Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,176 Members 51,724 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] Galaxy Tab Network Unlock

Tip us?
 
reethu
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Dec 2010
If it not affected our mobile hardware then it is a jovial information
 
mobiltronixpc
Old
#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2010
Worked for me after endless research and trial and error... THANK YOU VERY MUCH... TO ALL WHO MADE THIS POSSIBLE.

Samsung T959 Vibrant Galaxy S with j16 firmware.
 
Menzer
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2011
This worked perfectly UK O2 to Unlocked Network... I had a small problem with the step 2 - saying it's could not find the files in french, I resolved that by moving the 2nd repair nv_data folder out of the 1st repair nv_data folder

Thank you!!!!
 
maxmum
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohammer View Post
WARNING: A lot of folks, including myself, have had bad results following this guide. Some have even lost their IMEI files for good.

This is safer:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=843323

If you plan on unlocking your phone, please backup your /efs folder and make sure you have at least 6 files visible in the backup. If you don't see 6 files, then STOP and don't continue unlocking!!!

The six files you should see:
Code:
.nv_data.bak
.nv_data.bak.md5
nv_data.bin
nv_data.bin.md5
nv.log
.nv_state
Hi

Thank you very much for all this info - Could you hel please, I have used rootexplorer to search for the /esf folder and it is not there, neither are the nv_data.bin ect files. What to do in this case?
 
dasickzz
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi, at first a big thanks

I got a samsung galaxy tab which was locked to T-Mobile.
I followed your instructions and when I finished and typed *#7465625# in,the network lock was off

Then I was putting in a Orange sim and I could use the internet,market etc but when I tried to write a message or make a call he told me not registered to network.
I tried in mobile network settings-network operators-select automaticially but no joy.
Tried then a T-mobile sim and i was havin then straight away a signal.
Did i forgot something whilst unlocking?

Thanks for answers
 
rangercaptain
Old
#36  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1670
Posts: 4,393
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: West Coast of California
The automatic setting will be t-mobile. Choose manual and select your orange. Make sure orange apn settings are in already.
 
toddkp
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default My carrier unlock code is not working

Hey guys, just wanted to ask you subject matter experts if you had any ideas on my my network carrier unlock code is not working on my tab.

When I first got it a few months ago, I rooted it, then used ODIN to flash various overcom roms. Also flashed various modems, kernals, recovery, etc.

The thing works just fine... just I want to use another carriers sim with my paid unlock code.
 
rangercaptain
Old
#38  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1670
Posts: 4,393
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: West Coast of California
By changing the software in your tab, without knowing it, you changed the file for the unlock code. No big deal, just go to

https://market.android.com/details?i...2simunlockcode

It takes 10 minutes to run the app. Write down the code. Put in some other sim card. Boot the tab. Enter the code.
 
domnukalu
Old
#39  
domnukalu's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Works like a charm:

Romania - Vodafone, switched to DigiMobil

I got scared at a moment, after second reboot (when updating media and asking for a reboot) I pressed home then a android icon appeard with a orange exclamation mark in a triangle. Pressed home button again and it rebooted.

Congrats guys, keep up the good work.
 
nishangrg
Old
#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 136
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: pokhara
man everything is Unlocked..
but when inserting sim it shows NO SERVICE what to do?
Sent from my Samsung galaxy grand 2 SM-G7102

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more