Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,550 Members 51,477 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bricked focus...

Tip us?
 
chandler3114
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Bricked focus...

Yesterday it got a little flakey. I had to reboot a couple times when the marketplace stopped working. Now I am stuck at a samsung logo any time I turn it on. Ive done the hard reset...
 
FishFaceMcGee
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Indianapolis
I had it happen to me too, and all I did was insert a 32GB Class 2 Sandisk card two days before it bricked.
 
riceboyler
Old
#3  
riceboyler's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 91
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: White House, TN
Were you playing around in the Diagnostic Menu?
Phones
Nokia Lumia 920Y (AT&T) - Love Nokia/Microsoft
(Wife) Nokia Lumia 1020K (AT&T)
(Son) Nokia Lumia 820R (AT&T)
(Daughter) Nokia Lumia 900K (AT&T)

Tablets
Microsoft Surface Pro 2 - 8GB/256GB SSD
Nexus 7 FHD (2013) - Rooted
Nook HD+ - CM11.0 on eMMC
Nook Color - CM10.2 on eMMC
 
ryotgz
Old
#4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
 
the_scotsman
Old
#5  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Thanks Meter 8937
Posts: 22,894
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NSW, Australia Likes: Anything alcoholic or caffeinated

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz View Post
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
Yea, its in the phone, but you need access to the software as you said.
 
CoNsPiRiSiZe
Old
#6  
CoNsPiRiSiZe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 258
Posts: 1,702
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Roseville
happened to me on the mytouch with CM6, i simply accessed the bootloader and put on a new ROM, im not sure if this is much help in your case but if you can access the bootloader screen you should be fine...
 
sandrobber
Old
#7  
sandrobber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 234
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Default Do you have a sd card

Do you have a seperate sd card if so remove it then do a hard reset.
If I helped you thank me!!!
Waiting to cook my first WP7ROM.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more