Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,174 Members 51,380 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOWTO] Intercept Bricked Due to Froyo Update? Fix is HERE!

Tip us?
 
Whosdaman
Old
(Last edited by Whosdaman; 22nd December 2010 at 06:41 PM.)
#1  
Whosdaman's Avatar
Retired Forum Mod / Recognized Developer / Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1425
Posts: 5,648
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gainesville, Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Cool [HOWTO] Intercept Bricked Due to Froyo Update? Fix is HERE!

1. Click on the link below and save it to an SD card
2. Put the SD card in phone
3. Remove battery
4. Replace battery
5. Hold Volume Down, Talk and End until “ Android system recovery” screen comes up
6. Scroll down to the second option “apply sdcard:update.zip”
7. Press enter
8. Find something else to do for about ten minutes while the phone fixes itself and restarts

FIX IS HERE

Once again your Sprint Source comes to save the day again...

You're welcome guys,
Korey
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Whosdaman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Squeaky369
Old
#2  
Squeaky369's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 161
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Thanks...

At our store here in Indy we were taking customers phones that did not yet have get the 2.2 update and was using the 2.2 update.zip to update people OTW.

You don't already have to 2.2 installed for the update.zip to work. You just need a stock 2.1 phone with stock recovery on it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Squeaky369 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zecanilis
Old
#3  
Zecanilis's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 1,216
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro
Thank you Whosdaman.
I'm sure it will be helpfull!

Cheers
 
Whosdaman
Old
#4  
Whosdaman's Avatar
Retired Forum Mod / Recognized Developer / Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1425
Posts: 5,648
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gainesville, Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeaky369 View Post
Thanks...

At our store here in Indy we were taking customers phones that did not yet have get the 2.2 update and was using the 2.2 update.zip to update people OTW.

You don't already have to 2.2 installed for the update.zip to work. You just need a stock 2.1 phone with stock recovery on it.
Ahhh, see my district manager said it's for Froyo only devices...but alright
 
MikeSkiX
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 52
Join Date: Feb 2009
if your phone didn't get the update can you update it with this ???

my daughter has this phone and i want to update it to 2.2
 
Whosdaman
Old
#6  
Whosdaman's Avatar
Retired Forum Mod / Recognized Developer / Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1425
Posts: 5,648
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gainesville, Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSkiX View Post
if your phone didn't get the update can you update it with this ???

my daughter has this phone and i want to update it to 2.2
Yes, just follow the instructions
 
lems111
Old
(Last edited by lems111; 25th December 2010 at 03:58 PM.)
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default Intercept 2.1

FYI, thanks for the post info. I updated my wife's intercept, 2.1 Android to Froyo. It went through smoothly. Thanks,yall.
 
Tankmetal
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jul 2010
Dose this work with the vergin mobile version?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App
 
Whosdaman
Old
#9  
Whosdaman's Avatar
Retired Forum Mod / Recognized Developer / Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1425
Posts: 5,648
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gainesville, Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
I don't think it does...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
creator2456
Old
#10  
creator2456's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 748
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
I can confirm this working to update from 2.1 to 2.2.1.
My Creation
Minimal Pandora

Nexus 5


The Following User Says Thank You to creator2456 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
wdm, whosdaman
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes