Post Reply

[ROM] aospCMod | AOSP 2.3.4 / CM7+ (Gingerbread)

OP aosp

3rd February 2011, 11:47 PM   |  #5011  
cuatillo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I tried I flashed the gapps again and still gmail and YouTube FCs me do I have to redownload the gapps..?
3rd February 2011, 11:48 PM   |  #5012  
theimpaler747's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag The Ninth Circle of Dante's Inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,674
 
21,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuatillo1

I tried I flashed the gapps again and still gmail and YouTube FCs me do I have to redownload the gapps..?

Try removing them from system/app and installing them from the market
4th February 2011, 01:05 AM   |  #5013  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 13
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazz99

I have it working at 140

Just updated my moms phone from the last froyo nightly to this rom. Everything is working except the crt animations. I changed teh build.prop to 140 same thing no go, all animations set to normal. Am I missing something?
4th February 2011, 01:05 AM   |  #5014  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tibedabeeto

Just updated my moms phone from the last froyo nightly to this rom. Everything is working except the crt animations. I changed teh build.prop to 140 same thing no go, all animations set to normal. Am I missing something?

http://romrepo.info/wiki/index.php?t...o_openGLES_1.1

Did you do this? They didn't work for me with this build until I did.
4th February 2011, 01:23 AM   |  #5015  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 13
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayclean

http://romrepo.info/wiki/index.php?t...o_openGLES_1.1

Did you do this? They didn't work for me with this build until I did.

I just tried that and same thing. I did flash [Tweaked] Build.prop v0.7 (2/3/11), does that make it not work? I noticed that the lines it wanted me to add after copying over the new opengles were alredy in the build.prop. Also the "dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit" says "dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:fast". Any ideas, should I reflash the rom and not flash kifno file? THanks
4th February 2011, 01:34 AM   |  #5016  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I don't use the build.prop tweak, so I couldn't tell you if that interferes with it or not. JIT on or off doesn't matter at all.
The Following User Says Thank You to stayclean For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2011, 01:36 AM   |  #5017  
Tibedabeeto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 13
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayclean

I don't use the build.prop tweak, so I couldn't tell you if that interferes with it or not. JIT on or off doesn't matter at all.

Cool thanks, I htink I am going to wipe davlik and cache and then reinstall rom, and try again.
4th February 2011, 01:39 AM   |  #5018  
Coolaaron88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, Nevada
Thanks Meter: 2
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
I tried using the firerats and I ended up not being able to download anything from the market. I even did it again and had the same issue.

Also still having GPS locking on and then dropping out for long periods of time issue. Any fixes for that or the prior problem? Please the thank you
4th February 2011, 01:41 AM   |  #5019  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Ads
It seems like this rom disable ads. Is there a way to enable it?
ranger61878
4th February 2011, 01:46 AM   |  #5020  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolaaron88

I tried using the firerats and I ended up not being able to download anything from the market. I even did it again and had the same issue.

Also still having GPS locking on and then dropping out for long periods of time issue. Any fixes for that or the prior problem? Please the thank you

Drove 9.5 hours today and used GPS the entire time with no issues. No drops, locked on right away. GPS in the build itself works fine. Did you load over a previous build? If you did, that would be my only guess as to the problem.


-- Sent from my Sprint Super Hero --

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, aosp, aospcmod, aospkicksyourasshaters, closed source, cm7, cyanogendevsarefags, cyanogenmod, gingerbread, growthefuckupaosp, hero, heroc, immaturedeveloper, thedownloadisinthereadme
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes