FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

How to hard reset a Venue Pro?

793 posts
Thanks Meter: 34
 
By Jim Coleman, Senior Member on 10th November 2010, 12:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Does anyone know how to hard reset a Venue Pro?

My understanding is that this is a required step after changing the SD card, as it forces the OS to set up the new card (in whatever arcane way it needs to) in order to start using it as storage.

New Venue Pro owners will want to know this.

Also, if anyone successfully manages to do this, and get their Venue Pro to recognise their SD cards, please let us know.
 
 
10th November 2010, 06:21 PM |#2  
Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
In the settings under about phone there is a reset option.. I am guessing that this would wipe the phone and re-setup.
10th November 2010, 07:14 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gshocker

In the settings under about phone there is a reset option.. I am guessing that this would wipe the phone and re-setup.

I was talking about hardware buttons, but it seems it is...

Power off

Hold down CAMERA and VOLUME DOWN buttons

Press Power button whilst still holding the other two buttons down until it boots.
10th November 2010, 07:41 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
"How to: Go to about phone, reset phone, say yes, wait for screen to turn off, pull battery, pull card, insert card, boot, go through welcome steps, enjoy"

- credits kltye
11th November 2010, 03:12 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se4nH4x

"How to: Go to about phone, reset phone, say yes, wait for screen to turn off, pull battery, pull card, insert card, boot, go through welcome steps, enjoy"

- credits kltye

If you'd like to try, you can also try to pull card, insert new card, THEN do the hard reset. It sounds like that should work too.
1st May 2011, 12:35 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks this is really useful.
1st May 2011, 02:53 AM |#7  
alodar1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auburn, WA
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kltye

If you'd like to try, you can also try to pull card, insert new card, THEN do the hard reset. It sounds like that should work too.

you could try it this way. If you do though let me know first...odds are in favor of brick

Follow the other steps...work like a charm.
31st May 2011, 11:11 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Coleman

Does anyone know how to hard reset a Venue Pro?

My understanding is that this is a required step after changing the SD card, as it forces the OS to set up the new card (in whatever arcane way it needs to) in order to start using it as storage.

New Venue Pro owners will want to know this.

Also, if anyone successfully manages to do this, and get their Venue Pro to recognise their SD cards, please let us know.

have you successfully hard reset your dell venue pro? I am trying to hard reset, but have been stuck for a long time...

thanks
1st June 2011, 12:16 AM |#9  
alodar1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auburn, WA
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by liyev

have you successfully hard reset your dell venue pro? I am trying to hard reset, but have been stuck for a long time...

thanks

NO rumors here. There are NO HARDWARE HARD RESET BUTTON COMBINATIONS for the Dell. NONE.

the Camera, volume, up/down/Power is NOT a hard reset.

Only hard reset is available with Start, settings, About, Reset Phone....

Thats it. Anything else...as far as we know...is a misstatement. Other phones like The Focus or the HD7 do have HW button combinations...the Dell does not
The Following User Says Thank You to alodar1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2011, 10:09 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Saint-Petersburg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Sadly...
Have a DVP hardware buttons combintion to update firmware from PC when it can't boot OS? Like tri-color bootloader mode from HTC.
Or it doesn't have any hardware modes at all?
For example, if i change sd card and "something goes wrong" and it not boot with new or old sd card. It's bricked in that case?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread