Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Adventures in trying to get Phone calls

OP Jyveafk

16th November 2010, 07:29 PM   |  #101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by xexes

Actually, they have been able to get voice AND data... but data only at 2G speeds.... that is the problem.

Thanks..I meant 3G
17th November 2010, 07:27 AM   |  #102  
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 97
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shollywood

I meant out of the box. People keep saying there are rumours that this provider will allow it, etc. They are just that, rumours!
I don't underestimate anybody. That's why I'm here, to learn and help in any way I can.
So spare me your childish remarks and read the whole thread before posting stupid things like this.

1. When reading several of your posts (which I did, you can see I answered you in several threads), you make no sense and you are definitely not talking "out of the box"
2. Your answer is disrespectful, mine was factual. Try to control yourself before calling people stupid or childish
3. I don't see where you've been helpful, while I clearly see you've been speaking while not knowing what you were talking about, making definitive assertions where we're still doing research
17th November 2010, 07:33 AM   |  #103  
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 49
 
1,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjsblues

If anyone can grab the modem.bin from the stock T-Mobile US Galaxy Tab, then we can drop it on top of the JK1 ROM and hopefully get 3G back.

Post it here if you have it.

If its like the Vibrant, then I can create an Odin tar file to flash.

cjsblues

Everyone that is still stuck on Edge, needs to do this. cjsblues has the EXACT reason you guys are having issues (with TMO) tabs not getting on 3g. You have the WRONG modem.

Someone with a stock tab, needs to copy/dump the modem binary and then you need to load this to enable the proper radio operation.
17th November 2010, 06:26 PM   |  #104  
dalethefarmer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehzumteufel

Everyone that is still stuck on Edge, needs to do this. cjsblues has the EXACT reason you guys are having issues (with TMO) tabs not getting on 3g. You have the WRONG modem.

Someone with a stock tab, needs to copy/dump the modem binary and then you need to load this to enable the proper radio operation.

Sounds like that might work. Please link on how to do this, I'm thinking of getting one by the end of this week.
17th November 2010, 07:36 PM   |  #105  
maxtcee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Jerz
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehzumteufel

Everyone that is still stuck on Edge, needs to do this. cjsblues has the EXACT reason you guys are having issues (with TMO) tabs not getting on 3g. You have the WRONG modem.

Someone with a stock tab, needs to copy/dump the modem binary and then you need to load this to enable the proper radio operation.

I tried to do this as well as dumping the stock Rom but with no success as I dont really have alot of knowledge with Android or hacking but if someone would post a simple how to step by step hopefully we can get this done
17th November 2010, 07:43 PM   |  #106  
TurckBoatTruck's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehzumteufel

Everyone that is still stuck on Edge, needs to do this. cjsblues has the EXACT reason you guys are having issues (with TMO) tabs not getting on 3g. You have the WRONG modem.

Someone with a stock tab, needs to copy/dump the modem binary and then you need to load this to enable the proper radio operation.

Yeah, I'm an idiot... where is the modem file? ("modem.bin" I assume?) Looked all over my Tab and couldn't find it.

And on a similar tangent, is there a way to browse the root filesystem via PC when the Tab is connect to the PC?
17th November 2010, 07:53 PM   |  #107  
dalethefarmer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtcee

I tried to do this as well as dumping the stock Rom but with no success as I dont really have alot of knowledge with Android or hacking but if someone would post a simple how to step by step hopefully we can get this done

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurckBoatTruck

Yeah, I'm an idiot... where is the modem file? ("modem.bin" I assume?) Looked all over my Tab and couldn't find it.

And on a similar tangent, is there a way to browse the root filesystem via PC when the Tab is connect to the PC?

Use adb shell:

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohammer

Code:
adb shell
Now you're executing commands on the phone:

Code:
su
dd if=/dev/block/bml1 of=/sdcard/bml1.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml2 of=/sdcard/bml2.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml3 of=/sdcard/bml3.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml4 of=/sdcard/bml4.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml5 of=/sdcard/bml5.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml6 of=/sdcard/bml6.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml7 of=/sdcard/bml7.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml8 of=/sdcard/bml8.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml9 of=/sdcard/bml9.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml10 of=/sdcard/bml10.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml11 of=/sdcard/bml11.dump bs=4096
dd if=/dev/block/bml12 of=/sdcard/bml12.dump bs=4096

tar -zcvf  /sdcard/firmware.tar.gz /sdcard/bml*.dump
exit
Now you're back on your computer, time to pull the firmware over:
Code:
adb pull /sdcard/firmware.tar.gz .

17th November 2010, 07:57 PM   |  #108  
dalethefarmer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
[HOW-TO] ADB for Dummies(How-To Learner's Guide)
[HOW-TO] ADB for Dummies(How-To Learner's Guide)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...82&postcount=1
17th November 2010, 08:40 PM   |  #109  
beestee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalethefarmer

[HOW-TO] ADB for Dummies(How-To Learner's Guide)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...82&postcount=1

That is some great information for android noobs like me!
17th November 2010, 10:08 PM   |  #110  
calin75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 37
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehzumteufel

Everyone that is still stuck on Edge, needs to do this. cjsblues has the EXACT reason you guys are having issues (with TMO) tabs not getting on 3g. You have the WRONG modem.

Someone with a stock tab, needs to copy/dump the modem binary and then you need to load this to enable the proper radio operation.

That's been done already. If you have the euro firmware installed in a T-Mobile tab, and then you load the T-Mobile modem, your tab will regain 3G but won't make phone calls anymore.

I know, it sucks!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes