Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Market download Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

26th December 2010, 07:08 PM |#1  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

Anyone know whats up with is? I have 10gigs free.... ?
 
 
26th December 2010, 07:10 PM |#2  
chogardjr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,452
 
2,923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Possibly memory on your phone not memory disk is full. May need to move some installed apps to SD card.

From a Super Baked Evo #0002
26th December 2010, 07:13 PM |#3  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

Anyone know whats up with is? I have 10gigs free.... ?

Did you ever partition your internal memory to anything but 2gb. Seems to happen when people partition differerent from the stock 2gb.
26th December 2010, 07:25 PM |#4  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

Did you ever partition your internal memory to anything but 2gb. Seems to happen when people partition differerent from the stock 2gb.

Yeah I did partition it! A few weeks ago it just shut down on me then started in bootloop nothing I did worked until partitioning the drive. How can I fix this? And can I just un-partition reload the rom? Got the step by step? lol
26th December 2010, 07:28 PM |#5  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

Yeah I did partition it! A few weeks ago it just shut down on me then started in bootloop nothing I did worked until partitioning the drive. How can I fix this? And can I just un-partition reload the rom? Got the step by step? lol

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.
26th December 2010, 07:31 PM |#6  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.

Great man thanks I'm going to try that when I get home.
26th December 2010, 10:26 PM |#7  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.

OK it says Ext Size 128m 256m 512m 1024m 2048m 4096m so I till it to do 2048m?
26th December 2010, 10:40 PM |#8  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

OK it says Ext Size 128m 256m 512m 1024m 2048m 4096m so I till it to do 2048m?

Yes, 2048. And then use 0 for the swap.
26th December 2010, 11:23 PM |#9  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

Yes, 2048. And then use 0 for the swap.

And sure enough thats what was causing me to be unable to give me that error message!! Thanks a ton!
16th January 2011, 07:48 PM |#10  
funkpod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
hello, i'm also getting this error, droid incredible.

i'm not rooted, how do i fix this? i have to repartition my sd card?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes