Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Guide: Mass Restoring Apps With Titanium Backup And Your Phone

OP tokyomonster

4th December 2010, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 18
 
394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Not content with installing apps one by one, I decided to see if Titanium Backup would work..and alas! It does!

Pre-Reqs:

1. Rooted NookColor: http://nookdevs.com/NookColor_Rooting
2. BusyBox: http://nookdevs.com/NookColor_Installing_Busybox
3. SU/Superuser.apk: http://nookdevs.com/NookColor_Instal..._Superuser_app
Titanium Backup installed on the phone: http://www.appbrain.com/app/titanium...TitaniumBackup (I recommend the paid version!)


Steps:

Open up Titanium Backup on your rooted Android phone, and backup the apps you'd like to transfer
Use Astro to backup Titanium Backup(Oddly wasn't able to do this through Titanium Backup itself?)
Use adb/astro to install Titanium Backup on the Nook, after BusyBox and SU have been installed
Transfer the 'TitaniumBackup' directory on your phones SD card to your nooks
Run Titanium Backup on your Nook, and go to batch restore, and then restore missing apps. I chose to restore the apps only, and not data.

Let it do it's thing, and you should be set Just did this with about 50 apps, and it seems to have worked.
5th December 2010, 12:56 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 251
 
1,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
you know, i was planning on trying this but never got to it. i'm glad you've already found out it can be done.
5th December 2010, 01:48 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 251
 
1,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
also, this is the easiest way to get busy box installed.
5th December 2010, 07:05 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by madsquabbles

also, this is the easiest way to get busy box installed.

i wish, ive got busybox in the xbin folder but i get permission denied when installing
5th December 2010, 07:09 AM   |  #5  
devis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 14
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
I was trying to use Titanium to back up whatever I have in my NC but no go.... it would always stay at 0%. Any ideas? I'm rooted and SU-ed.
5th December 2010, 12:54 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
I cannot get pass step 7. It said "bad mode"
5th December 2010, 01:03 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
A better way to install Busybox. Just install it from Titanium backup.
5th December 2010, 03:57 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
if you get the "bad mode" error, just use root explorer and copy busybox to the /system folder anthen install using the code in instruction # 11. then your good to go. thats how i got around it.


also i used a terminal emulator on the NC itself
5th December 2010, 03:58 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 251
 
1,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sminker

i wish, ive got busybox in the xbin folder but i get permission denied when installing

just click "problems?" and titanium will install busybox in the correct location for you.
5th December 2010, 04:19 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by madsquabbles

just click "problems?" and titanium will install busybox in the correct location for you.

wish i had known that

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes