Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,988 Members 45,410 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bricked focus...

Tip us?
 
chandler3114
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Bricked focus...

Yesterday it got a little flakey. I had to reboot a couple times when the marketplace stopped working. Now I am stuck at a samsung logo any time I turn it on. Ive done the hard reset...
 
FishFaceMcGee
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Indianapolis
I had it happen to me too, and all I did was insert a 32GB Class 2 Sandisk card two days before it bricked.
 
riceboyler
Old
#3  
riceboyler's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 91
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: White House, TN
Were you playing around in the Diagnostic Menu?
Phones
Nokia Lumia 920Y (AT&T) - Love Nokia/Microsoft
(Wife) Nokia Lumia 1020K (AT&T)
(Son) Nokia Lumia 820R (AT&T)
(Daughter) Nokia Lumia 900K (AT&T)

Tablets
Microsoft Surface Pro 2 - 8GB/256GB SSD
Nexus 7 FHD (2013) - Rooted
Nook HD+ - CM11.0 on eMMC
Nook Color - CM10.2 on eMMC
 
ryotgz
Old
#4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 592
Join Date: Dec 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
 
the_scotsman
Old
#5  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Thanks Meter 9111
Posts: 23,085
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NSW, Australia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz View Post
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
Yea, its in the phone, but you need access to the software as you said.
 
CoNsPiRiSiZe
Old
#6  
CoNsPiRiSiZe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 260
Posts: 1,708
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Roseville
happened to me on the mytouch with CM6, i simply accessed the bootloader and put on a new ROM, im not sure if this is much help in your case but if you can access the bootloader screen you should be fine...
 
sandrobber
Old
#7  
sandrobber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 234
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Default Do you have a sd card

Do you have a seperate sd card if so remove it then do a hard reset.
If I helped you thank me!!!
Waiting to cook my first WP7ROM.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more