FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Bypass Motoblur setup

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By pkemeling, Junior Member on 15th December 2010, 04:30 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I recently imported a T-Mobile USA for my girlfriend to Holland. Unlocking was easy and the phone works perfectly. The one problem I had was the stupid Motoblur setup. I have been unable to create new Motoblur account on the phone as well as on the Motorola website. I have no idea what could be wrong. Since you can't use the phone without a Motoblur account the thing was completely useless. I have been searching for day's and finally found this on a T-Mobile forumpost, who got is from androidforums.com:
At the first page of the setup process you type:
[Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F
On the Charm the [Fn] is substituted by [ALT]
This stops the setup process and lets you access the phone. I have no idea what consequenses this has, but at least the phone is usable.
Hope some of you are helped by this.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pkemeling For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th December 2010, 06:14 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just tried it. Nothing happens. Am I missing something?

I tried at the first screen, 2nd screen, emergency dial screen. Tried additional combinations of buttons. Nothing..
Last edited by R3dJok3r; 15th December 2010 at 06:23 PM.
15th December 2010, 06:21 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Strange. I just tried it again and it worked like a charm. Something that might be a problem is that after resetting the phone (had to swap the sim) the phone reset itself. I will report back wether this is something persistent.
16th December 2010, 08:39 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkemeling

Strange. I just tried it again and it worked like a charm. Something that might be a problem is that after resetting the phone (had to swap the sim) the phone reset itself. I will report back wether this is something persistent.

I had none of these issues. Been using it for couple of months and seem to remeber that at the setup screen you press the Menu button and from there take the option to setup Wireless. Once you are connected to the internet it's possible to click Next and system allows you to just carry on without Motobkur.
The other option is that at the Setup screen in the dialog box in middle of the screen, scroll down and you can use an option in there to bypass setup (cant remember what the option is now but when you read it it should become clear)

There is no issue running without motoblur. You just will not be backing up data to Motorola website (for me this is a BIG plus because I dont want my data held on the interner). I use other sync methods to my PC. Also, the motoblur services (e.g news, happenings) will not work but I dont need them anyway
30th December 2010, 09:18 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
The phone just did it again. Out of nothing it rebooted and reset it self. Luckily I had an American relative create me a Motoblur account. After booting I was able to log in to the Motoblur service and set up an account. I don't know it the phone won't reset it self again, but everything seems to work at this moment.
I am still curious wether anyone other than me has had this problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to pkemeling For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2011, 11:35 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
I also live in the Netherlands and imported the Charm back in november.
I was able to create a motoblur account on the internet and acces my phone that way and was also able to create a new APN (KPN-Hi) and create a new account that way.

I dont understand why you werent able to.
16th April 2011, 09:03 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You really rock
pkemeling,

I did the same and I could skip moto blur setup on my T-mobile motorola charm which I brought from ebay.

I should thank you for this.

I was trying hard to skip setup and i could do that finally.

How can I flash the phone now and use any other GSM carriers.

Let me know.

Thanks.
20th May 2011, 03:49 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkemeling

I recently imported a T-Mobile USA for my girlfriend to Holland. Unlocking was easy and the phone works perfectly. The one problem I had was the stupid Motoblur setup. I have been unable to create new Motoblur account on the phone as well as on the Motorola website. I have no idea what could be wrong. Since you can't use the phone without a Motoblur account the thing was completely useless. I have been searching for day's and finally found this on a T-Mobile forumpost, who got is from androidforums.com:
At the first page of the setup process you type:
[Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F
On the Charm the [Fn] is substituted by [ALT]
This stops the setup process and lets you access the phone. I have no idea what consequenses this has, but at least the phone is usable.
Hope some of you are helped by this.


Sorry about the ignorance but i just got an Atrix and comes locked with Motoblur account so i master reset it and have the option to create my own account but i just want to bypass it.

About the code we are supposed to type: [Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F

What does the [fn] mean? Am i supposed to do something on the computer or on the phone?

Please help!
The Following User Says Thank You to aacs90 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2011, 06:56 PM |#9  
cmcmyers's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkemeling

[Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F
On the Charm the [Fn] is substituted by [ALT]
This stops the setup process and lets you access the phone. I have no idea what consequenses this has, but at least the phone is usable.
Hope some of you are helped by this.


Thanx man! Works perfectly...
26th July 2011, 11:23 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkemeling

I recently imported a T-Mobile USA for my girlfriend to Holland. Unlocking was easy and the phone works perfectly. The one problem I had was the stupid Motoblur setup. I have been unable to create new Motoblur account on the phone as well as on the Motorola website. I have no idea what could be wrong. Since you can't use the phone without a Motoblur account the thing was completely useless. I have been searching for day's and finally found this on a T-Mobile forumpost, who got is from androidforums.com:
At the first page of the setup process you type:
[Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F
On the Charm the [Fn] is substituted by [ALT]
This stops the setup process and lets you access the phone. I have no idea what consequenses this has, but at least the phone is usable.
Hope some of you are helped by this.

Works perfect...thank you...
11th August 2011, 07:54 AM |#11  
JGUI's Avatar
Senior Member
Poland, Scotland
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
works!
what can I say?

[Fn], E, [Fn], E, B, L, U, R, O, F, F

works like a CHARM!!!!!


I'm in Europe, previously I got several restarts (soft-resets) daily, with no reason.
I cleared all applications, made hard-reset few times, nothing changed.

After last reset and the above way to turn the motoblur off,
I have no reboot since yesterday.

>>>updated: I dont understand. it seems to be stable when default ROM,
when I've installed a few applications, very default: dropbox, google translator, new google maps, and a few widgets, I've got self-reboot of this phone. after such reboot data on sdcard is back, but all installations were gone away.

it's frustrate. can we install more applications on this phone or not?
I have t-mobiel ROM. have anyone another version? please



and the next one: there left the default t-mobile account.
how to remove it?
if I try it says that is possibly only after reset,
but I did reset yesterday, turn off motoblur, but t-mobile account is back again.

any ideas?


updated:
is it a battery problem? these incidental self-resets?
I re-formated battery 2x (from 10% to 100% over 5h of charging) and... last long whole day, I've got no resets.
Last edited by JGUI; 12th August 2011 at 11:18 AM. Reason: status changed

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes