Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Android.process.acore

OP pqrs

25th December 2010, 09:05 AM   |  #1  
pqrs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham NC
Thanks Meter: 75
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Well again.... Im about to lose my minda because of this damn thing! Now I'm getting a fc every 5 sec... Process acore? My tab is essentially dead? Can't do anything author a fc, can't go into settings our anything... I want to smash this thing! I just got it working well and now this? Anyone know what that process is? I cam do anything with it now, cant load a new rom because I can't get into settings. Its just in an intimate loop of fc. The real disaster is im in idaho, where I got it as a gift, and I'm flying back to nc in the morning.. Can't take out back before I leave..
Anyone know anything about the fc?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App
25th December 2010, 09:20 AM   |  #2  
Chenglu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Setting---appliction----Clear the contacts and ContactsProvider data .
25th December 2010, 09:24 AM   |  #3  
pqrs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham NC
Thanks Meter: 75
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I can't get into settings... It fc's every time I try to go into settings. Any other way to do it?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App
25th December 2010, 09:29 AM   |  #4  
pqrs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham NC
Thanks Meter: 75
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I think I need to do a reset, but if I can't open settings I'm lost? Not sure how it happened, it just started doing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App
25th December 2010, 10:03 AM   |  #5  
xBANGx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pqrs

I think I need to do a reset, but if I can't open settings I'm lost? Not sure how it happened, it just started doing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App

If you can get ClockWork to run on boot .You might need to wipe data and reinstall the rom..Not much you can do when it is constantly Fc'ing
25th December 2010, 04:58 PM   |  #6  
pqrs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham NC
Thanks Meter: 75
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Well I don't have cw on the tab, its still stock.. I'm hoping I can plug into a pc, download it and get root that way? Then possibly load a new rom... Otherwise I'm screwed.
Think that will work?


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA App
25th December 2010, 08:32 PM   |  #7  
scsione889's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago-ish
Thanks Meter: 150
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Maybe you should restore it back to factory settings...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=861950

That will bring it back to how it was out of the box, then start over.

If there are still issues then possible hardware problems?
26th December 2010, 06:09 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Had this issue, even after NV flash. I was able to get CW (even with the fc) on and wipe, and partition the sd to 2gb. That seems to have cleaned it up.

This forum is the greatest on the entire internet!
26th December 2010, 07:23 PM   |  #9  
roebeet's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 1,410
 
3,472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Glad to hear you got it working. Imo, your issue is probably the worst thing about running stock - if you get these FC's, there's really no fix unless you take the risk of using a mod.

I believe it's the same reason why Staples pulled the devices - too many returns due to FC's OOTB.
26th December 2010, 08:13 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Yes, it's too bad they did not include the "easy" button to reset to stock. Even with the upgrade, it may be enough to ultimately kill off the device. With all of the recovery images on my laptop now, I can put humpty dumpty back with ease. It's good for me, I plan to watch for returns. I could use a couple more of these.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes