Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] Modus Operandi v.0.5.2 for Android 2.x

OP azatoth

11th December 2010, 05:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Misinto (MB)
Thanks Meter: 14
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
hi xda!

My new android application, Modus Operandi, is online .

With Modus Operandi you can create Situation based on Condition and Action.

For example if you are at home, Modus Operandi can enable wifi for you automatically.
Or, if your battery charge is too lower you can reduce screen brightness.

Every 10 minutes and any time you open the main dashboard, Modus Operandi check all the enabled Situation and if any Condition inside will be verified, all actions will be executed.

It's free.
It's modular (core + plugins).

actually there are this plugin:
  • Wifi Action Plugin
  • Battery Condition Plugin
  • Screen Brightness Action Plugin
  • Time Condition Plugin
  • Geolocalization Condition Plugin (Now with configurable GPS or Network, radius and actionbar search)
  • Airplane Mode Action Plugin
  • GPS - Thanks Andrea Baccega (admin @androidiani.com)
  • Bluetooth - Thanks Andrea Baccega (admin @androidiani.com)
  • Mobile Data Connection
  • Audio Manager
  • Days of Week Conditional Plugin (New!)

Another plugin are in developing.

As soon as possible, I'll release documentation for the community.

In attach you can find eclipse template for plugin developers.

Enjoy!

Italian How-to (ASAP an english version @xda, stay tuned )



Support Modus Operandi with AD Remover:



TODO List:

* Manual Profile Settings
* Special 'Security' Situations
* Notification for manual profile choice
* Plugins Online Directory
* Widget for switch manual profile/automatic situations
* More and more plugins

ChangeLog:

v.0.5.2
* Fixed a notification bug

v.0.5.1
* Added notification when MO do a Situation check
* Added Changelog Dialog

v.0.5
* now you can configure how often Modus Operandi performe a Situation check

v.0.4.3.1
* added feature for AD Remover

v.0.4.3
* italian localization
* some optimizations

v.0.4.2
* fixed FC when configure a Situation

v.0.4.1
* minor bug fixed.

v.0.4
* added feature that allow a conditional plugin to call Modus Operandi Core to check situations.
* enable Modus Operandi Service by default (only) the first time you start Modus Operandi.

v.0.3.1
* fixed FC on Situation conf in a very few case.

v.0.3
* fixed layout problem with plugin list
* updated admob library
* removed "To Do Activities" check.

v.0.2
* Fixed layout problem with ldpi device

v.0.1
* First Release

Some screenshot:







Some plugin screenshot:



Last edited by azatoth; 18th January 2011 at 02:33 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to azatoth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
ilendemli
11th December 2010, 05:48 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Looks Nice, Sounds very good. must test it out.

€: Can you create another App, that changes the Proxysettings? I will need your help.
Last edited by ilendemli; 11th December 2010 at 05:56 PM.
13th December 2010, 11:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Misinto (MB)
Thanks Meter: 14
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Updated to v.0.3

I've added plugin eclipse template for developers.
If you need some help for plugin developing, send me a private message.
Thanks for your support !

Enjoy!
Last edited by azatoth; 13th December 2010 at 11:55 PM.
14th December 2010, 06:06 AM   |  #4  
seboj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 51
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I like where this is going. Could give Tasker a run for its money if you can get some good developer support for plugins.

Only complaint: I like the simplicity of the UI, but it could use a little elegance in the design of the buttons, tabs, etc.
14th December 2010, 07:34 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Does this have cell tower thing to locate position? Cause in this case, it saves more battery. Or is the geolocation using the same amount of battery?
14th December 2010, 08:41 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Misinto (MB)
Thanks Meter: 14
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Geolocalization plugin only use network based position, not gps: this save battery life, but your positon is not puntual. Only in a radius of 1.5km.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to azatoth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2010, 09:59 AM   |  #7  
seboj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 51
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azatoth

Geolocalization plugin only use network based position, not gps: this save battery life, but your positon is not puntual. Only in a radius of 1.5km.

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App


Perhaps you could include a GPS option, for those of us who aren't worried about battery life?
14th December 2010, 10:30 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Misinto (MB)
Thanks Meter: 14
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seboj

Perhaps you could include a GPS option, for those of us who aren't worried about battery life?

Yes, I can.
But if you use GPS, when MO check this condition... its important that GPS is always on .

I'll do that in a second step.

Thanks
14th December 2010, 11:23 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Thanks for the tip! I don't mind the big radius if it saves battery. I'll be waiting for the mobile data and audio plugin before I could really start using this app. Btw what's your goal for creating this app? Just curious here. Hopefully you could implement switch to 2G network. It'll be a bonus!
14th December 2010, 11:55 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Misinto (MB)
Thanks Meter: 14
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aztriltus

what's your goal for creating this app? Just curious here. Hopefully you could implement switch to 2G network. It'll be a bonus!

Because I need it and I don't want do buy Locale for $9.90 or Tasker for $6.44.

So I've developed Modus Operandi and released it and template for developers that want to code plugins for it and absolutly for free.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to azatoth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes