Post Reply

unlock vibrant and relock to AT&t

OP kingtrini82

14th November 2010, 05:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
don't know if this was a topic already but i'm tryiing to unlock the vibrant and relock it on AT&T will everything still function the same or is just a bad idea.
14th November 2010, 07:11 AM   |  #2  
brodie7838's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Well, you can't 're-lock' it to another carrier that I'm aware of (nor is there really any reason to). Once you've unlocked the phone, just throw another SIM card in and you should get regular service.

As far as everything else working, the only thing that comes to mind is the frequency differences between T-Mo and AT&T; the Vibrant lacks AT&T's WCDMA 850 & 1900 frequencies, so you may not get 3G on their network with that phone.
14th November 2010, 08:50 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I have my vibrant unlocked on at&t and everything works fine, including 3g.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
14th November 2010, 05:56 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
thanks guys.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes