FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[REQ] Mod HFA activation to think phone is provisioned

1,958 posts
Thanks Meter: 431
 
By suzook, Senior Member on 11th November 2010, 11:58 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Wondering if a DEV could figure out how to think my epic has been provisioned for data on HFA? I have an epic working on verizon. The only way to get data working is sending an mms...this in turn makes the phone believe it has been provisioned, and data works. I have to do this on every reboot...I believe it is due to the HFA not telling the phone/rom it is activated. I currently have the HFA "frozen" using titanium, so i dont get the annoying popup. I would greatly appreciate any help or guidance.
Last edited by suzook; 12th November 2010 at 12:14 AM.
 
 
12th November 2010, 02:37 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
did you manually program the phone yourself? if so, then make sure the provisioning settings are set on a profile other than 0. If profile 0 is active, then i believe the phone is gonna try to sync with sprint servers
12th November 2010, 04:20 AM |#3  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,210
 
Donate to Me
More
This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...
12th November 2010, 04:37 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2

This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...

Easier than you can imagine. I have my Epic working on SERO also which isn't allowed either.

None of this can be discussed on this forum, however.
12th November 2010, 05:25 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2

This is a bit OT, but how did you get it working on Verizon? I don't mean programming wise, rather them allowing the ESN on the network? Is Verizon more lax than Sprint? Is there a similar workaround to get Verizon phones on Sprint?

Lots o' questions...

He most likely changed his MEID to a that of a "donor" Verizon phone. It's illegal blah blah...
12th November 2010, 05:43 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 501
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobloat

Easier than you can imagine. I have my Epic working on SERO also which isn't allowed either.

None of this can be discussed on this forum, however.

4g working?
12th November 2010, 07:44 AM |#7  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,210
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poryhack

He most likely changed his MEID to a that of a "donor" Verizon phone. It's illegal blah blah...

I've heard of this, but I believe its rarely practiced (and extremely difficult).
12th November 2010, 01:34 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by muyoso

4g working?

Nope, 4G is an entirely different beast. I'm happy with an Epic with 3G tho... for 30$ a month.
12th November 2010, 04:27 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewX2

I've heard of this, but I believe its rarely practiced (and extremely difficult).

I can't speak for the difficulty of changing providers (as that involves a bit more then just "cloning" the phone) but judging by the fact that at least 3 people in this thread have messed with their MEID I have to disagree on its rarity. It might seem rare because the laws are supposedly stricter on this then, say, warez...
12th November 2010, 06:03 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
More
Thanks for hijacking my thread guys.
12th November 2010, 06:09 PM |#11  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,210
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzook

Thanks for hijacking my thread guys.

Your welcome

Anyhow, I know how to change ESNs, but prefer not to do so. I thought there was a way to get them to add the ESN to their database. Therefore, nothing to see, move along...
Last edited by drewX2; 12th November 2010 at 06:17 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes