FORUMS

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

Sprint Reacts To Jab From T-Mobile

America’s cellular network space has always been a battle of the big four: Verizon, AT&T, … more

Floating Apps with Rovers – XDA App Review

There are a lot of great launchers to help customize your phone. Some Launchers allow … more

6 signal Bars on Virtuous?

99 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By theguy386, Member on 18th November 2010, 08:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
tried searching around, but didnt find anything besides on how to apply them to SkyRaider

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...28#post8756628

I flashed this, but all I got were bootloops
 
 
20th November 2010, 05:31 AM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
So many views and no input?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
21st November 2010, 12:09 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theguy386

tried searching around, but didnt find anything besides on how to apply them to SkyRaider

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...28#post8756628

I flashed this, but all I got were bootloops


Just install Real Signal from the market or do what I did and install Signal Status as it give you a more meaningful display in -dBm rather than bars.
23rd November 2010, 05:21 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 314
 
More
Download the following 6bars file and flash with clockworks, don't wipe and always do a backup. As with any changes to the framework file system, it will take up to 10 min to complete the restart after installing. This will flash the services.jar from the Nils' Business Sense v3.1 rom, all credit for the work goes to NilsP and all other dev that contributed to his rom.

I have only installed this on vert. 3.1 and looked to make sure that it will boot and appear to be a fully working 6 bar signal meter. No other testing has been done. If anyone runs into a problem DON'T bother NilsP with question, post them here and I will look into it.

If you need to get back to the stock virt. 3.1 services.jar file then download and flash the StockRestore file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip StockRestore.zip - [Click for QR Code] (748.3 KB, 95 views)
File Type: zip 6Bars.zip - [Click for QR Code] (719.9 KB, 242 views)
23rd November 2010, 10:21 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is this based on the latest framework?
23rd November 2010, 06:52 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 314
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itisjustme

Is this based on the latest framework?

NilsP has it listed under his ROM information that is is from the official 2.2+, so I would say yes it is from the latest framework. I have yet to decompile it down to smali files and compare it with the latest virt. 3.1 files, but will get around to it later today.
6th December 2010, 08:01 AM |#7  
froader's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMPOWER

Download the following 6bars file and flash with clockworks, don't wipe and always do a backup. As with any changes to the framework file system, it will take up to 10 min to complete the restart after installing. This will flash the services.jar from the Nils' Business Sense v3.1 rom, all credit for the work goes to NilsP and all other dev that contributed to his rom.

I have only installed this on vert. 3.1 and looked to make sure that it will boot and appear to be a fully working 6 bar signal meter. No other testing has been done. If anyone runs into a problem DON'T bother NilsP with question, post them here and I will look into it.

If you need to get back to the stock virt. 3.1 services.jar file then download and flash the StockRestore file.


Thanks! I just flashed this to Virtuous 3.1.0 and have been looking for it for a while. looks great and no probs!
24th December 2010, 05:27 AM |#8  
hgoldner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southeastern Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 680
 
More
Will this work on Virtuous 3.2?
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMPOWER

Download the following 6bars file and flash with clockworks, don't wipe and always do a backup. As with any changes to the framework file system, it will take up to 10 min to complete the restart after installing. This will flash the services.jar from the Nils' Business Sense v3.1 rom, all credit for the work goes to NilsP and all other dev that contributed to his rom.

I have only installed this on vert. 3.1 and looked to make sure that it will boot and appear to be a fully working 6 bar signal meter. No other testing has been done. If anyone runs into a problem DON'T bother NilsP with question, post them here and I will look into it.

If you need to get back to the stock virt. 3.1 services.jar file then download and flash the StockRestore file.

I figure the reversal won't (yet), but have you tried this mod under Virtuous 3.2?
24th December 2010, 05:47 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 248
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgoldner

I figure the reversal won't (yet), but have you tried this mod under Virtuous 3.2?

There have been no changes to services.jar from 3.1 to 3.2. Anything that works on 3.1 will work on 3.2.
The Following User Says Thank You to Berzerker7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th December 2010, 05:14 AM |#10  
hgoldner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southeastern Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 680
 
More
Thanks, it works
Yup; got it going on Virtuous 3.2 without a problem. Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes