Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

Bricked focus...

OP chandler3114

15th November 2010, 12:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Yesterday it got a little flakey. I had to reboot a couple times when the marketplace stopped working. Now I am stuck at a samsung logo any time I turn it on. Ive done the hard reset...
15th November 2010, 02:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 20
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I had it happen to me too, and all I did was insert a 32GB Class 2 Sandisk card two days before it bricked.
15th November 2010, 06:31 PM   |  #3  
riceboyler's Avatar
Member
Flag White House, TN
Thanks Meter: 7
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Were you playing around in the Diagnostic Menu?
15th November 2010, 11:43 PM   |  #4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
15th November 2010, 11:53 PM   |  #5  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 9,427
 
10
23,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz

Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.

Yea, its in the phone, but you need access to the software as you said.
16th November 2010, 02:04 AM   |  #6  
CoNsPiRiSiZe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Roseville
Thanks Meter: 265
 
1,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
happened to me on the mytouch with CM6, i simply accessed the bootloader and put on a new ROM, im not sure if this is much help in your case but if you can access the bootloader screen you should be fine...
16th November 2010, 02:25 AM   |  #7  
sandrobber's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 26
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
Do you have a sd card
Do you have a seperate sd card if so remove it then do a hard reset.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes