5,599,337 Members 37,888 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What network will you use your Droid 2 Global with?
AT&T 74 51.39%
Verizon 36 25.00%
Telus 2 1.39%
T-Mobile 30 20.83%
Telstra 2 1.39%
Voters: 144. You may not vote on this poll

“Answered but not Perfected” Getting the Droid 2 Global to work on USA GSM

Tip us?
 
swangotp
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

 
DONATE TO ME
Just got off the phone with Motorola and they said the droid 2 global was only for verizon sim cards and when I told them about the unlock code the guy didn't know what they where for. So another dead end. Another theory I have is that the stock verizon rom is blocking at&t so maybe if someone can flash another rom we can see if this is the problem.
 
jy3ng4
Old
(Last edited by jy3ng4; 17th November 2010 at 05:51 PM.)
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2010
Further proof the 850/1900 bands are locked: https://motorola-global-portal.custh...%2C6720%2C7706

"GSM-based global services work only with a SIM card supplied by Verizon Wireless® or by another GSM 900 or GSM 1800 service provider. When you set your phone to use a GSM 900 or GSM 1800 network you may be prompted to enter a subsidy code. To get this code, contact Verizon Wireless."

EDIT: Looks like they're just locked in the US, not abroad: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...mpression.html
 
swangotp
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGMD1 View Post
Further proof the 850/1900 bands are locked: https://motorola-global-portal.custh...%2C6720%2C7706

"GSM-based global services work only with a SIM card supplied by Verizon Wireless® or by another GSM 900 or GSM 1800 service provider. When you set your phone to use a GSM 900 or GSM 1800 network you may be prompted to enter a subsidy code. To get this code, contact Verizon Wireless."
If this is true why would they say it has the 850 and 1900 bands? I know its not a hardware problem, so if its a software problem there is a chance we can have a workaround. Or the locked bands might be because of the verizon rom.
 
swangotp
Old
#14  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

 
DONATE TO ME
I was able to put a new rom on my Droid 2 Global and although the rom was working since it was for a droid 2 the radio was not working properly. I was not able to force turn it on. I still have several more things I will try tonight.
 
jy3ng4
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by swangotp View Post
I was able to put a new rom on my Droid 2 Global and although the rom was working since it was for a droid 2 the radio was not working properly. I was not able to force turn it on. I still have several more things I will try tonight.
Keep us posted!
 
firebrain
Old
(Last edited by firebrain; 16th November 2010 at 07:32 PM.)
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
This has been done before on Windows Mobile phones (CDMA HTC Touch Pro 2) and requires a radio reflash since the bands are locked in the radio firmware. I am hoping they will develop a solution for Android phones. http://rhodiumw.htc-unlocks.com/

Being that this the 1st CDMA/GSM (Tie if you count Droid Pro) Android device I would wait and see.
 
jy3ng4
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebrain View Post
This has been done before on Windows Mobile phones (CDMA HTC Touch Pro 2) and requires a radio reflash since the bands are locked in the radio firmware. I am hoping they will develop a solution for Android phones. http://rhodiumw.htc-unlocks.com/

Being that this the 1st CDMA/GSM (Tie if you count Droid Pro) Android device I would wait and see.
Good info, thanks
 
swangotp
Old
#18  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

 
DONATE TO ME
As from what I learned from previous devices the Droid 2 Global Verizon has a security locked radio. I have seen people unlock the radios from windows mobile phones, it is as easy as installing a .zip file that will unlock the security. I believe it is the same way with the Droid 2 Global. I will try to get this working but I don’t have much knowledge in the development field. But I do know you will have to be rooted. I have also spoke with a friend at Verizon, which claims that they did indeed lock the radios and there is a workaround. He said he was not familiar with this workaround but said it was close to the problem with the windows mobile security locked devices. I am calling this the official reason the phone wont work with US networks. This makes sense, and now that we found the problem it shouldn’t be long before we find a way around it.
 
jy3ng4
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 180
Join Date: Mar 2010
Thanks for the info swangotp...that definitely sounds promising. Keep us posted!
 
sinistersai4d4d
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 511
Join Date: Oct 2009
subscribing to this thread... I know this is possible.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...