The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gingerbread Keyboard Port + Extracted System From Sdk

OP Daneshm90

6th December 2010, 09:04 PM   |  #1  
Daneshm90's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 637
 
3,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Its merely a minsdk value change in the manifest.

Vibrate doesn't work.

Works on 2.2 (Not sure about 2.1)

Attached to post.

Here's the extracted system image :

Link

For roms using stock keyboard and failing to install this one, do this in adb :

Code:
adb shell
su
busybox mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
cp /system/app/LatinIME* /sdcard/
rm /system/app/LatinIME*
pm uninstall com.android.inputmethod.latin
exit
exit
Now install this like a regular app.
Attached Files
File Type: apk signedkey.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.19 MB, 5261 views)
Last edited by Daneshm90; 7th December 2010 at 05:04 PM.
6th December 2010, 09:10 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Hurlingham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daneshm90

Works on 2.2 (Not sure about 2.1)

Tried it on 2.1 and gives package error, so I guess it's 2.2+
6th December 2010, 09:10 PM   |  #3  
Daneshm90's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 637
 
3,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by s_t_e_v_e

Tried it on 2.1 and gives package error, so I guess it's 2.2+

Can u tell me the exact error ?
6th December 2010, 09:16 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Hurlingham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daneshm90

Can u tell me the exact error ?

My phone is in spanish so I'll do my best:

"There's a problem analyzing the package"
6th December 2010, 09:21 PM   |  #5  
Daneshm90's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 637
 
3,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by s_t_e_v_e

My phone is in spanish so I'll do my best:

"There's a problem analyzing the package"

Ok uploaded new version. try that.
6th December 2010, 09:21 PM   |  #6  
ickyboo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Syd
Thanks Meter: 39
 
831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Installs fine but keeps crashing. Do i need to do anything special?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
6th December 2010, 09:24 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Hurlingham
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daneshm90

Ok uploaded new version. try that.

No, same error.
6th December 2010, 09:26 PM   |  #8  
Daneshm90's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 637
 
3,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ickyboo

Installs fine but keeps crashing. Do i need to do anything special?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk

Specify firmware plz.

Works fine here on jpo.

Edit : I reuploaded old one bymistake. Changing link

Uploaded.
Last edited by Daneshm90; 6th December 2010 at 09:29 PM.
6th December 2010, 09:26 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Cool, doesn't have any auto-correct libraries tough. (not even english)
6th December 2010, 09:30 PM   |  #10  
ickyboo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Syd
Thanks Meter: 39
 
831 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Important running darkly legendary steel 4.1 with speedmod 10h kernel. Do i need to use root explorer and copy it to system/apps or anything special? I had this problem ages ago with HTC ime but found a cwm zip and it worked fine. This has replaced that keyboard but ime fine with that ad i can cwm it back on

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes