Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,150 Members 36,769 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unable to Use Cell-Tower Triangulation

Tip us?
 
MitchRapp
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 440
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montreal
I thought Fido/Rogers network was busted...
Latitude will pinpoint me and my friend's location ONLY when we're on Wifi or outdoors with the GPS signal strong.
Otherwise, 2G/3G location does not work anymore - it just assumes you're still at your last wifi/gps location.

Running Nexus One vanilla 2.2.1 FRG83D on the FIDO network.
 
OzCDN
Old
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchRapp View Post
I thought Fido/Rogers network was busted...
It could be something to do with Rogers ... they've been having some data problems in my are for a couple weeks now. Twice my coworkers have asked me if my data was down when theirs was (they are iPhone users) ... both times mine was out as well.
 
madballs
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.bruha View Post
I believe the correct term all of you gentlemen are looking for is "A-GPS" or "Assisted GPS".

Per the issue, are these results being achieved with the GPS hardware setting turned OFF, and the mobile network/AGPS turned ON, or are both of these settings turned on and still unable to find an accurate position?
It has nothing to do with the GPS. With GPS on, it pinpoints us to the exact location. However, we are talking about when GPS is off and the Use wireless networks location service on. Through WIFI, location service works. However, location service does not work when we are on 3G/Edge. This is the problem for the Rogers/Fido users.
 
Matt1408
Old
#24  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 602
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Im confused on how it is a Rogers problem.

Once I clear the cache and restart, it works.
If I swap the SIM card to my old Windows Mobile device, it works.

If it was a network issue then I'd assume it was across all devices instead of just Android.

To me, it seems like some service is crashing on the phone and thus not giving us a location. The reason why I think this is because after clearing location permissions on the browser, it wouldn't notify me "Google.ca is requesting permissions..." but after the Google Services Framework clearing cache trick, the browser was asking just fine.
 
madballs
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
I agree. I really don't think it is Rogers either. It must be something to do with the Google servers and the N1. Somehow, the current set up is not compatible with Rogers. How it became incompatible all of a sudden? I don't know.

Does anyone have another Android device other than the N1 to test to see if location services work on Rogers/Fido?
 
madballs
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 79
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
There is another thread on XDA discussing the same issues.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=845152
 
Quantus
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 65
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caledon
Note that testing in the other thread has shown that Bell's and Telus' networks do not suffer from this problem. This suggests that the issue is related to Rogers' network (and Fido's I assume, since users here are having trouble on that network as well).

As best we have been able to determine, the problem is some combination of Rogers + Froyo (maybe + network unlocked phones), and began to occur sometime between the 14th and the 19th of November.

Rogers has responded to a request for assistance with the standard "we do not support unlocked phones" mumbo jumbo.
 
Quantus
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 65
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caledon
@matt1408

Please consider updating your first post similar to the first post of this (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=850784) thread. There are a lot of devices affected, and it will probably be easier to communicate progress or solutions if we have a single, up to date thread devoted to the problem.
 
thatguy123
Old
#29  
thatguy123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 173
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Default Same problem with t-mobile

Hello,

I can confirm this problem too. Mine is slightly different, but very similar. I live in the Chicago, IL area using T-mobile with my N1.

When I was on cm 5.0.8 and lower, which was android 2.1 no issues with finding my estimated location just on 3g or edge (no wifi or gps), going to cm6.0 stable and 2.2, didn't really notice any problems but can't confirm (was only on it a day or two before upgrading roms again). Now I'm running miui v11.26 on 2.2.1 and I can get estimated location on edge, but switching to 3g I always get "current location temporarily unavailable." Same thing with the cm6.1 RC 1 and 2, and even older miui like 11.12 and 11.19.

If I use wifi I get a lock right away, and with my apn settings of "default,supl" I get gps fairly quickly too over 3g.

I don't understand how I can get estimated location for edge and not 3g. Its really annoying for apps that use geolocation but don't need gps ie. beautiful widgets, foursquare, etc...

I've tried wipes, different roms, making sure my usa band and/or automatic is selected with phone information using *#*#4636#*#*, network settings with tmobile selected and/or automatic selection, apn as "default" or "default,sulp" I don't get it....and tmobile customer service doesn't know anything as usual....
 
hjlow
Old
#30  
hjlow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 665
Join Date: Jan 2007
having same issues with a unlocked dell streak on Rogers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes