FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

ac3 audio

17th December 2010, 01:19 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
so as we know we have to buy the codec pack to play ac3 audio.
im wondering why?
rockplayer decodes it just fine and its free... unfortunately rockplayer cant handle 720p videos. at least for me.

any solutions other than paying 40 bucks or whatever for the codec
 
 
17th December 2010, 02:20 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The codec pack is $15 and is working nice together with the really nice archos player. IMHO it's worth it.
17th December 2010, 02:21 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
oh thats it? hell might as well then actually
17th December 2010, 03:46 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
well i bought the damn thing but it wont download...
says my activation code and serial number are wrong even though serial is same what i just registered and activation was copy and pasted from them...
17th December 2010, 03:34 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Shreveport, Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbhocky19

well i bought the damn thing but it wont download...
says my activation code and serial number are wrong even though serial is same what i just registered and activation was copy and pasted from them...

Close out the page they gave you in checkout and do it from the one linked in the email receipt. When I bought mine a while back the web page after checkout directed me to one for the older generation devices. Would think they would have fixed that by now, I imagine it probable gets them a LOT of customer service calls as the page for the older devices chokes on our serial numbers, confirmation numbers, etc...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes