Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,701 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Overclocking LG optimus one

Tip us?
 
AsherChua
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 477
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jurong West
Default Overclocking LG optimus one

Can someone pleaseee tell me whether is overclocking available for LG optimus one now?a

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA App
 
mtbler
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2008
Würde mich auch brennent interessieren!
Gibt schon einen dementsprechend angepassten Kernel?
 
Zecanilis
Old
#3  
Zecanilis's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 1,215
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbler View Post
Würde mich auch brennent interessieren!
Gibt schon einen dementsprechend angepassten Kernel?
This is an english forum.
Please translate your post. That's the forum rule!


cheers
 
hostmark
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bangkok
I used to try "SetCPU" App, but it's useless (maximum cpu at 600 MHz.)
 
Joeseph Mother
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 118
Join Date: Sep 2009
It's available for the optimus s but until the kernel source is released for the t and the one overclocking won't be possible.
 
theelle
Old
#6  
theelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 513
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Avellino
Quote:
Originally Posted by hostmark View Post
I used to try "SetCPU" App, but it's useless (maximum cpu at 600 MHz.)
sorry but i using setcpu, and even if i set cpu to 128Mhz min, the min value is ever 240-245Mhz! So setCpu don't work!
 
The_ERROR
Old
#7  
The_ERROR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 587
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ostrava (mostly)
Quote:
Originally Posted by theelle View Post
sorry but i using setcpu, and even if i set cpu to 128Mhz min, the min value is ever 240-245Mhz! So setCpu don't work!
Do you have rooted device? You should have.
 
corwin42
Old
#8  
corwin42's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 225
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Borchen, Germany

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by theelle View Post
sorry but i using setcpu, and even if i set cpu to 128Mhz min, the min value is ever 240-245Mhz! So setCpu don't work!
Looks OK for me.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device.png
Views:	2632
Size:	24.1 KB
ID:	452786  
 
theelle
Old
(Last edited by theelle; 30th November 2010 at 10:07 AM.) Reason: ,:
#9  
theelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 513
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Avellino
you can link me the program? i have a version of setcpu different from yours and i don't have the autodetect oprions!

edit. I have installed an old version, i have just installed the new version and all works i have only a question: is that possible see the current Mhz of cpu on home screen? with the widget setcpu see the min and the max but not the current...
 
Dany16v
Old
#10  
Dany16v's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 97
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ancona
Any news?
Devices: Galaxy Nexus - Nexus 7 - LG Optimus One

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes