Post Reply

[ROM] Flytouch2 Froyo [Stragulus]

8th December 2010, 03:10 AM   |  #511  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by slockman

I wish punk.kaos would buy a flytouch 2

I wish he would to he did some great work on the eris.

So for somebody alot smarter at this than me what do you think the chances are of getting a custom recovery going on this tab. like clockworkmod etc.
8th December 2010, 03:41 AM   |  #512  
Member
Flag Lincolnton
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
i think someone will get it going this tab has some very promising potential.
8th December 2010, 04:26 AM   |  #513  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by frakk2000

I might have to pop it up and resolder the AC plug or something then.

USB charging would be nice tough.. But I guess I could just try a universal adapter for car.

I am guessing both the AC plug and the speakers got a bit ruffed up in the mail, my glass(glasswithplasticfilm) has a tiny crack in it on the right side.

If anyone has gotten 3G to work, and with what adapter, please reply with model and what you did!

I think this pad only support 3G network in China, where it is made
8th December 2010, 04:49 AM   |  #514  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I have one superpad and have used it's 3G in China. The official document says it supports four models of 3G card:
huawei e1750
huawei ec122
vtion 1916
zte ac2736

For those who want to use 3G out side of China, I think those are what you can try:
1. root it
2. modify system/etc/apns-conf.xml to add info about your carrier
3. make sure the scripts in /etc/ppp is correct for your carrier

please try these and reply your result.
8th December 2010, 06:15 AM   |  #515  
Zap!'s Avatar
Member
Flag Staten Island, New York
Thanks Meter: 0
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp1978

I have one superpad and have used it's 3G in China. The official document says it supports four models of 3G card:
huawei e1750
huawei ec122
vtion 1916
zte ac2736

For those who want to use 3G out side of China, I think those are what you can try:
1. root it
2. modify system/etc/apns-conf.xml to add info about your carrier
3. make sure the scripts in /etc/ppp is correct for your carrier

please try these and reply your result.

Do you think it would be possible to use a Verizon account with a current data usage plan?
8th December 2010, 07:13 AM   |  #516  
frakk2000's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp1978

I have one superpad and have used it's 3G in China. The official document says it supports four models of 3G card:
huawei e1750
huawei ec122
vtion 1916
zte ac2736

For those who want to use 3G out side of China, I think those are what you can try:
1. root it
2. modify system/etc/apns-conf.xml to add info about your carrier
3. make sure the scripts in /etc/ppp is correct for your carrier

please try these and reply your result.

Hi, this sounds promising! I will test this with my Huawei e1750
8th December 2010, 07:35 AM   |  #517  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by penca

Where can i download older versions of the ROM(dory-r2.1.925 )inclusive u-boot or only u-boot?After upgrade to 1170(1001) wifi not work.After update 925 to 1170 Wifi not work(wifi conect and after 10s Off)

Thanks.

Needed would uboot image(925,1001,1170)?.Thanks.
8th December 2010, 12:37 PM   |  #518  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap!

Do you think it would be possible to use a Verizon account with a current data usage plan?

Yes, I think so.
First you need the correct usb adapter as I list above. Since most adapter will need mode switch from usb-storage CD-rom to tty device, this work on superpad is done in kernel. So only right adapter will be supported.
Please note in the list of usb adapter, some are WCDMA, others are EVDO.

Second, you need the correct apn settings in apn xml.

Finally, the scripts in /etc/ppp have some settings about chap password and dial number. So you need tune these scripts per your carrier request.
8th December 2010, 01:53 PM   |  #519  
Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 15
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Hello

Did anyone buy his Flytouch2 from "Show China Industry" on Aliexpress?
The price is very attractive. But I don't want activation code problems or a 1024*576 screen resolution...
Thanks for the feedbacks!

Tuc
8th December 2010, 01:55 PM   |  #520  
mtjnkee's Avatar
Member
Flag Jackson, ms
Thanks Meter: 2
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j1000

Don't know if this will help or not it might be worth looking at.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=855890

Thanks, this is a great walkthrough. I will try this as soon as i get my hands on a male to male usb.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, flying touch 2, flying touch ii, flytouch 2, flytouch2, rom, tablet
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Software and Hacking General [Developers Only] by ThreadRank