Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Scanning, connecting to sprint, disconnected..... wtf!!

OP fastfed

6th November 2010, 01:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
So it seems my phone is not connecting to 4g.... I have fresh 3.4 and stock kernel.. I did a complete dalvik clear and wipe and installed 3.4 and then the radio that's listed.. I get that same message when trying to connect to 4g as my subject says... it says connecting to sprint for about 3 sec. Then right away disconnecting... my dad's phone with the same rom is connecting just fine... anyone have ideas? Thanks

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
6th November 2010, 01:48 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Northern NJ
Thanks Meter: 697
 
2,344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Uninstall switchpro, or if you want to keep it, use only that to turn 4g on. Once you turn it on with switchpro, you can turn it off and back on through settings again.

If you don't have switchpro installed, ignore the above.

Sent from my blah blah blah blah
6th November 2010, 02:40 AM   |  #3  
dkdude36's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 717
 
3,901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
dude, if fachadick's suggestion doesnt work, you are screwed. if you have a backup made with AMON RA RECOVERY (clockwork recovery wont do ****) that you made before flashing the radio, wipe and restore. flashing radios has been known to totally erase or mess with your rsa private keys. without these, there is no possible way to connenct to 4g. this is like your password to your bank account, and you just forgot it. either tough it out and help the other rsa-losers test, or return your evo. only two options. there have been no solutions found besides restoring a working backup (it only successfully backsup the wimax about half the time) from AMON RA RECOVERY ONLY and hope for the best. that sucks

dk
Last edited by dkdude36; 6th November 2010 at 02:40 AM. Reason: wrote recovery instead of backup
6th November 2010, 03:03 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Dude don't even tell me that.. first off this is the first time I'm hearing about this... why wouldn't there be a major warning about this? And I'm not talking about some.message everyone says with their Roms... I'm talking about a message everywhere that says there's a chance you will lose 4g forever installing Roms or radios, I mean who in their right.mind would evvveeeerrrrr take a chance.like that? I mean would you? The whole point of this phone is the 4g....

BTW I do have switch pro, and tried to toggle the 4g and still no luck....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkdude36

dude, if fachadick's suggestion doesnt work, you are screwed. if you have a backup made with AMON RA RECOVERY (clockwork recovery wont do ****) that you made before flashing the radio, wipe and restore. flashing radios has been known to totally erase or mess with your rsa private keys. without these, there is no possible way to connenct to 4g. this is like your password to your bank account, and you just forgot it. either tough it out and help the other rsa-losers test, or return your evo. only two options. there have been no solutions found besides restoring a working backup (it only successfully backsup the wimax about half the time) from AMON RA RECOVERY ONLY and hope for the best. that sucks

dk



Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
6th November 2010, 03:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Its official... I unistalled the pro widget and saamme thing.. I cannot express how angry I am right now.. this is pissing.me off so bad.. and againn I ask, who in their right.mind would ever mess with Rome and radios if it PERMANENTLY breaks a phone?

I really need someone to help me figure out my options .. should I smash it on the ground and get a refurbished? Should I revert back to stock and try and return it? Very confused right now
Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
6th November 2010, 03:56 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Northern NJ
Thanks Meter: 697
 
2,344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastfed

Its official... I unistalled the pro widget and saamme thing.. I cannot express how angry I am right now.. this is pissing.me off so bad.. and againn I ask, who in their right.mind would ever mess with Rome and radios if it PERMANENTLY breaks a phone?

I really need someone to help me figure out my options .. should I smash it on the ground and get a refurbished? Should I revert back to stock and try and return it? Very confused right now
Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App

It's only updating the radio that has a chance of breaking wimax, not roms, so did you update your radio?

I'm on the phone now, or I'd point you to the link, but do a search for rsa keys. What you're looking for are some commands to plug into adb or terminal emulator to determine weather your keys are still there. It's something like

grep RSA /dev/mtd/mtd0

but I know I'm missing a part of it. If it says begin rsa private key and end rsa private key at the end of the data it spits out at you, you're still good. If not, hopefully you have an amonra backup stashed away somewhere.

Also, did you reboot after uninstalling switchpro?

Sent from my blah blah blah blah
6th November 2010, 04:39 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Yes I updated the radio... don't you all do that too? If you look at freshs rom there is a radio thatsbsupposed to go with it...

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
6th November 2010, 05:02 AM   |  #8  
david279's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 1,724
 
5,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Wimax radios can break your wimax. Not the other ones. Its somethin that randomly happens. I dont mess with them.

8pen from my supersonic on the xda app.
6th November 2010, 05:05 AM   |  #9  
barnacles10's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastfed

Yes I updated the radio... don't you all do that too? If you look at freshs rom there is a radio thatsbsupposed to go with it...

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App

Search xda for vender tree.xml in the evo forums. Sometimes this has issues. I had the same problem and needed to delete the tree.XML. doing this refreshes a new one on reboot. Search foe it cause I'm on my phone. If you didn't use unrevoked way back when its not necessarily broken. Idk why all these people are telling you that without doing further investigations

I have updated every single wimax radio with no issues. These radios flash with ruu s when you're not rooted so in theory there should be no problems.
6th November 2010, 05:05 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
858 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
ok I tried getting the terminal emulator, and I put the code in that I found


cat /dev/mtd/mtd0 | grep RSA


but it comes back as denied, or error..


I don't even wanna mess with SDK package for ADB you mentioned..


any other way to test?

THANKS

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes