Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

[HOW TO] Manually Update PRL

22nd December 2010, 06:11 AM   |  #1  
NonCorp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
I found the answer to my problems...I had to get REALLY creative with my search terms and do a lot of poking through old threads.

So I figured I would change this to a [HOW TO] and maybe be of assistance to future generations.


What is PRL, you say?

Quote:
Originally Posted by http://www.phonescoop.com/glossary/term.php?gid=11

(Preferred Roaming List)

The PRL is a list of information that resides in the memory of some kinds of digital phones. It lists the radio frequencies the phone can use in various geographic areas.

The part of the list for each area is ordered by the bands the phone should try to use first. Therefore it's a kind of priority list for which towers the phone should use.

The PRL helps determine which home-network towers to use, and also which towers belonging to other networks to use in roaming situations (areas where the home network has no coverage.) When roaming, the PRL may instruct the phone to use the network with the best roaming rate for the carrier, rather than the one with the strongest signal at the moment.

Since a PRL tells the phone "where" to search for a signal, as carrier networks change over time, an updated PRL may be required for a phone to "see" all of the coverage that it should, both with the home network and for roaming.



Note for CM users: CM users will have to update their PRL through a Sense ROM. At this time CM does not support EPST codes.
-Do a full Nandroid Backup,
-after you do your Nandroid Backup wipe the Cache, Dalvik Cache, and Data,
-then flash a stock-based ROM (i.e., Fresh, Myn's, etc.),
-update your PRL,
-and then do a Nand Restore back to CM.


Note: Most people should be able to update their PRL through Menu > Settings > Systems Updates. For some this may not work (like me!), the instructions below should allow you to update your PRL manually from a file on your SD Card.


Here's what you need to do to manually update your PRL:

1. Download your desired PRL (I have attached the 3 newest versions below), unzip it, and save it to your SD card. I found This List from another post, which also links to This Thread on PPC Geeks.

2. If you are on a 2.1 or lower ROM skip to Step 6.

3. If you are runing a 2.2 or higher ROM, download the old EPST.apk (attached below) and save it to your SD card.

4. Use a Root Explorer (I used ES File Explorer), mount the system as R/W, and rename the EPST.apk file found in /system/app to EPST.tmp.

5. Now copy the EPST.apk you just downloaded from your SD card to /system/app, then tap and install it. Once the installation is done unmount the system and close your explorer program.

6. Open your dialer and dial ##775#, a prompt will appear asking for a password, you must enter your MSL here (I got mine from Sprint when I was having a problem with my ported phone number showing up).

6. After a moment you will see a list of all the PRL files on your SD card, choose the PRL file you wish to use and tap "OK".

7. Press the Menu button and tap "Commit Changes".

8. The phone should reboot itself after 10 seconds (you can tap "OK" to reboot immediately).


To verify: Menu > Settings > About Phone > Software Information (default...in CM it's listed under Status).


Note: Once you have updated your PRL, you can do a Nand restore and the PRL you just updated will remain in place.



I cannot take credit for any of this, I am just putting it all in one place to make it easier on n00bs like me!

Much thanks to the posts by: kperry1911, kyouko, myndwire (for the link to the Android forums which allowed me to find more info) and ch_ee_ko (which led me to kyouko's post)


***I will leave my original post in case it helps in people's searches***



Hey guys, wondering if anyone can tell me wtf?

I was on CM-6.1.1 and had PRL 60668, I flashed Myn's to update PRL, and now my PRL is 40434.

Tried again, it acted like it was updating, but no change. Flashed to Fresh 3.4 and same story, acted like it was updating but no change afterwards.

Thanks in advance, I poked around this forum, and I also tried XDA and Google search...Just found a bunch of unrelated crap.

*Edit* I have the newest Radio, PRI, and NV.

I just tried using fresh 3.5.1, stil no change.

I've now also tried using a stock rooted 3.7 ROM, still no dice. Any insight would be welcome! Thanks!

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
Attached Files
File Type: zip 60671.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.4 KB, 243 views)
File Type: zip PRL 60668 (07-13-10).zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.3 KB, 323 views)
File Type: apk EPST.apk - [Click for QR Code] (240.4 KB, 1671 views)
File Type: zip 60674.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.6 KB, 185 views)
File Type: zip 60676.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.1 KB, 391 views)
Last edited by NonCorp; 1st March 2011 at 06:27 PM. Reason: Updated for Clarity, Added 60674.prl
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to NonCorp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd December 2010, 06:28 PM   |  #2  
NonCorp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
*EDIT* Post removed, see above *EDIT*
Last edited by NonCorp; 22nd December 2010 at 08:25 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to NonCorp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2011, 07:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 13
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Do these steps work with Gingerbread Sense?
2nd August 2011, 05:55 AM   |  #4  
mrkevo3000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 65
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
So can anyone conficonfim these steps, method's work, also open is your still watching Angeles checking this thread did you get your prl issue fixed?

Edit: Okay Im running sense 2.1 ROM, Synergy RC2, I didn't need to install the 2.1 Espt APK --- I just downloaded and unzipped the pro to the root of my SD card then went to the dialer and pressed ##775# press on the prl update choose the unzipped prl file then press menu choose committ then phone will reboot and you should have the updated prl in software setting!
Last edited by mrkevo3000; 2nd August 2011 at 10:17 PM. Reason: update
16th November 2011, 10:20 PM   |  #5  
codygs83's Avatar
Senior Member
southeast TEXAS
Thanks Meter: 77
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
i tried updating to verizon prl via this guide
everything worked and when the phone rebooted i'm still on the sprint 60683 prl.
any advice?
anyone try this yet?
17th November 2011, 08:42 AM   |  #6  
tommy0823's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag joliet
Thanks Meter: 423
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Cool
Is there any way to tell what is the best prl for my area. I'm about 25 mins southwest of Chicago, and get really good service everywhere around my house. Go figure huh?
LOL thanks in advance.
2nd December 2011, 01:22 PM   |  #7  
BoostmyXb's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
##775# Doesnt do anything on the phone.
2nd December 2011, 03:05 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
2,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostmyXb

##775# Doesnt do anything on the phone.

Did you read steps 3-5 in the first post?
3rd December 2011, 04:17 AM   |  #9  
BoostmyXb's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet

Did you read steps 3-5 in the first post?

yes, when i try to rename the EPST in the system app it saids fail it wont let me rename the file to EPST.tmp, and i dont want to just copy and paste because it saids to rename it.......am i doing it wrong?
3rd December 2011, 04:28 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
2,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:

yes, when i try to rename the EPST in the system app it saids fail it wont let me rename the file to EPST.tmp

You dont have to rename it to that, just rename it to something else, like EPST_old. Also, are you sure you mounted as r/w first?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes