Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

[Q] Market download Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

26th December 2010, 07:08 PM   |  #1  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

Anyone know whats up with is? I have 10gigs free.... ?
26th December 2010, 07:10 PM   |  #2  
chogardjr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,452
 
2,922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Possibly memory on your phone not memory disk is full. May need to move some installed apps to SD card.

From a Super Baked Evo #0002
26th December 2010, 07:13 PM   |  #3  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

Sorry, there's not enough space to install this item.

Anyone know whats up with is? I have 10gigs free.... ?

Did you ever partition your internal memory to anything but 2gb. Seems to happen when people partition differerent from the stock 2gb.
26th December 2010, 07:25 PM   |  #4  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

Did you ever partition your internal memory to anything but 2gb. Seems to happen when people partition differerent from the stock 2gb.

Yeah I did partition it! A few weeks ago it just shut down on me then started in bootloop nothing I did worked until partitioning the drive. How can I fix this? And can I just un-partition reload the rom? Got the step by step? lol
26th December 2010, 07:28 PM   |  #5  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

Yeah I did partition it! A few weeks ago it just shut down on me then started in bootloop nothing I did worked until partitioning the drive. How can I fix this? And can I just un-partition reload the rom? Got the step by step? lol

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.
26th December 2010, 07:31 PM   |  #6  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.

Great man thanks I'm going to try that when I get home.
26th December 2010, 10:26 PM   |  #7  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

You partition it the same way you did it before. Using clockwork. Just pick 2gb, and 0 for swap and the problem should go away. It will delete all the stuff on your internal sdcard so make a copy if it's important. And then reload whatever rom you like.

OK it says Ext Size 128m 256m 512m 1024m 2048m 4096m so I till it to do 2048m?
26th December 2010, 10:40 PM   |  #8  
Sprdtyf350's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecatapano

OK it says Ext Size 128m 256m 512m 1024m 2048m 4096m so I till it to do 2048m?

Yes, 2048. And then use 0 for the swap.
26th December 2010, 11:23 PM   |  #9  
ecatapano's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprdtyf350

Yes, 2048. And then use 0 for the swap.

And sure enough thats what was causing me to be unable to give me that error message!! Thanks a ton!
16th January 2011, 07:48 PM   |  #10  
funkpod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
hello, i'm also getting this error, droid incredible.

i'm not rooted, how do i fix this? i have to repartition my sd card?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes