Post Reply

defy's cpu - the final answer

OP xdaid

1st December 2010, 12:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 602
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Finally we have an official response from Motorola.

I'm quite surprised but it's true, defy is equipped with omap3610.

BUT also, it has been confirmed that defy has a PowerVR SGX 530 renderer inside.

http://community.developer.motorola....-p/7794/page/3

What's your opinion? Why an omap3610 + separate graphic renderer instead of omap3630 (which has the same renderer inside)?

Like i said i'm quite surprised, i was pretty sure the defy's core was 3630. But in my opinion what really matters is the graphic renderer, and it is present!
1st December 2010, 12:14 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I can only assume it was cheaper to buy and/or productize the two separate chips as opposed to the 3630.
1st December 2010, 12:33 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Seoul
Thanks Meter: 4
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
i can' believe that answer......
'omap3610 + separate graphic renderer' is cheaper than omap 3630 ??
is it possible?
1st December 2010, 12:52 AM   |  #4  
Nannuq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Actually one can Believe that do to Yield when producing the product. Its the same thing with multi-core chips. Putting 2 dual core chips into a CPU is cheaper in the long run than putting 1 quad core because of flaws in the Production of the cores. don't believe me look it up. It could have been a deal brokered to Motorola because of excess yield of a chip made it cheaper to buy them in massive quantity. Shortages of the chip you mentioned but availability of the 2 chip combo could have been another cause.
Last edited by Nannuq; 1st December 2010 at 12:54 AM.
1st December 2010, 01:27 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Well.. this is shaping up to be interesting.

I've heard this thing benchmarks like a beast.. so it will be interesting to see what happens with froyo..

It does make sense instead of an SoC like hummingbird they could have two dedicated chips.. I would imagine with SoC's they run into a lot of potential problems.. if one part on the chip is bad whole chip is bad..

Although it would be funny if they manage to shove an old 8800 into there somehow..
1st December 2010, 06:47 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 50
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I think MOTO didn't tell the truth!
1st December 2010, 07:25 AM   |  #7  
inteks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
1,083 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
you wont hear that but ....

the 3610 doesnt has an ISP (Image Signal Processor) !!!




source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_I...nts_OMAP#OMAP3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3610 features.JPG
Views:	6178
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	453531  
1st December 2010, 07:54 AM   |  #8  
inteks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
1,083 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
Donate to Me
More
3630 has 3D and IVA 2+
Code:
IVA 2+ accelerator enables multistandard
(MPEG-4, H.264) encode/
decode and WMV9 encode at D1
(720 x 480 pixels), 30 fps
Up to 720p HD resolution
3620 has IVA AND 3D
3610 has IVA
Code:
IVA 2 accelerator enables 
VGA to DVD video content playback 
up to XGA/WXGA display resolutions
so defy cpu/gpu combo is more like 3620


source: http://focus.ti.com/lit/ml/swpt024b/swpt024b.pdf
1st December 2010, 07:55 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
That only affects camera picture quality. Phone cams are useless anyway.
1st December 2010, 09:05 AM   |  #10  
Higgsy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Smethvegas
Thanks Meter: 618
 
1,517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
I don't believe it.

Everything I have ever plugged the phone into/bench mark tools are telling me its a 3630, including RSD Lite. Nothing has ever told me its a 3610.

My personal opinion, is that Motorola don't want to advertise that it has this CPU as the phone is much cheaper than its "higher end" models and they don't want everyone going out and buying the defy over say the Droid X or Droid 2.

Whatever its got the bench mark results of this phone are awsome - and its on 2.1.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Defy General by ThreadRank