5,605,311 Members 39,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App] Zevele's Blinker v1.9 [22/12/2011]

Tip us?
 
hgalanos
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney
Default Got it working.

I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstall, nothing. Still crashed with the erroe log I posted before.

Anyways, I decided to change my taskbar, so I uninstalled the Dusk taskbar, and SDKSert2015 (this was required for dust taskbar to work).

I rebooted.

I then reinstall 'blinker', launched, perfect. It works.

Very odd, but I don't care.

A job VERY well done, good work which is very handy and as you will see, more and more people will download and use it.

Great job, thank you.
 
hgalanos
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney
Just though I would share the following:

I change the blink duration to '100', an the blink intervals to '5000'.

I might even change the duration to be '60'.

I found this better as you can't mistake it for an SMS, Email or missed call notification. The longer duration makes it clear that it is simply the phone being alive.

This is not criticism, simple personal taste. Without our your app, none of this would be possible.

Well done V.
 
zevele
Old
(Last edited by zevele; 6th November 2010 at 01:08 PM.)
#13  
zevele's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 274
Join Date: Mar 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgalanos View Post
Anyways, I decided to change my taskbar, so I uninstalled the Dusk taskbar, and SDKSert2015 (this was required for dust taskbar to work).
Dusk taskbar looks very nice, why did you ditch it? what are you using now?

Quote:
I rebooted.

I then reinstall 'blinker', launched, perfect. It works.
I'm glad to hear that it works now...

Thanks,

Z.
 
hgalanos
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney
Yes it is very nice, but luckily just by chance, it fixed this app.

I reverted back to what I had before dusk. Brians Black & White. The text is more legible than dusk.
 
zevele
Old
#15  
zevele's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 274
Join Date: Mar 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgalanos View Post
I change the blink duration to '100'...

I might even change the duration to be '60'...
The blink duration was left by mistake... It does't affect anything... if you want to change the duration of the blink you need to edit it's sequence, if you want a blink of 60ms, change "NormalSequence" to "G60" and "LowBatterySequence" to "O60".

for detailed explanation on the configuration you can check the second post.

BTW, you can use a more complicated sequences other than just orange and green, this would make it even easier to differentiate from the normal (sms/email/missed calls) notifications...

Thanks,

Z.
 
hgalanos
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by zevele View Post
The blink duration was left by mistake... It does't affect anything... if you want to change the duration of the blink you need to edit it's sequence, if you want a blink of 60ms, change "NormalSequence" to "G60" and "LowBatterySequence" to "O60".

for detailed explanation on the configuration you can check the second post.

BTW, you can use a more complicated sequences other than just orange and green, this would make it even easier to differentiate from the normal (sms/email/missed calls) notifications...

Thanks,

Z.
You are correct (of course) it did nothing when I changed it. I made changes as per post 2. Thank you.
 
namwollem
Old
#17  
namwollem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 237
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sussex
Default New Version!

I have updated my mortscript so that ALL of the settings can now be changed from the .INI file!

You can now set custom "blink" patterns without having to use the registry! (I appreciate that its not a problem for most of us, but some ppl do not like to trawl thru the registry, so this makes life easier for those folks!)

Please see POST # 4 which has now been updated with a new .INI file, and a new v1.0 of the MORTSCRIPT file!

Enjoy!

And thanks again to Zevele for making this possible!


from SPVM500 to TOUCH to TOUCH HD to HD2....
_____________________________________________
HTC Touch HD2
ORANGE UK

32GB microSD

OS - WM6.5 - CE OS 5.2.21869 (Build 21869.5.0.82)
ROM Vers. - 1.66.405.2 (76641) WWE
Radio Vers. - 2.10.50.28_2
HSPL - 1.42.000

Android Vers. - MDJ MDeeJay FroYo HD [Android 2.2.1]
Android Kernel - "mDeeJay -VirtualBox #10"
_____________________________________________

The Following User Says Thank You to namwollem For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zevele
Old
#18  
zevele's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 274
Join Date: Mar 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by namwollem View Post
I have updated my mortscript...
namwollem, thanks for the effort...

Z.
Current device: SGS3
Previous device: HD2 (RIP)

My android project: Ringer
My old WM projects: Zevele's SimplePiano, Zevele's AutoLoudspeaker, Zevele's Blinker

You can make a PayPal donation if you'd like to support my work.
The Following User Says Thank You to zevele For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Marct77
Old
#19  
Marct77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 434
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Westhoughton Bolton Lancs
Fantastic addition to my phone,many thanx for this.

One question though,is there a way to have this Auto start rather than having to
go to Start menu and activating it ?
Asus Transformer TF101
[ROM][JB 4.3 r2.2] [ KatKiss-4.3 #021 ] [Stable]


Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000
[ROM][AOSP][JB][4.3][JSS15J] SuperNexus 3.0 - N7000 - Build 1 [15-08-13]

 
namwollem
Old
#20  
namwollem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 237
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sussex
Default Shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marct77 View Post
Fantastic addition to my phone,many thanx for this.

One question though,is there a way to have this Auto start rather than having to
go to Start menu and activating it ?
If you use File Explorer and COPY the executable (blinker.exe) from "PROGRAM FILES/BLINKER" and then PASTE SHORTCUT in "WINDOWS/STARTUP/" this will "autorun" the app each restart!


from SPVM500 to TOUCH to TOUCH HD to HD2....
_____________________________________________
HTC Touch HD2
ORANGE UK

32GB microSD

OS - WM6.5 - CE OS 5.2.21869 (Build 21869.5.0.82)
ROM Vers. - 1.66.405.2 (76641) WWE
Radio Vers. - 2.10.50.28_2
HSPL - 1.42.000

Android Vers. - MDJ MDeeJay FroYo HD [Android 2.2.1]
Android Kernel - "mDeeJay -VirtualBox #10"
_____________________________________________


Tags
blink, charging, led, power, signal
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes