Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,988 Members 54,676 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Flytouch2 Froyo [Stragulus]

Tip us?
 
slim19198
Old
#491  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 70
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic View Post
How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks
Root your tablet (I used z4root)
then use root eplorer, and make sure you click the RW button at the top for write access!
 
Kirill Limping
Old
#492  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoowl View Post
I got a 10'' tablet with built in GPS from Nowsupplier and it works well.
The tablet response really fast.
I have got my tablet with screen resolution 1024x576 It's exactly the problem, described in this message. Currently I am contacting the shop's representative to find a solution. And there was no licence number in the box, but now it's a secondary problem for me :(
Other consumers, who recieved this device from this shop, even in the same blue box like mine - have the standart screen 1024x600.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kirill Limping For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
slim19198
Old
#493  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 70
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirill Limping View Post
I have got my tablet with screen resolution 1024x576 It's exactly the problem, described in this message. Currently I am contacting the shop's representative to find a solution. And there was no licence number in the box, but now it's a secondary problem for me :(
Other consumers, who recieved this device from this shop, even in the same blue box like mine - have the standart screen 1024x600.
I got 2 tablets from the same seller, one was 1024*600 and one was 1024*576

The 1024*576 is currently on its way back to the seller
 
mtjnkee
Old
#494  
mtjnkee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 98
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jackson, ms
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic View Post
How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks
Rename wowhome.apk to wowhome.apkz with root explorer. make sure to mount system/apps. But before you wipe your tablet name it back or it will just go black as there will be no home for it to load.
HTC G2 - daily driver
HP TOUCHPAD- AWESOME!!
Sony NSZ-GT1- Google TV- Better than the reviews
Superpad,Flytouch2,wowpad, Infotm x220 retired
MyTouch 3g slide (retired)
G1- show box in mancave
Nothing else can be done to this phone, lol
Motorola Cliq retired
Samsung Moment-retired
And a gaming PC from H311.

(:][|)=M.T.Jnkee=(|][: )
 
dgcruzing
Old
#495  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 772
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Suzhou China
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tlinuxh4x0r View Post
Mine is the same way but if you use your nail it works well also... try connecting to a tv via hdmi that may speed the device up and make touching smoother... I'm working on a fix for the HDMI issue.
i thnk you might be on to something here.. I plugged a HDMI cable into it.. and it seems to run smoother... humm.. will leave it in and play with it over the week and post back later..

ok, i am reading about stopping programs from loading.. and have tried a startup manager.. but not really that happy with it.. as it seems that most things restart anyway.. so..

how do i kill a few things so they dont start.. ?
by going into the system area and start yanking them out?
Things like search, mail.. as dont really need them loading as got enough email programs around me at the moment..

Also.. is there a FAQ on ripping out apps from the loading program that we dont really need.. I am looking at my process list as posted and wondering what can be ripped out.. as per the following pic's:



 
matejdro
Old
#496  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 1,160
Join Date: Jul 2009
Hey guys, another question:

http://www.dhgate.com/2pcs-flytouch-...c3e9a7e77.html

This page says this:

Quote:
Flash Player: Support Flash 8 and below play
AFAIK it have Eclair and ARMv6 CPU, so no official flash. Do they mean Flash Lite or something?

Friend's device won't play any flash content. Should he install something or this flash thing is just a lie?
Current Phone: Samsung Galaxy Note II N7100
 
[duno]
Old
(Last edited by [duno]; 7th December 2010 at 07:35 PM.)
#497  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 99
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by strazicic View Post
How you renamed wowhome.apk - when I try it says that it is read only
Thanks
You can remount your "ro" system to "rw":

# mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
(RW - Read/Write)

...

IMPORTANT - Back:

# mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
(RO - Read Only)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matejdro View Post
Hey guys, another question:

http://www.dhgate.com/2pcs-flytouch-...c3e9a7e77.html

This page says this:
Another liar

CPU Infortm X220 1GHz ARM11
HDMI: 1080P
...
 
dcoelho
Old
(Last edited by dcoelho; 7th December 2010 at 09:49 PM.)
#498  
dcoelho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 467
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lisboa
Quote:
Originally Posted by [duno] View Post
So you pressed "Power+Menu" ...

To SD card menu "Power+Home" ... if that is not working you may have a problem with the bootloader (1001)

To burn recover press "Power+Home+Back" and hold it.

Hope this will help.
Hi duno.
I also am stucked at the green screen.
I press Home+back+power appears a message saying "Press the required kaeys to apply a factory reset. The system will boot normaly in 5 seconds"
Then press back again I get the message "No recovery image is found, try to recover from SD"
In my case Power+Home combinatio does nothing

What can I do? Format a SD until 2GB FAT32 and wich files mus be in the SD card?
 
[duno]
Old
#499  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 99
Join Date: Nov 2010
Boa noite meu amigo

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho View Post
...
I press Home+back+power appears a message saying "Press the required kaeys to apply a factory reset. The system will boot normaly in 5 seconds"
Then press back again I get the message "No recovery image is found, try to recover from SD"
"?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho View Post
In my case Power+Home combinatio does nothing
So are you still using a older firmware than 1170?
If yes, why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcoelho View Post
What can I do? Format a SD until 2GB FAT32 and wich files mus be in the SD card?
If you don't have access to the sd card menu I think you have to burn the 1170 via USB ...

I had the same problem with the 1001!

Since 1170 every boot menu works fine.
 
Zap!
Old
#500  
Zap!'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Staten Island, New York
Well, it's now December 7th, one month after the last update of 11-07. Any bets on when the next one will be?
One burning question that will remain with him until his dying days....."Was my victory really worth the price I had to pay?"
Zap! Classic Video Game Forums

Tags
android, flying touch 2, flying touch ii, flytouch 2, flytouch2, rom, tablet
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes