FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[GUIDE] Galaxy Tab Network Unlock

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By smithdc, Junior Member on 13th November 2010, 08:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th November 2010, 11:12 AM |#11  
difo's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Kudos to smithdc for this awesome guide! I saved a lot of money thanks to him. Congrats again.
 
 
16th November 2010, 02:41 AM |#12  
smithdc's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bump, is there any way to sticky/pin this for people?
16th November 2010, 02:47 AM |#13  
maxtcee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Jerz
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
So your saying if I use this method and install my tmous unlimited sim I can get calls and 3g or do I need a prepaid sim
16th November 2010, 03:53 AM |#14  
smithdc's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm not sure on how T-Mobile are blocking, but if it IS my IMEI then you would have to use a SIM from a different network.

If they are blocking your IMEI on their network, then you would have to use a SIM from a different network (as a different network, wouldn't be blocking this IMEI number). Changing it to a different SIM on the same network won't help as your IMEI is for the device itself.
16th November 2010, 04:01 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I just want to clarify something..

I have a T Mobile Tab and want to use a SIM I have for ATT.

Will I have to flash my device with the EU firmware first in order to get the phone software on it..then do the rest of the unlocking steps?

Assuming thats correct..after unlocking it I then can put my ATT sim card in and it should work for calls and data (Edge only) with not having to tweak any setting at all? Or do I have to set up my wap.cingular connections for the data like on a WM phone on ATT?

And if I want to get back to original out-of-the-box firmware from T Mobile (like if I had to send it in for repair) I just have to flash stock T Mobile firmware and its back completely to original?

Thanks..and wow am I loving this TAB !!!
Last edited by rpmbnsf; 16th November 2010 at 04:03 AM.
16th November 2010, 04:09 AM |#16  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
You'll need to set up your APN data for AT&T, yes.
16th November 2010, 04:13 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Thanks for the fast reply. As for the flashing of the EU rom..is that the only/best way so far in order for me T Mobile Tab to get the radio software on it. I was thinking I saw an APK for the radio software someplace but did not know what way was better.

I just want to be 100% sure bfr I take the jump to unlocking and playing with the phone part

thanks
16th November 2010, 04:52 AM |#18  
xoltrix2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I got a quick couple of questions:

1. If I restore original firmware (Canadian), does it relock my phone?
2. Where can I get the Canadian firmware release? I see EURO and US, but no Canadian.
17th November 2010, 05:16 AM |#19  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 311
 
More
I read on one of the other threads that sim unlock method also changes your imei number. Is this really case?
18th November 2010, 12:11 AM |#20  
rotohammer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,067
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clubtech

I read on one of the other threads that sim unlock method also changes your imei number. Is this really case?

Yes, it will set your IMEI to a bogus one that will get your T-Mobile internet access disabled after 1/2 hour.
25th November 2010, 06:24 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so how do I restore my IMEI to its original

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes