FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APP] Android Windows Boot

226 posts
Thanks Meter: 52
 
By LePocketPc, Senior Member on 3rd December 2010, 04:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Here one tool for chose the OS at the boot of HD2

- AndroidWindowsBoot find alone Android in you SD Card

- How it working: If in the SD Card Path + \xxxxxx\CLRCAD.exe And SD Card Path + \xxxxxx\HARET.EXE files exist, you have one screen to make choice between Android or Windows, else no, you can chose only Windows

- If you don't make one choice under 5 seconds the tool will make for you, using the last OS

-NB: This little soft must be installed under Windows Mobile !!!

Edit:

Now by default the timer is at 5 seconds

If you want change this, you can do it by change the value in the file:

\Program Files\Android Windows Boot\Delay.txt

Enjoy

Philippe Benaim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AndroidWindows.jpg
Views:	6666
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	455328   Click image for larger version

Name:	WindowsOnly.jpg
Views:	4676
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	455329  
Attached Files
File Type: cab Android Windows Boot (multi Android).CAB - [Click for QR Code] (126.1 KB, 18418 views)
Last edited by LePocketPc; 25th December 2010 at 10:29 AM.
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to LePocketPc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
3rd December 2010, 07:09 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Abu Dhabi
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Very handy
Thanks, will try it out.
3rd December 2010, 07:41 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello Philippe,

I would REALLY like to get this working so I can leave WinMo behind forever. I apologize, but how do you install this after downloading the file?

~John
3rd December 2010, 07:47 PM |#4  
LePocketPc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybronto

Hello Philippe,

I would REALLY like to get this working so I can leave WinMo behind forever. I apologize, but how do you install this after downloading the file?

~John

Must be install under Windows Mobile , copy cab file in your HD, and install like another software cab file ( for example by file explorer and clicking on cab file )
Last edited by LePocketPc; 3rd December 2010 at 07:50 PM.
3rd December 2010, 07:53 PM |#5  
LePocketPc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicefellow

Very handy
Thanks, will try it out.

Try and comment after
3rd December 2010, 07:58 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unfortunately, I am getting an error. I tap on Android and the countdown freezes, then I get an unexpected error.

Please advised if you have a moment...

~John
3rd December 2010, 08:03 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bonjour Philippe,

J'aurai aimé savoir s'il est possible de réduire le temps de l'auto-boot. Pour mon utilisation, 30 secondes paraissent peut-être un peu longues. (Un fichier ini, ou autre par exemple ?)

Merci,
-------------

Hello Philippe,

I would to know if it can be possible to reduce the time of auto-boot. For my utilisation, 30 seconds is a bit too big. (Maybe any ini files, or something ?)

Thanks
3rd December 2010, 08:06 PM |#8  
TheATHEiST's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hull
Thanks Meter: 921
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybronto

Hello Philippe,

I would REALLY like to get this working so I can leave WinMo behind forever. I apologize, but how do you install this after downloading the file?

~John

Then why not just flash a stripped down version of WM6.5 which has a Android bootloader already installed?

It will boot into windows very quickly and also automatically boot into android if you have a android folder.

This mainly for people who still use WM as their main OS but still want choice of 2 at first boot.
3rd December 2010, 08:14 PM |#9  
LePocketPc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybronto

Unfortunately, I am getting an error. I tap on Android and the countdown freezes, then I get an unexpected error.

Please advised if you have a moment...

~John

Wich error ?
3rd December 2010, 08:17 PM |#10  
LePocketPc's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemickey67

Bonjour Philippe,

J'aurai aimé savoir s'il est possible de réduire le temps de l'auto-boot. Pour mon utilisation, 30 secondes paraissent peut-être un peu longues. (Un fichier ini, ou autre par exemple ?)

Merci,
-------------

Hello Philippe,

I would to know if it can be possible to reduce the time of auto-boot. For my utilisation, 30 seconds is a bit too big. (Maybe any ini files, or something ?)

Thanks

Good idea, monday, my source is at my work...

You must wait
3rd December 2010, 08:48 PM |#11  
Puppetmaster_sr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thumbs up
THANK YOU!!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes