to find out whether jit is enabled or not?

when i used th4rs script to disable it the screen showed jit is being enabled thanks to jerplea and all..and then it reebotd

Linpack, Quadrant
10th November 2010, 03:36 PM   |  #525  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxea

I checked this out and my setting was already correct (debug.sf.hw=1), so it doesn't seem to be the problem. Those that are having battery problems, please explain what version you have (Nordic/Generic) and when you have the problem (Airplane mode only or all the time) and perhaps what kind of other "optimisations" you run (task killers/AutoStarts, etc.).

I can't believe that so few people are getting the battery drain - do you all leave your phones on at night, or switch them off completely?

nordic version brother..

i dont use any task killers

i dont ve any other optimisers running

i turn it on in the night

i ve a bad battery drain!
10th November 2010, 03:39 PM   |  #526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrad_26

What are u tolking about...there is no battery isue..at list for me...and i'm sure i'm not the only one.
Cheers

seriously bro

and im sure even im not the only one with battery problems after v002

i read many posts regarding battery drain with v0002
10th November 2010, 03:46 PM   |  #527  
pacharru's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paio Pires Village
Thanks Meter: 0
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
After several tests with this JIT patch I have re-flashed my X10.

Now I have root, busybox, launcher pro.
... and made the following changes on build.prop:
ro.sf.lcd_density=220
#debug.sf.hw=1
dalvik.vm.heapsize=32m
#kernel.log=default

Now quadrant scores 560, with JIT V2 was 760. But I canīt feel any difference using the device and strange reboots donīt occur anymore.

Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?
10th November 2010, 03:49 PM   |  #528  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacharru


Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?

My games starts quicker and less lagg in launcher pro +

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
10th November 2010, 04:00 PM   |  #529  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wigan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacharru

After several tests with this JIT patch I have re-flashed my X10.

Now I have root, busybox, launcher pro.
... and made the following changes on build.prop:
ro.sf.lcd_density=220
#debug.sf.hw=1
dalvik.vm.heapsize=32m
#kernel.log=default

Now quadrant scores 560, with JIT V2 was 760. But I canīt feel any difference using the device and strange reboots donīt occur anymore.

Q: Does anyone saw differences with this patch installed, are applications running faster with JIT?

The best way is to go and surf into Timescape and Mediascape....you will notice hoe smooth they became after JIT.
Cheers

ps: if you didnt noticed any difrence .... maibe you dont know your phone very well and i think you will be better off
Last edited by mbrad_26; 10th November 2010 at 04:03 PM.
10th November 2010, 04:02 PM   |  #530  
robbyf66's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 112
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
hey guys, away from pc with my stuff on it, but busybox won't install (even tho it's installed) but it's preventing other things from working.

I tried some suggestions in the search. any other thoughts

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
jit, optimiser
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes