FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

 View Poll Results: What network will you use your Droid 2 Global with?

AT&T
 
74 Vote(s)
51.39%
Verizon
 
36 Vote(s)
25.00%
Telus
 
2 Vote(s)
1.39%
T-Mobile
 
30 Vote(s)
20.83%
Telstra
 
2 Vote(s)
1.39%

“Answered but not Perfected” Getting the Droid 2 Global to work on USA GSM

71 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By swangotp, Member on 13th November 2010, 03:18 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th November 2010, 05:11 PM |#11  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Just got off the phone with Motorola and they said the droid 2 global was only for verizon sim cards and when I told them about the unlock code the guy didn't know what they where for. So another dead end. Another theory I have is that the stock verizon rom is blocking at&t so maybe if someone can flash another rom we can see if this is the problem.
 
 
15th November 2010, 11:39 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Further proof the 850/1900 bands are locked: https://motorola-global-portal.custh...%2C6720%2C7706

"GSM-based global services work only with a SIM card supplied by Verizon Wireless® or by another GSM 900 or GSM 1800 service provider. When you set your phone to use a GSM 900 or GSM 1800 network you may be prompted to enter a subsidy code. To get this code, contact Verizon Wireless."

EDIT: Looks like they're just locked in the US, not abroad: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...mpression.html
Last edited by jy3ng4; 17th November 2010 at 05:51 PM.
16th November 2010, 12:02 AM |#13  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGMD1

Further proof the 850/1900 bands are locked: https://motorola-global-portal.custh...%2C6720%2C7706

"GSM-based global services work only with a SIM card supplied by Verizon Wireless® or by another GSM 900 or GSM 1800 service provider. When you set your phone to use a GSM 900 or GSM 1800 network you may be prompted to enter a subsidy code. To get this code, contact Verizon Wireless."

If this is true why would they say it has the 850 and 1900 bands? I know its not a hardware problem, so if its a software problem there is a chance we can have a workaround. Or the locked bands might be because of the verizon rom.
16th November 2010, 02:53 AM |#14  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
I was able to put a new rom on my Droid 2 Global and although the rom was working since it was for a droid 2 the radio was not working properly. I was not able to force turn it on. I still have several more things I will try tonight.
16th November 2010, 05:39 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by swangotp

I was able to put a new rom on my Droid 2 Global and although the rom was working since it was for a droid 2 the radio was not working properly. I was not able to force turn it on. I still have several more things I will try tonight.

Keep us posted!
16th November 2010, 07:28 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This has been done before on Windows Mobile phones (CDMA HTC Touch Pro 2) and requires a radio reflash since the bands are locked in the radio firmware. I am hoping they will develop a solution for Android phones. http://rhodiumw.htc-unlocks.com/

Being that this the 1st CDMA/GSM (Tie if you count Droid Pro) Android device I would wait and see.
Last edited by firebrain; 16th November 2010 at 07:32 PM.
16th November 2010, 09:12 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebrain

This has been done before on Windows Mobile phones (CDMA HTC Touch Pro 2) and requires a radio reflash since the bands are locked in the radio firmware. I am hoping they will develop a solution for Android phones. http://rhodiumw.htc-unlocks.com/

Being that this the 1st CDMA/GSM (Tie if you count Droid Pro) Android device I would wait and see.

Good info, thanks
16th November 2010, 10:38 PM |#18  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
As from what I learned from previous devices the Droid 2 Global Verizon has a security locked radio. I have seen people unlock the radios from windows mobile phones, it is as easy as installing a .zip file that will unlock the security. I believe it is the same way with the Droid 2 Global. I will try to get this working but I don’t have much knowledge in the development field. But I do know you will have to be rooted. I have also spoke with a friend at Verizon, which claims that they did indeed lock the radios and there is a workaround. He said he was not familiar with this workaround but said it was close to the problem with the windows mobile security locked devices. I am calling this the official reason the phone wont work with US networks. This makes sense, and now that we found the problem it shouldn’t be long before we find a way around it.
17th November 2010, 12:06 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Thanks for the info swangotp...that definitely sounds promising. Keep us posted!
17th November 2010, 01:55 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
subscribing to this thread... I know this is possible.
17th November 2010, 04:03 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 461
 
More
Whats wrong with Verizon wireless?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes