FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[ROM] Flytouch2 Froyo [Stragulus]

56 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By Drazix, Member on 6th November 2010, 10:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th December 2010, 08:47 AM |#491  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic

How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks

Root your tablet (I used z4root)
then use root eplorer, and make sure you click the RW button at the top for write access!
 
 
7th December 2010, 12:03 PM |#492  
Junior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoowl

I got a 10'' tablet with built in GPS from Nowsupplier and it works well.
The tablet response really fast.

I have got my tablet with screen resolution 1024x576 It's exactly the problem, described in this message. Currently I am contacting the shop's representative to find a solution. And there was no licence number in the box, but now it's a secondary problem for me :(
Other consumers, who recieved this device from this shop, even in the same blue box like mine - have the standart screen 1024x600.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kirill Limping For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2010, 01:20 PM |#493  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirill Limping

I have got my tablet with screen resolution 1024x576 It's exactly the problem, described in this message. Currently I am contacting the shop's representative to find a solution. And there was no licence number in the box, but now it's a secondary problem for me :(
Other consumers, who recieved this device from this shop, even in the same blue box like mine - have the standart screen 1024x600.

I got 2 tablets from the same seller, one was 1024*600 and one was 1024*576

The 1024*576 is currently on its way back to the seller
7th December 2010, 01:20 PM |#494  
mtjnkee's Avatar
Member
Flag Jackson, ms
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic

How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks

Rename wowhome.apk to wowhome.apkz with root explorer. make sure to mount system/apps. But before you wipe your tablet name it back or it will just go black as there will be no home for it to load.
7th December 2010, 02:29 PM |#495  
Senior Member
Flag Mermaid Beach QLD
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tlinuxh4x0r

Mine is the same way but if you use your nail it works well also... try connecting to a tv via hdmi that may speed the device up and make touching smoother... I'm working on a fix for the HDMI issue.

i thnk you might be on to something here.. I plugged a HDMI cable into it.. and it seems to run smoother... humm.. will leave it in and play with it over the week and post back later..

ok, i am reading about stopping programs from loading.. and have tried a startup manager.. but not really that happy with it.. as it seems that most things restart anyway.. so..

how do i kill a few things so they dont start.. ?
by going into the system area and start yanking them out?
Things like search, mail.. as dont really need them loading as got enough email programs around me at the moment..

Also.. is there a FAQ on ripping out apps from the loading program that we dont really need.. I am looking at my process list as posted and wondering what can be ripped out.. as per the following pic's:



7th December 2010, 07:11 PM |#496  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Hey guys, another question:

http://www.dhgate.com/2pcs-flytouch-...c3e9a7e77.html

This page says this:

Quote:

Flash Player: Support Flash 8 and below play

AFAIK it have Eclair and ARMv6 CPU, so no official flash. Do they mean Flash Lite or something?

Friend's device won't play any flash content. Should he install something or this flash thing is just a lie?
7th December 2010, 07:16 PM |#497  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic

How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks

You can remount your "ro" system to "rw":

# mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
(RW - Read/Write)

...

IMPORTANT - Back:

# mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
(RO - Read Only)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matejdro

Hey guys, another question:

http://www.dhgate.com/2pcs-flytouch-...c3e9a7e77.html

This page says this:

Another liar

CPU Infortm X220 1GHz ARM11
HDMI: 1080P
...
Last edited by [duno]; 7th December 2010 at 07:35 PM.
7th December 2010, 08:03 PM |#498  
dcoelho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [duno]

So you pressed "Power+Menu" ...

To SD card menu "Power+Home" ... if that is not working you may have a problem with the bootloader (1001)

To burn recover press "Power+Home+Back" and hold it.

Hope this will help.

Hi duno.
I also am stucked at the green screen.
I press Home+back+power appears a message saying "Press the required kaeys to apply a factory reset. The system will boot normaly in 5 seconds"
Then press back again I get the message "No recovery image is found, try to recover from SD"
In my case Power+Home combinatio does nothing

What can I do? Format a SD until 2GB FAT32 and wich files mus be in the SD card?
Last edited by dcoelho; 7th December 2010 at 09:49 PM.
7th December 2010, 08:42 PM |#499  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Boa noite meu amigo

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho

...
I press Home+back+power appears a message saying "Press the required kaeys to apply a factory reset. The system will boot normaly in 5 seconds"
Then press back again I get the message "No recovery image is found, try to recover from SD"

"?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho

In my case Power+Home combinatio does nothing

So are you still using a older firmware than 1170?
If yes, why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho

What can I do? Format a SD until 2GB FAT32 and wich files mus be in the SD card?

If you don't have access to the sd card menu I think you have to burn the 1170 via USB ...

I had the same problem with the 1001!

Since 1170 every boot menu works fine.
7th December 2010, 09:26 PM |#500  
Zap!'s Avatar
Member
Flag Staten Island, New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Well, it's now December 7th, one month after the last update of 11-07. Any bets on when the next one will be?
7th December 2010, 09:43 PM |#501  
dcoelho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tache14

Didn't want to try without knowing.....

........worked 100%

I do loose my WIFI connection occassionally, any solution yet?


Hi
I have my flytouch 2 stucked in the wow green screen.
Could you point me to the needed files including the burntools 7.5.
I think that following your steps I will recover my flytouch2.
Thanks

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, flying touch 2, flying touch ii, flytouch 2, flytouch2, rom, tablet
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes