5,594,341 Members 38,041 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Auto-Nooter 2.12.25 (1.0.1 Only)

Tip us?
 
GabrialDestruir
Old
(Last edited by GabrialDestruir; 5th February 2011 at 08:10 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 631
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Default Auto-Nooter 2.12.25 (1.0.1 Only)

This is an automated nooter file to streamline the rooting process for the NookColor. This has been tested by myself and others.

Thanks To: pokey9000 for nooter, Mistar Muffin for Market and GTalk Fix, clockworx for the hacked framework.jar used to get androidID, mastapsi for testing and coding, lewellyn for coding, [mbm] for ABI Fix, Suteru for the new custom Boot Animation,Hotaru for the Gingerbread keyboard, rpollard00 for DroidX keyboard with bigger font, bpk for Soft Keys, Ben74 for NookColor Tools which enables Non Market Installs, Freenode's #nookcolor chat for dealing with my crap and checking my code.

Please Note: If I'm using your app within AutoNooter and you'd like it removed please send me a PM stating so and I will do so for future versions.

DO NOT USE THIS IF YOU ARE 1.0.0

There are a few bugs before I can release 3.x.x that need to be worked out.

This is the only officially supported AutoNooter by those working on AN
Changes:
Added: Gingerbread Keyboard.
Deleted: YouTube.apk from /system/app
Update: Busybox has whoami
Update: Installs Soft Keys 3.0.0




What it does:
Installs su and Superuser.apk
Installs Busybox
Installs Softkeys 3.0.0
Installs NookColor Tools (To Enable Non-Market Installs)
Installs Calendar and Calculator.
Installs Android Market, Gmail, Youtube
Enable Multi-touch for Android Apps
Enables Live Wallpapers
Enables Android Market and Gmail.
App Auto Install (Open up NooterFiles from sdcard drop in /data/app)




Still Needs:
Custom Kernel to display something while working.




How to Use:

Before you begin:

* To update to 1.0.1 you must do a complete wipe.
* You must update to 1.0.1 to use AutoNooter 2.12.25 Instructions Here.

1 You must already have a registered NOOKcolor
2 You must have a Gmail/Youtube linked Account. IF you used a Gmail account for B&N Registration you should use that one for this process.
3 You must either have dd (Linux) or WinImage (Windows) software.
4 You must have an external microSDCard reader or this will not work. Do NOT use the NC.
5 You must have enough intelligence to follow instructions.




Let's get started:

1 Download Auto-Nooter from here: auto-nooter-2-12-25.img.zip
2 Linux: Unzip and use dd if=auto-nooter-2-12-25.img of=/dev/sdcard
2 Windows: Unzip and use WinImage to "Restore Virtual Hard Disk Image" to your SDcard.
2 Windows Alternative: https://launchpad.net/win32-image-writer/+download
3 Unplug your NOOKcolor from computer. (If Plugged in.)
4 Insert AutoNooter SDcard into your NOOKcolor.
5 Plug the USB cable into your computer and your NOOKcolor. (This will boot up the NOOKcolor.)
6 Your NookColor will reboot when it's done.

That was the hard part, now to the simple stuff.

7 Upon boot unlock your screen.
8 At the Android Welcome Screen skip Sign In.
9 Enable Location Services when given the option.
10 Connect to Wifi and launch Youtube from "Extras".
11 Click the Menu button (The one RIGHT of the Up Arrow).
12 Select "My Channel" and Login using your Gmail Account.
13 Exit Youtube and Launch Gmail from "Extras".
14 Sync your Gmail Account and Exit. (If it fails to sync that is fine.)
15 Open up Market and Accept Terms and Service.

If you made it this far your nook should be successfully Rooted. Go Download an App to make sure.

16 Enable Non-Market Installs by running the NookColor Tools App.
17 If your Youtube fails to launch Uninstall and Reinstall Youtube from /data/app
18 Go to Settings > Device Info > SdCard > UnMount > Format



Complete Wipe:
1 8 Failed Boots > Wipes /system
2 Factory Reset > Wipes /data
You must do both of these to completely wipe clean your NOOKcolor.
The Following 109 Users Say Thank You to GabrialDestruir For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
greenmky
Old
(Last edited by greenmky; 14th December 2010 at 08:57 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland, MI
Is it safe to try this after already having done Nooter 0.2?

The manual market install hasn't done the trick for me. Every time I have to restage the thing, if I'm not at home, I have to run out and find a wi-fi point to re-register it (argh).
The Following User Says Thank You to greenmky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GabrialDestruir
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 631
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
I've had no ill effects from running this over an already nootered system with Market already fully functioning.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GabrialDestruir For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
greenmky
Old
(Last edited by greenmky; 14th December 2010 at 09:16 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland, MI
Link broken? Not finding it.

Never mind. Got it. You've got an extra j on the end BTW
 
Pinesal
Old
(Last edited by Pinesal; 14th December 2010 at 09:33 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 502
Join Date: Jan 2009
I already have the market hack working but I don't have calendar and live wallpapers and some other stuff listed.

So just to be extra clear, this is save to just install over what I have already?

EDIT: WOW, this worked really WELL! I didn't mess up my already done hacks

And a little surprise in in store! It has the NEW market installed!
 
greenmky
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland, MI
EDIT: Never mind, tired.

I'll be your guinea pig...will try it now.
 
GabrialDestruir
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 631
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Thanks for pointing out the extra j. Took it out.
The Following User Says Thank You to GabrialDestruir For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
johnopsec
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 155
Join Date: Dec 2010
While you're at it, you might as well include the ADHOC fix...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=872521
 
greenmky
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland, MI
Wow. I've got an Android setup wizard. Should I run through it? I haven't seen this before on the NC.

"Learn how to use your LogicPD Zoom2"
 
GabrialDestruir
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 631
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Ohs you can try, but it should fail at "sign in" you want to skip it so that you can enable location.

The Following User Says Thank You to GabrialDestruir For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes