CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Where can I find the T-Mobile US Galaxy Tab Stock Firmware/ROM?

OP cjsblues

13th November 2010, 09:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Anyone have a location to download the stock/official T-Mobile US Galaxy Tab firmware (I've seen the links on samfirmware dot com but those aren't for the US version).

Thanks in advance!
13th November 2010, 09:36 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I need this myself.. I need the modem.bin file
13th November 2010, 09:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Exactly... I need that dang modem.bin to (hopefully) fix the 3g issues post JK1 flash.
13th November 2010, 09:42 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
have u been able to surf in Edge mode ? mine always redirect me to tmobile site
13th November 2010, 09:54 PM   |  #5  
rick75204's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Stock full firmware needed
I am also looking for the stock full firmware for T-Mobile. I am currently on a Euro Firmware and Yes I can surf the we using edge - I am using Simple Mobile which is running off of T-Mobile. when I was on T-Mobile firmware I was getting 3G speeds at 4mbs download and 1.5mbs upload now on edge I'm lucky if I get 100k up or down.
13th November 2010, 09:54 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Nope, same here: T-mobile redirect. Wifi only at the moment.

I pulled my SIM from my Vibrant and put it into my Tab... have you tried going back to your Vibrant? For some reason, now my Vibrant is saying Emergency Call Only with the original SIM. Maybe T-Mobile has black-listed it... not sure.
13th November 2010, 10:28 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I got data working.. I had to hack some files.. but I got it working.. in Edge mode. just need the tmobile usa modem.bin file and we are Golden.

I have another TAB sitting beside me its tmobile usa version also.. anyone know how I can Extract the Modem.bin file from it ?
13th November 2010, 10:39 PM   |  #8  
rick75204's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x2beach

I got data working.. I had to hack some files.. but I got it working.. in Edge mode. just need the tmobile usa modem.bin file and we are Golden.

I have another TAB sitting beside me its tmobile usa version also.. anyone know how I can Extract the Modem.bin file from it ?

Try doing a Dump with Odin - and just to let you know I only flashed with Euro Firmware and edge was working - no need to put in US Modem (especially if your still only getting edge)
13th November 2010, 10:41 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
how do u dump with odin ?

u need the stock us modem.bin so it will get 3g.. We are almost there
13th November 2010, 10:56 PM   |  #10  
rick75204's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x2beach

how do u dump with odin ?

u need the stock us modem.bin so it will get 3g.. We are almost there

At the very bottom right there is a feature for Dump - you may have to put Tab in upload mode which I believe is "vol up + vol dn + Power"

And let me appologize - I seem to have misunderstood your post - I understood that you were able to get Edge working with the US Modem firmware.

Yes you are Correct - US Modem will probably get us back on 3G but I think there is a better chance if someone were to Cook a Rom based on the US Version
Last edited by rick75204; 13th November 2010 at 11:08 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
firmware, galaxy tab, stock, t-mobile, usa
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes