Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,803,273 Members 44,720 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WP7/Metro Slider Icons - System Wide

Tip us?
 
MalekoUK
Old
(Last edited by MalekoUK; 20th January 2011 at 09:46 AM.)
#1  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 1,382
Join Date: Dec 2009
Arrow WP7/Metro Slider Icons - System Wide


So I decided to have a go at making all sliders Metro/WP7 style.
Maybe some people out there will appreciate this. I have also included my custom lock screen, which is just a modified version of the default Windows one.





All tabs have been modified as you can see from the screenshots.

Attached Files...

Metro Slider Icons - This is just for the main Sense tabs; Home, Email, Contacts etc etc.

Metro System Sliders - This is for all other sliders; Contacts, Clock, Footprints, Twitter, Media etc.

Lock Screen - The lock Screen. All files needed are in the cab. Please make sure you have any other lock screens removed before you install this. You need the default lock screen on for this to work.

Transparent Bottom Curtain - Makes Sense bottom curtain transparent (does not effect other system sliders).

Metro Blue Slider - Metro Blue Slider as requested (both sense slider and other system sliders).

Metro Slider Icons +Transparent Curtain - Same as default one but with a transparent bottom curtain.

Restore Stock LockScreen - Restores stock LockScreen

Slider Fix - Fixes verticle lines on some roms on the slider.

This works on my 1.72 Stock Rom, haven't tested it on any others. - Also works on Stock 3.14 Rom


Feedback, comments and pointers are very welcome!
The Following User Says Thank You to MalekoUK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ForgetfulGuru
Old
#2  
ForgetfulGuru's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Glasgow
They LOOK fantastic I think I have just found my new Slider.

One small request could you make the slider bar transparent?
Actually
Two small rquests could you also make the selector box around the slider icons blue. RGB 0,158,255 fits with the metro theme.

I have attached Grabs to show something similar, tho this theme is no where as complete as your. and I managed to edit the slider to my taste, but I don't think I could complete a full theme yet.

**


The welcome/lock screen is by Cendaryn

My edit to have the six icons on it, hope he dosen't mind to much.

What do you think. Trans slider and blue box. Hope you can, thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.jpg
Views:	5003
Size:	74.8 KB
ID:	444610   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen03.jpg
Views:	4958
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	444611   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen04.jpg
Views:	4953
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	444612  
Billy
Life is free. It's everything else you need to pay for.
AML Candles
The Following User Says Thank You to ForgetfulGuru For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hd945157206
Old
(Last edited by hd945157206; 19th November 2010 at 10:48 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 278
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 苍城
Very beautiful i like thx u by the way Artemis rom can run it?
 
jjollyroger
Old
#4  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2009
hi, I tested the sliders and I report you some bugs:
-in almost all tabs I have the graphic bug you see in attached pic
-lack of new icons such as documents and programs tab


The tab is nice, hope theese bugs could be fixed and maybe get the slider bar transparent
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen006.jpg
Views:	278
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	444639  
HTC HD2

SPL 3.03 (HSPL4)
Radio 2.15.50.14
ROM Artemis 70 ITA
SD android ROMs
yugoports miuiv4.1
NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.4-CM9-HWA-SD V2.6

ACER ICONIA A500
 
MalekoUK
Old
#5  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 1,382
Join Date: Dec 2009
I have attached 2 more cabs, 1 for transparency and another one for metro blue slider.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jjollyroger View Post
-in almost all tabs I have the graphic bug you see in attached pic
-lack of new icons such as documents and programs tab
Thats a strange graphical bug, maybe the transparent bar will fix it?

If you can provide manila files of these missing tabs I can make update it to include those. I will also try and find these files on XDA, as I don't have those tabs myself.
 
jjollyroger
Old
(Last edited by jjollyroger; 19th November 2010 at 12:28 PM.)
#6  
jjollyroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 895
Join Date: Dec 2009
I attach a Programs Tab standalone cab I found (disable sense-install,-soft reset-enable sense), if you need for tests.
and here's a thread about document tab.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...t=document+tab
Hope can help it, those tabs are both included in latest Artemis ROMs ,so I don't know if what I linked here works or is useful to you

EDIT: transparent cab does not work for me (manila 2.5.20) , could someone else report about this?
Attached Files
File Type: cab Sense2.5_Programs_Tab_WVGA.cab - [Click for QR Code] (171.0 KB, 48 views)
HTC HD2

SPL 3.03 (HSPL4)
Radio 2.15.50.14
ROM Artemis 70 ITA
SD android ROMs
yugoports miuiv4.1
NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.4-CM9-HWA-SD V2.6

ACER ICONIA A500
 
MalekoUK
Old
#7  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 1,382
Join Date: Dec 2009
Fixed the transparency Cab, re-download and re-install. My bad on not converting the file to QTC.

Working on other tab icons.
 
MalekoUK
Old
#8  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 1,382
Join Date: Dec 2009
Install this addon to see if those icons change now to suit. If they do I will then re-cab the complete file again.
Attached Files
File Type: cab Metro Additional Icons.cab - [Click for QR Code] (197.8 KB, 34 views)
 
Kameirus
Old
#9  
Kameirus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,225
Posts: 5,759
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Red Bluff, California

 
DONATE TO ME
how can i make the lockscreen work on my fuze
ive tried to edit the cpr file but it never saves it correctly

Thanks
Current Phones
AT&T LG G3 {D850}rooted
AT&T LG Gpad 7.0 LTE {V410}

Retired Phones for modding or getting rid of
AT&T LG G2//rooted and running AICP v5 rom
AT&T Pantech Flex// rooted
2 HTC HD2s
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S4 Active/sold
 
MalekoUK
Old
#10  
MalekoUK's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 1,382
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kameirus View Post
how can i make the lockscreen work on my fuze
ive tried to edit the cpr file but it never saves it correctly

Thanks
What are you trying to edit and in what way doesn't it save right?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Discover and Sample the Latest Billboard Music Hits with Billy

Music is a passion that transcends age, gender, race, culture, and geographic … more

Speed Up Jenkins Configuration Process with TSJ

When you are theleader of a largedevelopment project, Gerrit isn’t the only tool that … more

AutoData Regulates Your Connectivity to Save Battery Life

It’s absolutely no secret that battery life is somewhat of anundoingformany … more

Tale of the Great Recoveries

About a week ago, our fantastic writer and my esteemed colleague Tom embarked on a mission to learnthe vast and … more