FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[HOW-TO] Flash your at&t Tab to make calls + 1900+850 WCDMA - UPDATED

1,748 posts
Thanks Meter: 317
 
By clubtech, Senior Member on 21st November 2010, 09:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Please note that i am not responsible if you brick your Galaxy Tab.
This worked for me and i now have a Galaxy Tab, on At&t making calls + 3G data + 850/1900Mhz WCDMA enabled.


**please note you need to have a SIM card with a proper voice plan and DATA plan for this to work. do not try this with the prepaid card that came with the Tab.


1) Download the firmware P1000XWJJ4 from HERE (pass: samfirmware.com)
2) download the firmware P1000XXJK5 from HERE (pass: samfirmware.com)
3) download Odin 1.3 from HERE
4) download the modem_bell_i9000.zip file attached to his post and extract it.


A) put you tab into download mode and flash P1000XWJJ4 with P1_add_hidden.pit and repartition selected. The phone will reboot and will be in Russian.

B) Put the phone into download mode again. flash P1000XXJK5 with NO repartition and NO PIT file. the phone will reboot with the latest euro firmware in english.

C) finish the setup wizard, if you do not get DATA at this point (3G or EDGE) at this point go into APN settings and change the APN from "Broadband" to "wap.cingular"

D) Put the Tab into download mode and flash the attached modem.bin file (the one you extracted) by selecting the bin file under "phone" in Odin. NO repartition and NO PIT file.

E) At this point your phone will reboot and you should have 850/1900Mhz enabled and everything you should work just like the euro version of the Tab.

Done and done.


UPDATE: I found that at&t are disabling HSUPA on the Tab, thus using the at&t original modem will not be ideal. I found that the Bell Galaxy S 2.2 modem is the only modem i found so far that will give us 850/1900Mhz + HSUPA + voice calls.
Please flash this modem instead. it is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip modem_bell_i9000.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.87 MB, 13115 views)
Last edited by clubtech; 22nd November 2010 at 12:30 AM.
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to clubtech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st November 2010, 09:59 PM |#2  
Raspster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Nice... How come we need to go to the Russian ROM first? Thanks again Clubtech.
21st November 2010, 10:03 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Because it is the only real full flash firmware we currently have and that fixes the boot logo problem i had when i didn't do a full flash before.
XXJK5 is not a full flash, but incremental one so we have to flash twice.
21st November 2010, 10:07 PM |#4  
mywingtophone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Will this work with tmobile tab?
21st November 2010, 10:10 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mywingtophone

Will this work with tmobile tab?

No.
10chars
The Following User Says Thank You to clubtech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st November 2010, 10:16 PM |#6  
mywingtophone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Wow you are a real genius , this tab just cameout today and u already found a way to make the voice work compared to the other post here about flashing their tmobile tab still scratching their butt trying to figure out how to make it work. Can you help us tmobile user to make our device working with voice and 3g? I got 3 more days to return it and get at&t.

Great instruction too! Your the man!
21st November 2010, 10:22 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mywingtophone

Wow you are a real genius , this tab just cameout today and u already found a way to make the voice work compared to the other post here about flashing their tmobile tab still scratching their butt trying to figure out how to make it work. Can you help us tmobile user to make our device working with voice and 3g? I got 3 more days to return it and get at&t.

Great instruction too! Your the man!

T-mobile are blocking the data plans by IMEI, so there is nothing we can do unless you want to fake your IMEI.
As long as the IMEI stays the same, even if you got 3G and voice to work, data will still be blocked on regular phone plan sim cards so there is no point really.

For blocking by IMEI T-mobile should see all their tabs returned as far as i care.
21st November 2010, 10:26 PM |#8  
shoman24v's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno, CA
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Could this work for Sprint?
21st November 2010, 10:28 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman24v

Could this work for Sprint?

No. These firmwares are only for GSM models.
21st November 2010, 10:34 PM |#10  
maxtcee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Jerz
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
so if i get a att tab do what you posted and unlock it then add my unlimited t mobile sim will i still be blocked?
21st November 2010, 10:41 PM |#11  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtcee

so if i get a att tab do what you posted and unlock it then add my unlimited t mobile sim will i still be blocked?

It shouldn't be blocked (unless T-MO is blocking ALL Tab IMEI's, not just their own), but even so you'll be unable to use 3G, it'll be EDGE only, since the AT&T device won't support T-Mo's AWS frequencies.
The Following User Says Thank You to Croak For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes