Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,817 Members 53,990 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[REQ] Mod HFA activation to think phone is provisioned

Tip us?
 
suzook
Old
(Last edited by suzook; 12th November 2010 at 12:14 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,365
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default [REQ] Mod HFA activation to think phone is provisioned

Wondering if a DEV could figure out how to think my epic has been provisioned for data on HFA? I have an epic working on verizon. The only way to get data working is sending an mms...this in turn makes the phone believe it has been provisioned, and data works. I have to do this on every reboot...I believe it is due to the HFA not telling the phone/rom it is activated. I currently have the HFA "frozen" using titanium, so i dont get the annoying popup. I would greatly appreciate any help or guidance.
 
david7586
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 78
Join Date: Oct 2007
did you manually program the phone yourself? if so, then make sure the provisioning settings are set on a profile other than 0. If profile 0 is active, then i believe the phone is gonna try to sync with sprint servers
 
drewX2
Old
#3  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1210
Posts: 400
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...
Certified Phone Addict
Current work: Oppo Find5 [AOSP/CM10.1], HTC DNA [CM10/10.1]
Devices: Galaxy S4, Oppo Find5 , HTC DNA, Google Nexus 4, Sony XPERIA Z

If you're feeling generous, you can donate to my energy drink fund @ https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=H58EERYWV6RT2 or to the CyanogenMod team that does so much work to AOSP
 
nobloat
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 93
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2 View Post
This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...
Easier than you can imagine. I have my Epic working on SERO also which isn't allowed either.

None of this can be discussed on this forum, however.
 
Poryhack
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2 View Post
This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...
He most likely changed his MEID to a that of a "donor" Verizon phone. It's illegal blah blah...
 
muyoso
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 2,468
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobloat View Post
Easier than you can imagine. I have my Epic working on SERO also which isn't allowed either.

None of this can be discussed on this forum, however.
4g working?
 
drewX2
Old
#7  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1210
Posts: 400
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poryhack View Post
He most likely changed his MEID to a that of a "donor" Verizon phone. It's illegal blah blah...
I've heard of this, but I believe its rarely practiced (and extremely difficult).
Certified Phone Addict
Current work: Oppo Find5 [AOSP/CM10.1], HTC DNA [CM10/10.1]
Devices: Galaxy S4, Oppo Find5 , HTC DNA, Google Nexus 4, Sony XPERIA Z

If you're feeling generous, you can donate to my energy drink fund @ https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=H58EERYWV6RT2 or to the CyanogenMod team that does so much work to AOSP
 
nobloat
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 93
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by muyoso View Post
4g working?
Nope, 4G is an entirely different beast. I'm happy with an Epic with 3G tho... for 30$ a month.
 
Poryhack
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2 View Post
I've heard of this, but I believe its rarely practiced (and extremely difficult).
I can't speak for the difficulty of changing providers (as that involves a bit more then just "cloning" the phone) but judging by the fact that at least 3 people in this thread have messed with their MEID I have to disagree on its rarity. It might seem rare because the laws are supposedly stricter on this then, say, warez...
 
suzook
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,365
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thanks for hijacking my thread guys.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...