Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(not official) CM7 Alpha. Updates Daily.

OP option94

27th December 2010, 03:29 AM   |  #111  
Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 160
 
623 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorqus

Not sure what I'm doing wrong, could not flash the recovery.img from my Mac.

evil:~/Downloads> fastboot flash recovery ./recovery.img
sending 'recovery' (4216 KB)... FAILED (status malformed (1 bytes))

'fastboot devices' saw the phone just fine.
Can someone post a MD5 checksum for the recovery.img file?

This is what I see:
evil:~/Downloads> md5sum recovery.img
a46b3df7c34a0960cb118826c64f117e recovery.img

Bah never mind, forgot to do "adb reboot bootloader" first...Got the new recovery installed now.
27th December 2010, 03:31 AM   |  #112  
HeavyComponent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 10
 
1,614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Decided to make a backup to this ROM and flash back to CM6.1.2 RC2. I would love to keep it, but I can't seem to keep a connection. Stays on grey 3G and when I try to use anything that has to do with data it would lose the 3G and just be the grey bars. I haven't seen green for like an hour now.

Great ROM though! Can't wait to CM get this fully working.

EDIT: Starting to get the green 3G out of no where! Might just keep it...let's see!
Last edited by HeavyComponent; 27th December 2010 at 03:35 AM.
27th December 2010, 03:38 AM   |  #113  
cdw9800's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 51
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
I tried ffc worked perfect ima assume apps with support for nexus s should work

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
27th December 2010, 03:39 AM   |  #114  
HeavyComponent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 10
 
1,614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shineproductions

Yes I have it working, I deleted the one that was installed when I added the Google apps, by using Titanium Backup, and then installed the new Market APK, found here:

http://aliwaqas.info/download-and-in...oogle-nexus-s/

Do a battery pull/reboot your phone and let me know if the old Market shows.
27th December 2010, 03:40 AM   |  #115  
sykopompos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag flithydelphia
Thanks Meter: 19,540
 
11,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Oddly the bulk of problems are fixed with a reboot

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA App
27th December 2010, 03:42 AM   |  #116  
option94's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Davie, FL
Thanks Meter: 712
 
2,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Donate to Me
More
I just patched with all the latest updates and its building now. I'll post an update as soon as its done in a couple hours.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to option94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2010, 03:45 AM   |  #117  
HeavyComponent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 10
 
1,614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by option94

I just patched with all the latest updates and its building now. I'll post an update as soon as its done in a couple hours.

Oh yeah that's what up!
27th December 2010, 03:45 AM   |  #118  
grankin01's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Georgetown, KY
Thanks Meter: 655
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thatguy32404

Oddly the bulk of problems are fixed with a reboot

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA App

I'm guessing something with dalvik cache and cache. Probably not building symlinks completely during the first boot.

This is just a guess though.
27th December 2010, 03:47 AM   |  #119  
mrpanic7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by option94

I just patched with all the latest updates and its building now. I'll post an update as soon as its done in a couple hours.

awesome! cant wait thanks to you sir!
really wish i knew how to dev, programming etc, would love to lend a hand
Last edited by mrpanic7; 27th December 2010 at 03:50 AM.
27th December 2010, 04:02 AM   |  #120  
option94's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Davie, FL
Thanks Meter: 712
 
2,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpanic7

awesome! cant wait thanks to you sir!
really wish i knew how to dev, programming etc, would love to lend a hand

Im not doing anything you couldn't do with a little googling.

http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...m_%26_Sapphire

I followed that and changed everything to what would count on our phones and for GB. Got stuck, asked questions on IRC, got a working build. Not difficult.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes