FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Bricked focus...

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By chandler3114, Junior Member on 15th November 2010, 12:35 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Yesterday it got a little flakey. I had to reboot a couple times when the marketplace stopped working. Now I am stuck at a samsung logo any time I turn it on. Ive done the hard reset...
 
 
15th November 2010, 02:12 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I had it happen to me too, and all I did was insert a 32GB Class 2 Sandisk card two days before it bricked.
15th November 2010, 06:31 PM |#3  
riceboyler's Avatar
Member
Flag White House, TN
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Were you playing around in the Diagnostic Menu?
15th November 2010, 11:43 PM |#4  
ryotgz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.
15th November 2010, 11:53 PM |#5  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,713
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotgz

Someone posted a way on how to do a complete hard reset (not the one in the manual). But i think you may have to access the WP7 software.

Yea, its in the phone, but you need access to the software as you said.
16th November 2010, 02:04 AM |#6  
CoNsPiRiSiZe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Roseville
Thanks Meter: 273
 
More
happened to me on the mytouch with CM6, i simply accessed the bootloader and put on a new ROM, im not sure if this is much help in your case but if you can access the bootloader screen you should be fine...
16th November 2010, 02:25 AM |#7  
sandrobber's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Do you have a sd card
Do you have a seperate sd card if so remove it then do a hard reset.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes