Post Reply

Original Operators Firmwares

OP oalf170892

14th December 2010, 04:06 AM   |  #1  
oalf170892's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quetzaltenango
Thanks Meter: 105
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hello, sorry for my long absence. Now I'm updating this thread as I do not have the time to create the firmwares. So the objective of the thread is:

To give simple instructions on how to create your own firmware. I am going to assume that you already know how to:

1. Read and follow instructions.
2. Change extensions of files.
3. Extract files.
4. Use the flashtool.
5. Create a .tft file.

If you answer no to any of this questions, please investigate a little or do not attemp to do this.


Now, the instructions:


1. Go to this website http://www.omnius-server.com/ and register.

2. Now that you have registered and logged in, go to this link http://www.omnius-server.com/downloads?id=58117. You should get this:


3. Now search for the firmware you are looking for in any of the folders. I'm going to choose the folder R1FA016, and the file X10a_CLARO_GT_NAM1_1234_4844.rar. But it is going to work with any.

4. Now download it and create a new folder on the firmware folder of the flashtool and put it on there. Extract it and you should get two .rar files (if not, just change the extension to .rar). Extract them both on the same folder. You should get a lot of .sin files and a .xml file.

5. Now you have to rename some files with a name like this:

5.1. This one: "system_S1-SW-LIVE-AC12-0001-S1-PARTITION-WITH-SPARE.sin" to "system.sin"
5.2. And this one: "userdata_S1-SW-LIVE-AC12-0001-S1-PARTITION-WITH-SPARE.sin" to "userdata.sin"

Now you have a list of files like this: (the files that you have to change the name can vary depending on the firmware but the part you have to delete is going to be te same (_S1-SW-LIVE-AC12-0001-S1-PARTITION-WITH-SPARE), for example, so be sure to take a look to the picture if you are not so sure how a name should be)


6. Now create the .tft bundle and flash it.

7. Enjoy the phone with the firmware you created.



If this was helpful for you click on the THANKS button.


P.S.
  1. I'm not responsible for any damage you do to your phone.
  2. If you are going to take the time to create all the firmwares, give me the appropiate credit .
  3. Sorry for my english if there is any mistake, I speak spanish.
  4. If you have any sugestion you can PM me and I will be happy to help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	730
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	1582061   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	564
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	1582062   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	528
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	1582071   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpg
Views:	582
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	1582121  
Last edited by oalf170892; 26th December 2012 at 07:37 AM.
The Following 59 Users Say Thank You to oalf170892 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2010, 04:51 AM   |  #2  
jimbo77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 2,145
 
1,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thank you for this!! I didn't have the Claro Guatemala firmware and I needed it for warranty purposes...

Sent from my AOSP on Xperia (GT)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jimbo77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2010, 03:25 PM   |  #3  
DaDude1973's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Question
Is it possible to have the Vodafone branded ROM for The Netherlands?
I've made a backup before I did the Nordic 2.1 update, but for some reason I can't use it with the above...
I'm getting an "Unable to open channel, GetLastError=0" message after pressing option 1 and connecting the X10 in flash mode...
I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit with JRE and JDK 6u23 installed...
Last edited by DaDude1973; 14th December 2010 at 03:31 PM. Reason: forgot something
14th December 2010, 04:24 PM   |  #4  
jimbo77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 2,145
 
1,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaDude1973

Is it possible to have the Vodafone branded ROM for The Netherlands?
I've made a backup before I did the Nordic 2.1 update, but for some reason I can't use it with the above...
I'm getting an "Unable to open channel, GetLastError=0" message after pressing option 1 and connecting the X10 in flash mode...
I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit with JRE and JDK 6u23 installed...


If you get this error you have added WRONG device ID. Maybe you have not only ONE in registry. Try finding another one! If that doesn't work, please install SEUS one time, via SEUS put your phone in Flash Mode and the unplug it; that way SEUS will install the drivers and you'll have your DEVICEID, then go to the notepad called "DEVICEID" and put it in there. Try Reflashing again.

Let me know if this help you.
14th December 2010, 04:38 PM   |  #5  
DaDude1973's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo77

If you get this error you have added WRONG device ID. Maybe you have not only ONE in registry. Try finding another one! If that doesn't work, please install SEUS one time, via SEUS put your phone in Flash Mode and the unplug it; that way SEUS will install the drivers and you'll have your DEVICEID, then go to the notepad called "DEVICEID" and put it in there. Try Reflashing again.

Let me know if this help you.

Thanks, but I've tried to find another DeviceID and can find only one, even if I use another USB port on my laptop...

I'm now installing SEUS, maybe that's the solution...
It's installing JRE also, so maybe the JRE version I've installed wasn't the good one?
Will let you know, thanks!
14th December 2010, 04:43 PM   |  #6  
oalf170892's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quetzaltenango
Thanks Meter: 105
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm now uploading the vodafone NL firmware. Just wait for it.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oalf170892 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th December 2010, 04:48 PM   |  #7  
DaDude1973's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Yes! Seems to be working now, I see a lot of INFO: write commands on my screen!
Thanks for your help, hope to get the Vodafone branded 1.6 rom back again so I can upgrade to the Vodafone 2.1 branded rom, thanks!
14th December 2010, 04:54 PM   |  #8  
DaDude1973's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oalf170892

I'm now uploading the vodafone NL firmware. Just wait for it.

Thanks for the quick response!
14th December 2010, 04:56 PM   |  #9  
jimbo77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 2,145
 
1,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaDude1973

Yes! Seems to be working now, I see a lot of INFO: write commands on my screen!
Thanks for your help, hope to get the Vodafone branded 1.6 rom back again so I can upgrade to the Vodafone 2.1 branded rom, thanks!

You're welcome pal..!! Let us know if that helped you and probably you can help us with a small donation

Have a great Day!
14th December 2010, 04:59 PM   |  #10  
DaDude1973's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo77

You're welcome pal..!! Let us know if that helped you and probably you can help us with a small donation

Have a great Day!

Donation will certainly be done if everything works!
Have a great day too!
Thanks again...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1.6, firmware, firmwares, original, x10
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes