Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,915 Members 37,356 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New Dell Mobile Sync software

Tip us?
 
lufc
Old
#1  
lufc's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Resident Priest - OP
Thanks Meter 1,485
Posts: 9,512
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blackpool UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Default New Dell Mobile Sync software

As it says just in-case you haven't seen it yet, but be warned it is based on Nero 10 with a bit of Dell stuff thrown in, anyways heres the direct download link

http://www.nero.com/link.php?gen_id=10&to=9999&installmd5=mhubdell&prg =installmhubdell-1.exe
Pay attention and participate,Encourage,
not discourage, Listen to advice and accept instruction,
and in the end you will be wise.......... Prov. 19:20
 
Troute
Old
(Last edited by Troute; 16th November 2010 at 05:32 PM.)
#2  
Troute's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 1,117
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Location Location.
Hmmm, 140+mb install you can tell it was made by Nero

/edit and it's trying to spam me with toolbars, another Nero habit.
.
Eccentric tabletphone user.
 
Godo_PPL
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2009
Tested it last night.. Seems like an unfinished version, it asks me to purchase the full version to be able to sync, not just import :s

And furthermore, dell update screen specifies that this should also have outlook sync capabilities.. I don't understand how that will be possible though.

Sent from my Dell Streak using XDA App
 
Philip
Old
#4  
Philip's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 241
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hampshire, UK
Agree with the comments above. I also found that after downloading and installing it, it then told me that there were updates available! And of course it requires a reboot each time (why on earth should the installation of a PDA sync program require an operating system reboot?!)

The lack of Outlook synchronisation is a disaster for me. I don't do GMail, and all my contacts/diary/to dos/notes are in Outlook. Windows Mobile Device Centre may have had its problems, but at least it let me synchronise my WinMo phones with Outlook.

Surely Dell can't remove this functionality with the roll-out of 2.2?
--
Philip
 
lufc
Old
#5  
lufc's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Resident Priest - OP
Thanks Meter 1,485
Posts: 9,512
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blackpool UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip View Post
Agree with the comments above. I also found that after downloading and installing it, it then told me that there were updates available! And of course it requires a reboot each time (why on earth should the installation of a PDA sync program require an operating system reboot?!)

The lack of Outlook synchronisation is a disaster for me. I don't do GMail, and all my contacts/diary/to dos/notes are in Outlook. Windows Mobile Device Centre may have had its problems, but at least it let me synchronise my WinMo phones with Outlook.

Surely Dell can't remove this functionality with the roll-out of 2.2?
From what i have read it will do all the outlook stuff but onlly when 2.2 is on board
Pay attention and participate,Encourage,
not discourage, Listen to advice and accept instruction,
and in the end you will be wise.......... Prov. 19:20
 
00roberto00
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 84
Join Date: Nov 2010
its an office 2010 64bit problem, its not an android problem.
ONLY Apple with itunes has made a fix for it, for what i know.
 
pappyfire
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 48
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mentone, AL
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00roberto00 View Post
its an office 2010 64bit problem, its not an android problem.
ONLY Apple with itunes has made a fix for it, for what i know.
Why in the world would Dell go to a sync program with 64 bit issues when by default, ALL Dell laptops come with 64 bit Win7 installed????
 
da_jojo
Old
#8  
da_jojo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 566
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Utrecht
it is not an office 2010 problem. it is a activesync problem. activesync has no 64 bit support. running office 2010 32 bit on 64 bit windows works fine. the activesync thus also the dell sync program work fine as they rely on activesync.

btw if you look in the market and search for dell you will find the dell (nero) backup program. while you wait for the update to come next week , one can make a backup allready
If something sucks , it better be your girl

-HTC Touch Pro > SPL: 1.9 koekie GSM: CRC_52.58.25.30H_1.11.25.01.nb OS: 5.2.28005 WM6.5 energy custom running android 2.2 with ps3 hackmod
-Dell Streak 2.3.7 >custom korean rom
-Samsung SIII 32gb Int. unbranded unlocked, rooted , CWM philZ ,Anbech bootanim enabler, oldbiosbootlogo
-PC: More then MyCom have in their store.. using W8 x64
-Koekies: Lu, time-out, robuuste koekjes
Donations: PLEASE give these to the WWF
 
da_jojo
Old
#9  
da_jojo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 566
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Utrecht
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappyfire View Post
Why in the world would Dell go to a sync program with 64 bit issues when by default, ALL Dell laptops come with 64 bit Win7 installed????
cause it works with 32 bit office.
furthermore there is a windows phone 7 sync software which runs 64 bit.
hopefully this will be used instead of activesync.
If something sucks , it better be your girl

-HTC Touch Pro > SPL: 1.9 koekie GSM: CRC_52.58.25.30H_1.11.25.01.nb OS: 5.2.28005 WM6.5 energy custom running android 2.2 with ps3 hackmod
-Dell Streak 2.3.7 >custom korean rom
-Samsung SIII 32gb Int. unbranded unlocked, rooted , CWM philZ ,Anbech bootanim enabler, oldbiosbootlogo
-PC: More then MyCom have in their store.. using W8 x64
-Koekies: Lu, time-out, robuuste koekjes
Donations: PLEASE give these to the WWF
 
HansTWN
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 153
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Taichung, Taiwan
Works for me with Windows 7 64 bit. First I deleted ADB interface in device manager and restarted. That may not be necessary. After the ADB interface has been reinstalled by Windows I started the new mobile sync manager and it recognized the Streak quickly under devices. After removing the USB connection it may take 1 or 2 tries reseating the USB plug in the computer before the Streak is being recognized again. A little fickle, but it works.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more

Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more