Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

WP7/Metro Slider Icons - System Wide

OP MalekoUK

19th November 2010, 09:50 AM   |  #1  
MalekoUK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More

So I decided to have a go at making all sliders Metro/WP7 style.
Maybe some people out there will appreciate this. I have also included my custom lock screen, which is just a modified version of the default Windows one.





All tabs have been modified as you can see from the screenshots.

Attached Files...

Metro Slider Icons - This is just for the main Sense tabs; Home, Email, Contacts etc etc.

Metro System Sliders - This is for all other sliders; Contacts, Clock, Footprints, Twitter, Media etc.

Lock Screen - The lock Screen. All files needed are in the cab. Please make sure you have any other lock screens removed before you install this. You need the default lock screen on for this to work.

Transparent Bottom Curtain - Makes Sense bottom curtain transparent (does not effect other system sliders).

Metro Blue Slider - Metro Blue Slider as requested (both sense slider and other system sliders).

Metro Slider Icons +Transparent Curtain - Same as default one but with a transparent bottom curtain.

Restore Stock LockScreen - Restores stock LockScreen

Slider Fix - Fixes verticle lines on some roms on the slider.

This works on my 1.72 Stock Rom, haven't tested it on any others. - Also works on Stock 3.14 Rom


Feedback, comments and pointers are very welcome!
Last edited by MalekoUK; 20th January 2011 at 09:46 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to MalekoUK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th November 2010, 10:30 AM   |  #2  
ForgetfulGuru's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 60
 
336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
They LOOK fantastic I think I have just found my new Slider.

One small request could you make the slider bar transparent?
Actually
Two small rquests could you also make the selector box around the slider icons blue. RGB 0,158,255 fits with the metro theme.

I have attached Grabs to show something similar, tho this theme is no where as complete as your. and I managed to edit the slider to my taste, but I don't think I could complete a full theme yet.

**


The welcome/lock screen is by Cendaryn

My edit to have the six icons on it, hope he dosen't mind to much.

What do you think. Trans slider and blue box. Hope you can, thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.jpg
Views:	5005
Size:	74.8 KB
ID:	444610   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen03.jpg
Views:	4960
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	444611   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen04.jpg
Views:	4955
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	444612  
The Following User Says Thank You to ForgetfulGuru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th November 2010, 10:44 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag 苍城
Thanks Meter: 15
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Thumbs up
Very beautiful i like thx u by the way Artemis rom can run it?
Last edited by hd945157206; 19th November 2010 at 10:48 AM.
19th November 2010, 10:48 AM   |  #4  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
hi, I tested the sliders and I report you some bugs:
-in almost all tabs I have the graphic bug you see in attached pic
-lack of new icons such as documents and programs tab


The tab is nice, hope theese bugs could be fixed and maybe get the slider bar transparent
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen006.jpg
Views:	279
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	444639  
19th November 2010, 11:42 AM   |  #5  
MalekoUK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I have attached 2 more cabs, 1 for transparency and another one for metro blue slider.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jjollyroger

-in almost all tabs I have the graphic bug you see in attached pic
-lack of new icons such as documents and programs tab

Thats a strange graphical bug, maybe the transparent bar will fix it?

If you can provide manila files of these missing tabs I can make update it to include those. I will also try and find these files on XDA, as I don't have those tabs myself.
19th November 2010, 12:13 PM   |  #6  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I attach a Programs Tab standalone cab I found (disable sense-install,-soft reset-enable sense), if you need for tests.
and here's a thread about document tab.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...t=document+tab
Hope can help it, those tabs are both included in latest Artemis ROMs ,so I don't know if what I linked here works or is useful to you

EDIT: transparent cab does not work for me (manila 2.5.20) , could someone else report about this?
Attached Files
File Type: cab Sense2.5_Programs_Tab_WVGA.cab - [Click for QR Code] (171.0 KB, 48 views)
Last edited by jjollyroger; 19th November 2010 at 12:28 PM.
19th November 2010, 12:57 PM   |  #7  
MalekoUK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Fixed the transparency Cab, re-download and re-install. My bad on not converting the file to QTC.

Working on other tab icons.
19th November 2010, 01:49 PM   |  #8  
MalekoUK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Install this addon to see if those icons change now to suit. If they do I will then re-cab the complete file again.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Metro Additional Icons.cab - [Click for QR Code] (197.8 KB, 34 views)
19th November 2010, 01:55 PM   |  #9  
Kameirus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Red Bluff, California
Thanks Meter: 2,288
 
5,810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
how can i make the lockscreen work on my fuze
ive tried to edit the cpr file but it never saves it correctly

Thanks
19th November 2010, 01:57 PM   |  #10  
MalekoUK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kameirus

how can i make the lockscreen work on my fuze
ive tried to edit the cpr file but it never saves it correctly

Thanks

What are you trying to edit and in what way doesn't it save right?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes