Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Which modem gives you the best results? (signal, gps, speed)
AOJP3 84 8.85%
BVJP3 61 6.43%
DTJP3 53 5.58%
UGJL2 751 79.14%
Voters: 949. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[Modems] - (Froyo & Gingerbread) - WCDMA 850 enabled

OP devz3r0

27th January 2012, 10:40 AM   |  #2681  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Missouri
Thanks Meter: 245
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
The most versatile seems to be JK4, I like JW2. It depends on your location, the best thing to do is download a bunch and try em all. Just make sure to use I9000 modem/radio w/I9000 rom, and I897 modem/radio w/I897 Rom.

Sent from my I897 using Tapatalk
Last edited by simple man; 27th January 2012 at 01:22 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to simple man For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2012, 10:43 AM   |  #2682  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Missouri
Thanks Meter: 245
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Edit.... modem/radio needs to match the rom ie... I9000 rom use i9000 modem/radio etc...otherwise people on the other end of the call will here static.

Sent from my I897 using Tapatalk
Last edited by simple man; 27th January 2012 at 01:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to simple man For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2012, 11:05 AM   |  #2683  
coolpepe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag KULLU-MANALI
Thanks Meter: 46
 
354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple man

Edit.... modem/radio needs to match the kernel ie... I9000 kernel use i9000 modem/radio etc...otherwise people on the other end of the call will here static.

Sent from my I897 using Tapatalk

Thanks a ton mate for the quick reply will download and give them a try and see which one suits my phone. By the way i live in India and am on AIRTEL.
27th January 2012, 11:21 AM   |  #2684  
simple man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Missouri
Thanks Meter: 245
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
No problem, I'm not sure which would br best in India, I flashed about 10 different modems where I get the absolute worst signal, to see which one worked the best.

Sent from my I897 using Tapatalk
Last edited by simple man; 27th January 2012 at 01:24 PM.
28th January 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #2685  
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 582
 
1,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnutty

How is the cell reception when doing this? I'd be curious to try this out. Is out just simply grabbing the radio file and repacking?

Sent from my SGH-I897

Cell reception is pretty good. Yea, that's what I did. Rename to modem.bin and drag and drop into an existing modem package. Although I can't get it to install anymore in CWM. I get a bad zip error . Weird...It did work at one point, but not after flashing to stock and reflashing ics (
30th January 2012, 02:09 PM   |  #2686  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I got a problem, I swapped my atrix with a friend of mine. It was on cognition 3 when I received it and it's running on a vibrant radio (T959JL3). I want to change the radio to the one for the captivate but flashing the radio doesnt work. I tried flashing UGL2, UGKG3, and UCKB1. When I check the baseband version under settings it never changes, still the vibrant radio. What can I do to change it? I've ran cm7 nightlies and am currently on cm9 pre alpha and no problems with cellular signal and data. Is this a case where I shouldn't fix something that isn't broken? Thanks!
30th January 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #2687  
shoman94's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Maine
Thanks Meter: 12,243
 
8,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Communicator

I got a problem, I swapped my atrix with a friend of mine. It was on cognition 3 when I received it and it's running on a vibrant radio (T959JL3). I want to change the radio to the one for the captivate but flashing the radio doesnt work. I tried flashing UGL2, UGKG3, and UCKB1. When I check the baseband version under settings it never changes, still the vibrant radio. What can I do to change it? I've ran cm7 nightlies and am currently on cm9 pre alpha and no problems with cellular signal and data. Is this a case where I shouldn't fix something that isn't broken? Thanks!

Are you flashing cm7 modems?

Sent from my sgs2 using Tapatalk.
30th January 2012, 05:21 PM   |  #2688  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94

Are you flashing cm7 modems?

Sent from my sgs2 using Tapatalk.

I dont know if they're particularly for cm7, I just flash the radio(.zip)s for gingerbread roms. I tried switching radios while on cm7, I thought they should have worked while on cm7 since it's a gingerbread rom.
30th January 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #2689  
shoman94's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Maine
Thanks Meter: 12,243
 
8,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Communicator

I dont know if they're particularly for cm7, I just flash the radio(.zip)s for gingerbread roms. I tried switching radios while on cm7, I thought they should have worked while on cm7 since it's a gingerbread rom.

No they have to be packaged for cm7. The flash script is different.


Sent from my sgs2 using Tapatalk.
Last edited by shoman94; 30th January 2012 at 05:42 PM.
1st February 2012, 07:16 AM   |  #2690  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94

No they have to be packaged for cm7. The flash script is different.


Sent from my sgs2 using Tapatalk.

Ohh I had no idea that was the case. So to change radios I have to flash back to stock or a rom that's based on an official build right? Or is there a way to package the radio for cm7

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes