Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

iManager - 3D Task Manager

OP antru

5th November 2010, 03:38 PM   |  #1  
antru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 25
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Version: iManager 0.09.03b
Desc: Fast and tiny tap-oriented task manager.
Last update: 25.02.2011

Attention. Some people say that device works slower when iManager is in background. If you noticed that on your device please write about it with bug reports.



Video, illustrating its functionality:


System requirements:
1. WM >= 5.0 (not tested on WM7 yet)
2. Does not require .NET at all.

Usage:
1. Launch exe file or use your hardware button to activate it
2. Move finger to switch the tasks
3. Move window left or right to close it
4. Tap and hold your finger longer than 2 seconds to exit the app.

Memory usage:
1 MB per each window task for 16 bit devices and 480x800 resolution

Changes since 0.09.02b
Changes since 0.09.00b
Version 0.09.00b
Changes since 0.05.00a
Changes since 0.04.00a
Changes since 0.03.05.02a
Changes since 0.03.04.04a
Changes since 0.03.04a
Changes since 0.03.03a
Changes since 0.03.02a
Changes since 0.03.01a
Changes since 0.03.00a
Changes since 0.02.04.01a
Changes since 0.02.03.01a
Changes since 0.02.02a

INI-file description:

[Config]
BackSkin=Off - { Off | image.jpg } - background image, Off or filename without path. Location of image - the same that iManager.exe has.
BackSkinOpacity = 50 - (0-100) background screenshot opacity percent. It is layered above background image.
CloseOnDeactivate = Off - close iManager on the first app activation
HideWhileInactive = Off - hide iManager when in background mode
HighPriority = Off - { Off | On } when "On", iManager has high priority while active
Multithread = On - { On | Off } - toggle multithread Direct3D render
Render = OpenGL - { D3D | OpenGL | GDI | Realtime } - choose render engine
ScreenSkin = Off - { Off | image.jpg} window image, Off or filename without path. Location of image - the same that iManager.exe has.
ScreenSkinOpacity = 50 - (0-100) window screenshot opacity percent. It is layered about window image (image.jpg)
ShowProcInfo = Off - { Off | On } - show process info in window screenshot (window name, executable name, memory usage)
UpdateTime = 0 - (0-...) - texture update frequency in background mode in seconds (0 - disable)
NotifyUpdate = Off - { Off | On } - enable or disable offline screenshots capture when applications switch
VibroNum = 1 - vibration port number
RemoveClones = None - { None, SameWindowName, SameProcessName, SameWindowAndProcessName } - remove window clones (see description)

[Control]
RemoveSpeed = 700 - window speed while removing from list (pixels per second)
ScrollSpeed = 1200 - scroll speed (pixels per second)

[Debug]
Enum=Off - toggle advanced debug information while windows enumeration
KineticTest = Off - if kinetics don't work for you then switch KineticTest=On and Log=On and send me bug report
Log = Off - { Off | On } - toggle bug report creation
Profile = Off - { Off | On } - toggle profile creation (profile is used to test program performance)
Render=Off - toggle advanced debug information while render

[Exclude windows]
desktop = Exclude - exclude window "desktop" from the list (not case sencitive)

[Exclude executables]
shell32.exe = Exclude - exclude window of process "shell32.exe" from the list (not case sencitive)

[GDI]
BPP = Default - { Default | 16 | 24 | 32 } GDI screenshots bit depth. Default is bit depth default to your device

[On Remove] - action when remove program from list
manila.exe = No Action - no action. for example manila can't be deleted, so no action
shell32.exe = Hide - hide window instead of closing it, for example, shell32.exe soft resets the device when I try to close it

[Remove Action] - see this for more info
Left = Remove - { Remove | Close | Hide | No Action } - action to perform while sliding the screenshot to the left
Right = Remove - --"-- to the right

[Render]
Alpha = On - { On | Off } - toggle alpha transparency
BackColor = #80202020 - background rectangle color #AARRGGBB (AA - alpha in hex, RR - red, GG - green, BB - blue. (AA = 00 - disable)
BackTexture = On - { On | Off } - toggle background texture
BilinearFiltering = On - { On | Off } - toggle texture bilinear filtration
Opacity = 90 - (0-100) - window screenshots opacity percent
TextureHalf = On - { On | Off } - toggle half sized textures

[Scroll]
ZoomTime = 200 - zooming time in milliseconds
Type = Snap - { Snap | Kinetic | Continuous | KineticSnap } - scrolling type
Vibrate = 0 - (0-...) vibrate when window is near center (0 - disable), milliseconds
Freeze = 0 - (0-...) time to freeze scrolling when window is near center (0 - disable), milliseconds
SnapSpeed = 10 - Scroll speed in snap mode

[StartUp]
AutoStartUp = On - start iManager on Windows start. Start/restart iManager to take effect.
WaitApps = On - wait for apps from [WaitApps] list to start. Then start iManager
WaitAppsNum = 0 - find [WaitApps] apps in memory attempts count (0 - infinite)
WaitTimeout = 2 - program start timeout

[WaitApps]
manila.exe = Wait - exe file name (not case sensitive)

Performance tips:
1. Switch background texture off. More textures - more often texture switches while render - perfomance reduce. (BackTexture = Off)
2. Switch both BackSkin and ScreenSkin off.
3. Switch half sized textures on (reduce videomemory and processor consumption) (TextureHalf = On)
4. Switch logging off (Log = Off)
5. Switch profile off (Profile = Off)

Donate me at moneybookers.com, antru@inbox.ru
Attached Files
File Type: cab Antru iManager.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (332.7 KB, 2058 views)
File Type: zip iManager.0.09.03b.zip - [Click for QR Code] (331.6 KB, 2103 views)
Last edited by antru; 9th March 2011 at 05:23 PM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to antru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th November 2010, 03:52 PM   |  #2  
Dunc001's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hiding out south of the border...
Thanks Meter: 1,442
 
2,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Installing now. Just to confirm for install on HD2 do I just create a folder (iManager) in Program Files and put the exe in there then shortcut, etc?

Also what software do you recommend for reassigning hardware buttons?
Last edited by Dunc001; 5th November 2010 at 04:03 PM.
5th November 2010, 03:58 PM   |  #3  
antru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 25
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
If you want to assign the program to hardware button you should put shortcut to the \Windows\Main menu\Programs folder
UPD: The folder for the program itself is on your own choice.
Last edited by antru; 5th November 2010 at 04:16 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to antru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th November 2010, 04:15 PM   |  #4  
Dunc001's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hiding out south of the border...
Thanks Meter: 1,442
 
2,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
OK, so I've got it installed and shortcut made, etc. Does it automatically hijack the start menu hardkey? I pressed that hardkey to launch WinStart and it launched OK, then iManager launched over the top of it. Once open it is not showing images of all open screens, just dark grey panels, and is running painfully slow (doesn't scroll at all to touch, catches up eventually - 10-20 seconds later). I'm running the latest Elegancia ROM with Chainfire 3D so driver's are all good. Anything I can check?
5th November 2010, 04:19 PM   |  #5  
Dunc001's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hiding out south of the border...
Thanks Meter: 1,442
 
2,658 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by antru

If you want to assign the program to hardware button you should put shortcut to the \Windows\Main menu\Programs folder
UPD: The folder for the program itself is on your own choice.

Yes, I've done that but in WinMo Settings>Personal>Buttons it is only possible to assign to Long Press Send Key and nothing else.
5th November 2010, 04:35 PM   |  #6  
antru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 25
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:

Anything I can check?

Can you attach report files from the program folder? Thanks.
UPD: If noone attach report files I will not understand the problem. Report files are common text file and does not contain any private data. You can make sure of it by opening them.
Last edited by antru; 5th November 2010 at 05:22 PM.
5th November 2010, 09:49 PM   |  #7  
Corwin9S's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 159
 
881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
well...

ko on my sgh-i900, french ROM WM6.1

bythe way, this hasn't a 3D accelerator, so maybe...

in attachment the file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt iManager.Report.2010.11.05.19.46.42.txt - [Click for QR Code] (2.1 KB, 83 views)
5th November 2010, 10:48 PM   |  #8  
nrfitchett4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 522
 
6,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
failure on the hd2
here are my attempts to run imanager on my hd2 (ROM in my sig), tmous variety.
unzipped imanager.exe and put in a folder called imanager. Put the imanager folder in Device/Windows/Programs
Set it to long press of my send key (only setable button on hd2).
Pressed it several times, imanager appeared in the top left of my task mgr, but never opened to anything.
Here are the logs (4 attempts). I don't think I need any 3d drivers, pretty sure I already have them.

edit: I didn't have dunc's problem of it trying to open on top on WinStart. Dunc, did you download beta2?
Last edited by nrfitchett4; 5th November 2010 at 10:53 PM.
5th November 2010, 10:58 PM   |  #9  
nrfitchett4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 522
 
6,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
tried after soft reset, still no dice. It pops up in my taskbar like it's opening, then nothing.
5th November 2010, 11:18 PM   |  #10  
antru's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 25
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corwin9S

well...

ko on my sgh-i900, french ROM WM6.1

bythe way, this hasn't a 3D accelerator, so maybe...

in attachment the file.

Thanks great for the report. The problem is not quite clear to me but I'll try to fix this situation.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
direct 3d, opengl, tap, task manager
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes