Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 51,672 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] aospCMod | AOSP 2.3.4 / CM7+ (Gingerbread)

Tip us?
 
cuatillo1
Old
#5011  
cuatillo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 164
Join Date: Apr 2010
I tried I flashed the gapps again and still gmail and YouTube FCs me do I have to redownload the gapps..?
 
theimpaler747
Old
#5012  
theimpaler747's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2657
Posts: 21,289
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuatillo1 View Post
I tried I flashed the gapps again and still gmail and YouTube FCs me do I have to redownload the gapps..?
Try removing them from system/app and installing them from the market
 
Tibedabeeto
Old
#5013  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazz99 View Post
I have it working at 140
Just updated my moms phone from the last froyo nightly to this rom. Everything is working except the crt animations. I changed teh build.prop to 140 same thing no go, all animations set to normal. Am I missing something?
Rom Whore
 
stayclean
Old
#5014  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 1,471
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tibedabeeto View Post
Just updated my moms phone from the last froyo nightly to this rom. Everything is working except the crt animations. I changed teh build.prop to 140 same thing no go, all animations set to normal. Am I missing something?
http://romrepo.info/wiki/index.php?t...o_openGLES_1.1

Did you do this? They didn't work for me with this build until I did.
 
Tibedabeeto
Old
#5015  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayclean View Post
http://romrepo.info/wiki/index.php?t...o_openGLES_1.1

Did you do this? They didn't work for me with this build until I did.
I just tried that and same thing. I did flash [Tweaked] Build.prop v0.7 (2/3/11), does that make it not work? I noticed that the lines it wanted me to add after copying over the new opengles were alredy in the build.prop. Also the "dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit" says "dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:fast". Any ideas, should I reflash the rom and not flash kifno file? THanks
Rom Whore
 
stayclean
Old
#5016  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 1,471
Join Date: Jul 2010
I don't use the build.prop tweak, so I couldn't tell you if that interferes with it or not. JIT on or off doesn't matter at all.
The Following User Says Thank You to stayclean For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Tibedabeeto
Old
#5017  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayclean View Post
I don't use the build.prop tweak, so I couldn't tell you if that interferes with it or not. JIT on or off doesn't matter at all.
Cool thanks, I htink I am going to wipe davlik and cache and then reinstall rom, and try again.
Rom Whore
 
Coolaaron88
Old
#5018  
Coolaaron88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 295
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

 
DONATE TO ME
I tried using the firerats and I ended up not being able to download anything from the market. I even did it again and had the same issue.

Also still having GPS locking on and then dropping out for long periods of time issue. Any fixes for that or the prior problem? Please the thank you
 
SunnySon
Old
#5019  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2010
Default Ads

It seems like this rom disable ads. Is there a way to enable it?
 
ranger61878
Old
#5020  
ranger61878's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 318
Posts: 1,657
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolaaron88 View Post
I tried using the firerats and I ended up not being able to download anything from the market. I even did it again and had the same issue.

Also still having GPS locking on and then dropping out for long periods of time issue. Any fixes for that or the prior problem? Please the thank you
Drove 9.5 hours today and used GPS the entire time with no issues. No drops, locked on right away. GPS in the build itself works fine. Did you load over a previous build? If you did, that would be my only guess as to the problem.


-- Sent from my Sprint Super Hero --

Tags
android, aosp, aospcmod, aospkicksyourasshaters, closed source, cm7, cyanogendevsarefags, cyanogenmod, gingerbread, growthefuckupaosp, hero, heroc, immaturedeveloper, thedownloadisinthereadme
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes