ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to hard reset a Venue Pro?

OP Jim Coleman

10th November 2010, 01:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Does anyone know how to hard reset a Venue Pro?

My understanding is that this is a required step after changing the SD card, as it forces the OS to set up the new card (in whatever arcane way it needs to) in order to start using it as storage.

New Venue Pro owners will want to know this.

Also, if anyone successfully manages to do this, and get their Venue Pro to recognise their SD cards, please let us know.
10th November 2010, 07:21 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
In the settings under about phone there is a reset option.. I am guessing that this would wipe the phone and re-setup.
10th November 2010, 08:14 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gshocker

In the settings under about phone there is a reset option.. I am guessing that this would wipe the phone and re-setup.

I was talking about hardware buttons, but it seems it is...

Power off

Hold down CAMERA and VOLUME DOWN buttons

Press Power button whilst still holding the other two buttons down until it boots.
10th November 2010, 08:41 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
"How to: Go to about phone, reset phone, say yes, wait for screen to turn off, pull battery, pull card, insert card, boot, go through welcome steps, enjoy"

- credits kltye
11th November 2010, 04:12 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se4nH4x

"How to: Go to about phone, reset phone, say yes, wait for screen to turn off, pull battery, pull card, insert card, boot, go through welcome steps, enjoy"

- credits kltye

If you'd like to try, you can also try to pull card, insert new card, THEN do the hard reset. It sounds like that should work too.
1st May 2011, 01:35 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
thanks this is really useful.
1st May 2011, 03:53 AM   |  #7  
alodar1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auburn, WA
Thanks Meter: 85
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kltye

If you'd like to try, you can also try to pull card, insert new card, THEN do the hard reset. It sounds like that should work too.

you could try it this way. If you do though let me know first...odds are in favor of brick

Follow the other steps...work like a charm.
1st June 2011, 12:11 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Coleman

Does anyone know how to hard reset a Venue Pro?

My understanding is that this is a required step after changing the SD card, as it forces the OS to set up the new card (in whatever arcane way it needs to) in order to start using it as storage.

New Venue Pro owners will want to know this.

Also, if anyone successfully manages to do this, and get their Venue Pro to recognise their SD cards, please let us know.

have you successfully hard reset your dell venue pro? I am trying to hard reset, but have been stuck for a long time...

thanks
1st June 2011, 01:16 AM   |  #9  
alodar1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auburn, WA
Thanks Meter: 85
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liyev

have you successfully hard reset your dell venue pro? I am trying to hard reset, but have been stuck for a long time...

thanks

NO rumors here. There are NO HARDWARE HARD RESET BUTTON COMBINATIONS for the Dell. NONE.

the Camera, volume, up/down/Power is NOT a hard reset.

Only hard reset is available with Start, settings, About, Reset Phone....

Thats it. Anything else...as far as we know...is a misstatement. Other phones like The Focus or the HD7 do have HW button combinations...the Dell does not
The Following User Says Thank You to alodar1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2011, 11:09 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Saint-Petersburg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Sadly...
Have a DVP hardware buttons combintion to update firmware from PC when it can't boot OS? Like tri-color bootloader mode from HTC.
Or it doesn't have any hardware modes at all?
For example, if i change sd card and "something goes wrong" and it not boot with new or old sd card. It's bricked in that case?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes