Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,211 Members 52,745 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

unlock vibrant and relock to AT&t

Tip us?
 
kingtrini82
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 77
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default unlock vibrant and relock to AT&t

don't know if this was a topic already but i'm tryiing to unlock the vibrant and relock it on AT&T will everything still function the same or is just a bad idea.
 
brodie7838
Old
#2  
brodie7838's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jul 2010
Well, you can't 're-lock' it to another carrier that I'm aware of (nor is there really any reason to). Once you've unlocked the phone, just throw another SIM card in and you should get regular service.

As far as everything else working, the only thing that comes to mind is the frequency differences between T-Mo and AT&T; the Vibrant lacks AT&T's WCDMA 850 & 1900 frequencies, so you may not get 3G on their network with that phone.
 
smeadow
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
I have my vibrant unlocked on at&t and everything works fine, including 3g.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
 
kingtrini82
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 77
Join Date: Mar 2008
thanks guys.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes